Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

32,194 total


  • I came in2000 in f1 and could not finish my studies because of family reasons ,from than I started working and started a restaur

    Till date have it and I don't have any relations here and I don't have any bad record.if

    F.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague ... I don't see any questions.

    Actually, you probably do have a record ... starting with a possible violation of your F-1 visa status.

    Talk to an attorney via Skype before you make things worse for yourself.

    See question 
  • I have been denied a student visa on 2 ocasions the 2nd interviewer falsely accused me of trying to enter america aftermy denial

    i am only 17 years of age, i have gotten a scholarship to attend an american school, i had all of my required papers, 2 of my other friends who are going to the same place as me got approved, the second interviewer cut me off while i was telling h...

    F.’s Answer

    Talk to the school's foreign student adviser.

    Unfortunately, 2 denials are an almost certain guarantee of future denials.

    As my colleague mentioned, consider the UK, Canada, Australia, etc.

    See question 
  • Change of status to F1 is pending

    I applied for change of status from L1B to F1 and case status shows received. My collage is going to start from Sept 9th. I have to defer the date if my application is not approved by that time. In that case I have to stay in US until I get the F...

    F.’s Answer

    You need to talk to the foreign student adviser at the college.

    You can attend classes while the COS is pending.

    See question 
  • I recieve a notice for RFE for my 10 years greencard. The notice stated that i did not list the addresses and dates

    The resident have live according to the part 1 item 22 of the i 751 form, Also it states that i should provide Good faith in marriage.All the necessary was sent to them at first. But now they request for more documentation. what do i need to provi...

    F.’s Answer

    Clearly you didn't send in 'enough' .... consider a Skype consultation with an attorney. He/she should be able to give you suggestions for 'better' documentation.

    See question 
  • Can I teach yoga part-time while on a TN-1 status with another company?

    I am a Canadian citizen who is currently employed by a well-known retailer via TN-1 status as a graphic designer. While I'm not working at my 9-5 though, I want to share what I love the most, which is the practice of power yoga. I know an individu...

    F.’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Sorry, there is no way you can legally do what you propose.

    See question 
  • Can employer file H1B visa that is Cap exempt using remainder period of 4.6 years from previous H1B visa expired in 2005

    Have travelled on B1 after 2005 to USA

    F.’s Answer

    No .... those papers have outlived their life-span. Sorry.

    See question 
  • H1b with approved I140 change status to H4

    Hi, i have a urgent question. My company filed I140 for me and it is approved. But my company is not stable and will be closed soon. I cannot find a new employer soon, can I change my status to H4 first with approved I140? I know i cannot change t...

    F.’s Answer

    As my colleague pointed out ... you didn't tell us if you have a spouse with an H-1B ... which is the only way you could get an H-4.

    See question 
  • I am going to U.S. On h1 b my spouse would travel on H4 how can my spouse work?

    How can H4 person seek to work

    F.’s Answer

    Sorry, your spouse can not work until after PERM papers for you have reached a particular point. Talk to yuour employer's immigration attorney and NOT a NON-ATTORNEY in HR.
    [

    See question 
  • What should I do?

    It's been over a year and a half since i get in US I got in by a fiance visa and get married to a US citizen with in that month and apply for my I-485 but I still didn't receive it every time i call to customer service representative they always ...

    F.’s Answer

    Now would be a good time to pay an attorney for a consultation.

    OR ... do not waste time on the telephone, make an InfoPass appointment and go in in-person.

    See question 
  • My spouse is applying for GC in EB2 , I am born in Zambia. Can we concurrently file i140 and i145 concurrently?

    Prinicpal Applicant in L1A born in India 2 small kids also born in India

    F.’s Answer

    This is identical question #3 of 3 .... in the future, please be more patient ... minor modifications to your question can be made without making a complete re-post.

    Yes, this might be possible ... make sure that you all use an immigration attorney.

    See question