Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

31,403 total


  • I need some help filling the Ds-160 form questions for H4 Visa

    Questions i need answer for my wife is currently on F1 visa OPT working at a company she is planning to go india to apply for H4 visa and come back she will resign the job before she leaves 1.Primary occupation ...

    F.’s Answer

    1. Homemaker, unemployed ... whatever she is comfortable with.
    2. Mention the visa stamp
    3. Tell the truth .. talk to the lawyer that filed the I-140

    See question 
  • How do I correct Accompany Name (Name of Child) displayed in DS 261 form?

    Hi, one of the child's name is displayed as SHREYA, FNU where SHREYA is her first name and I don't know what FNU is. I believe it means First Name Unavailable. The name of the other child is AKASH BAJAJ which is displayed correctly (Lastname, Firs...

    F.’s Answer

    This is a perfect example of a case in which you would greatly benefit from having an attorney help you.

    If you really are against having a professional work on the papers, try calling the NVC.

    See question 
  • How long will my boyfriend sit in la salle facility before being deported?

    He got pulled over one nite n got 3 tickets one no d.l no insurance n he had an id wth his name on it but fake for the state of arkansas he went to all his couft dates they sent him to some office in bentonville and ice picked him up from there.

    F.’s Answer

    It is difficult to answer this question w/o knowing more. Most likely, if he wants to be deported he can ask to sign papers to do so.

    See question 
  • Passport expiring in 7 months and applying for COS from H1 to H4

    I am on H1 which is valid till Aug 12th and i94 till Aug 19th.My passport is expiring on mar 6 2016.I am planning for COS to H4 and file H4 EAD simultaneously.In this situation 1) Would there be any impact on COS and EAD when the passport vali...

    F.’s Answer

    I would first of all suggest that you talk to an attorney via Skype to balance out these options.

    Most likely the best plan would be to renew the passport first ... then properly timing the visa papers.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get plastic green card

    What is the average time for green card to come in the mail after I 485 approval? I want to travel to another country

    F.’s Answer

    The card usually arrives 2-6 weeks after the approval. You can get a temporary stamp if you need to travel before it arrives.

    See question 
  • Am I able to file a petition for a K-1 for my fiancé if I am currently living in South Korea?

    My fiancé and I are currently living in South Korea - he is a PhD student from Syria and I am an English teacher from the US. However, we hope to travel to the US together, get married, and begin our lives together there as soon as possible. I hav...

    F.’s Answer

    You should have a Skype consultation with an attorney. The K may work ... but there are 'domicile' issues that you need to understand.

    See question 
  • I got a H1B Visa stamped on 1998 and it got expired on 2001. Am I eligible for cap exempt?

    I got a H1B Visa stamped on 1998 and it got expired on 2001. now Im with different employer. Am I eligible for cap exempt? shall i approach an employer to transfer and extend my visa?

    F.’s Answer

    Sorry ... there is no 'life' left in that old H. Your employer will need to start fresh, in April 2016.

    See question 
  • File for L1 Visa or E3 Visa ( Australian Citizen )

    Hi there, I am an Australian citizen ( But Indian origin ). Currently living in India on OCI card, I own a limited company with Excellent turnover in India. I want to start a business in Southern USA. Please advice me on L1 Business vis...

    F.’s Answer

    Although I'm leaning toward the L ... you should have a Skype consultation with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Reschedule Greencard Interview and then moving within 30days from FL to TX

    I'm currently on H1B work visa and have filed for Marriage based GC who's a US citizen. EAD approved on July 10 GC Interview date in Jacksonville for Aug 26 Problem 1: We booked an international trip for Aug 21 to Sep 6 Problem 2...

    F.’s Answer

    1. Yes, you can reschedule ... but you should give a good reason.

    2. Ask that the file be transferred to TX.

    Consider consulting with an attorney via Skype.

    See question 
  • Travel while H4 EAD is pending

    My wife wants to travel after we apply for H4 EAD is it advisable and safe? do they need bio-metric finger prints? if so how long do we need to wait after we apply to get those done? Please let me know thanks

    F.’s Answer

    Yes, if her visa stamp is still valid, she can travel if the EAD is the only application pending.

    Instructions are here, you will note that there is no biometric fee: http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/employment-authorization-certain-h-4-dependent-spouses

    See question