F. J. Capriotti III’s Answers

F. J. Capriotti III

Portland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I'm a US Citizen applied for my wife in India in November, 2012.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Jorge Luis Delgado
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Be patient ... it takes time 45 days isn't much time.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What can I do.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Frank Mascagni III
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Paul E Knost
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Your facts are confusing. You need to meet with an immigration attorney. There are non-profit agencies that can help, if you don't have funds to pay a private attorney.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is there a chance i could re-enter the u.s?? Live in DR and i dont have no family here.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Helen Ramirez
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    Sadly, I must completely agree with Mr. Dixler. Spending 3 years in prison is a very serious 'block' to your ability to come to the US. Talk to a lawyer, many of us use Skype.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My husband says that if i dont stay married to him to give him the green card, he will hunt me and make me pay for ruining all

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Anu Gupta
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Adam Peter Phipps
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Contact a woman's shelter immediately: (800) 899-4000 They will help you find a safe place where he can't find you. They will help you to contact the police. They will help you to find an immigration lawyer that can report him to immigration. Do it now ... don't wait until he gets violent ... go to a safe place now.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can you fly in from outside USA to file I-131 and then leave out of country with next few days. Since u can fly back for biometr

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Daniel Warren Thomann
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Eric D. Ledbetter
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, if you are willing to travel to the US 2 times, you can do it. Keep in mind that the re-entry permit, even if it is good for 2 years, does not protect you from immigration stopping you at the border and making you go in front of an immigration judge ... to prove that you didn't abandon your residence in the US.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Will I be hold liable if I assist my spouse in getting green card once we decide to divorce?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Dean George Tsourakis
    2. Adam Michael Solow
    3. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    4. Eric M. Mark
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Liable? As in $10,000 fine and/or time in jail for committing marriage fraud on the US government? Quite possibly. Talk to a lawyer.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How I can prove that lack of finances in my case IS extreme hardship?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jesus Antonio Cachaya
    3. Eliza Grinberg
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I am sorry .... that will not work. Have you two considered meeting in Canada, Mexico, or some other less expensive place for you to fly to?

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Divorce and future immigration

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Jason Corno
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    Contact the court in the area where you got the first divorce ... it is absolutely required. I know that it isn't easy to get divorce decrees from Africa ... but, it can be done, I get several each year. As for getting divorced again, that might work. Meet with a lawyer ... I sense that you're currently in the US and that, perhaps, you don't have a current and valid visa/I-94 ... this adds extra problems to the 'mix'.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I have a boyfriend thats been here in USA for 15 yrs but has 2DUI can he still get a green card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    Mr. Ferrari is correct ...you didn't give us enough information. If he entered before he was 16 and is currently under 31 ... get him a lawyer immediately.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I have been waiting for asylum interview for one year now. I am worried. Can somebody help?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dinara Maylov
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Danel Robert Spensieri
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues: 1. It can take a long time 2. You should meet with a lawyer .. a very small percent of asylum applicants that don't have lawyers are successful. Hopefully you've gotten your work permit by now.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer