Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

32,194 total


  • My spouse (L1 A , born in India) is applying for GC, I am born in Zambia. Can we concurrently file i140 and i145 concurrently?

    If Yes, how would we go about it?

    F.’s Answer

    This is identical question #2 of 3 .... please see my answer to #3.

    See question 
  • My spouse (L1 A , born in India) is applying for GC, I am born in Zambia. Can we concurrently file i140 and i145 concurrently?

    If Yes, how would we go about it?

    F.’s Answer

    This is identical question #1 of 3 .... please see my answer to #3.

    See question 
  • Travel Outside US

    I filed Green Card (I-485 and I-131) for my parents in July 2015. They gave their finger prints couple weeks ago. They haven't received their travel documents (I-131) yet. They are planning to leave the US on Monday 8/31/2015. I am planning to mai...

    F.’s Answer

    When was the I-130 filed?

    Did they use tourist visas to enter the US?

    Why are they in such a rush to go back to their homeland ... shortly after filing for PERMANENT RESIDENCE in the US?

    Talk in private with an attorney ... there could be long-range problems.

    See question 
  • I-120 defer to next semester.

    I have received my F1 student visa from US embassy on 08/24/2015. I have made my travelling arrangements to Join Central Michigan University for fall semester on 08/31/2015. Unfortunately I was affected by virtual fever, doctor advised not to tra...

    F.’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    This should not be a problem if the school helps you with BOTH the I-20 and new SEVIS file.

    See question 
  • Can we work after L2 EAD expires

    My wife is on L2 EAD and the EAD is expiring on 08-OCT-2015. I'm on L1B and after my visa renewal I have applied for my wife's L2 EAD extension, normally USCIS says it takes 90 days for L2 EAD renewal. Couple of questions. 1) Can she c...

    F.’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    1. No absolutely not ... this is a complete and absolute violation of her L-2.

    2. Possible arrest and deportation from the US ... followed by the denial of future visas

    No the receipt number is NOT acceptable ... don't believe what they're telling her ... have her insist on talking to the company's lawyer and not these NON-ATTORNEYS that are giving her bad, and illegal, advice.

    See question 
  • Can I continue to work during change of status from L1B to H4 on a valid I-94 despite completing 5 years on L1B ?

    My Current L1B Visa is valid till 28-Feb-2016. Current I-94 is valid till 2018. I am completing 5 years (65 days less) on L1B on 28-Feb-2016. I wanted to apply for Change of status from L1B to H4 and later H4-EAD My husbands green card is...

    F.’s Answer

    Sorry, once you have hit your 'max' on the L ... you can no longer continue to work.

    See question 
  • H1B Revoked, While on the Job Find New Employer do i need to do consular processing? Is there any batter option , Opinion pleas

    I just got my 3 years Extn. till 2017 from Employer A and have Approved I140 priority dtd 2013. He stop running my payroll from May but still collect my payment from billing and later i find out he revoke my H1, I find new employer who is ready to...

    F.’s Answer

    Although the lawyer could try to convince CIS to allow the transfer ... I think it will be safer/faster if you and your daughter go home to new consular stamps.

    As for whether or not the lawyer has a conflict of interest ... if all three parties (A, B & you) 'sign off' .. in writing, it shouldn't be a problem.

    See question 
  • Can I travel back with current employer visa, if H1b transfer of new employer is pending and I won't want the transfer anymore.

    I am in H1b transfer with new employer A( just start LCA process so will take a while), old employer B(still working there) need me travel abroad soon. If I don't go travel I might loss my current job B immediately. But the new employer A don't wa...

    F.’s Answer

    Yes A can stop the papers. Remember, these papers are their property and only they can stop them.

    See question 
  • Part time teaching position in addition to full time corporate job on H1-B visa (with extension)?

    I currently work for a large corporation on a H1-B visa, with an approved I-140 (EB-2, India, priority date 2012), and I am in my 8th year of H1-B with extensions. I am wondering if I can take up a a part time teaching position as an adjunct profe...

    F.’s Answer

    You would need a concurrent part-time H visa. Talk to the lawyer working for your current employer, to make sure thty will agree to the concurrent activity.

    See question 
  • Purchasing a Liquor store/license on EAD

    Hi, I am on EAD and can you please let me know if its OK to get int liquor business on EAD in Minnesota.. Appreciate your help!

    F.’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question.

    Contact this agency: http://www.stpaul.gov/index.aspx?NID=904

    See question