F. J. Capriotti III’s Answers

F. J. Capriotti III

Portland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. What tax documents should a J-2 visa holder who is a resident alien file?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Parva Fattahi
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Todd Matthew Heine
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague ... meet with a tax professional ... this is not an immigration question.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I got deported becouse of a DUI in 2008. Is there any chance to get a new visa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Korry Bialys
    2. Jose Antonio Moreno
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5. David Philip Shapiro
    5 lawyer answers

    Mr. Moreno 'hit the nail on the head' ... there are facts missing from your question. People aren't deported for a DUI ... they are normally deported for not being here legally ... or for more serious crimes ... like failure to appear.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I received 2 DUIs within a year. I have a green card but will I be deported when coming back to the U.S from Japan?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Jon William Woolsey
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Arie Ebrahimian
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    Show your record to an attorney. Most likely you'll be OK.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My B1/B2 was cancelled because I earned income in the US while living in my home country. What are my chances applying for a J-1

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Arie Ebrahimian
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    Your prior violation of your B-1/B-2 will be an ongoing problem. The J is for training and has the same non-immigrant intent requirements as apply to the B. Although your chances look slim, you can go ahead and try to find a J sponsor: http://j1visa.state.gov/participants/how-to-apply/sponsor-search/

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. May I close my asylum immigration case change to do EB-5? I have failed in my asylum interview.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Alison Yew
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4. John K Lassen
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Probably not. I'm assuming that the visa/I-94 you used to enter the US has expired. Thus a Change-of-Status from one visa classification to another is not possible. Depending on when you entered ... if it hasn't been more than 180 days since your I-94 expired, you can leave the US and file for an EB-5 and re-enter the US. Meet with a lawyer ... you're talking about 1/2 to 1 MILLION dollars ... you really want to make sure you do things correctly.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Regarding Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    My colleague is correct. You need to do more research/homework (reading the law/form instructions) rather than asking questions on a blog. Or, you can meet with an attorney, several of us have learn-how-to-do-it-yourself consultation services. QUICK ANSWERS ... the affidavit of support isn't needed as part of the I-130 package. I will also say that phone 'chats' do not generate documents and carry ZERO weight with CIS ... do you send birthday/holiday cards? Bank transfers of funds? do...

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I'm a permanent resident with condition, we'll remove this on October but my husband is having a affair. Can I lost my residence

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct .... DO NOT CONTACT HER WITH TEXT. Meet with an immigration lawyer to learn about your options.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. H1B stamping denied...Can I get married to my BF who is in the States?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    As my colleagues stated ... you can get married and he can file an I-130. BUT, you will have to wait in your home country for several years before you can join him in the US.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. What can I do to get a refund back from an immigration lawyer?!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Robert West
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. West ... there may not be a US licensed attorney working with them. Go here for links on how to report them & find Consumer Protection assistance: http://www.stopnotariofraud.org/

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I am an F1, out of status (< than year) married to US citizen. Will a DUI get me deported or make me ineligible for Green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Megan Anne Lantz
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful