Ruslan Bocancea’s Answers

Ruslan Bocancea

Minneapolis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Is having full citizenship required for becoming a lawyer in the US?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ruslan Bocancea
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    U.S. Citizenship is not a requirement to become a lawyer and to practice law in the United States.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Applying for citizenship and I've been in the US for three last years continuesly. My Green card will expire in two monthes.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Franklin Tzeng
    2. Ruslan Bocancea
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3 lawyer answers

    You should also know that if you apply for naturalization less than 6 months before the expiration date on your Permanent Resident Card, or do not apply for naturalization until your card has already expired, you must renew your card. Ruslan Bocancea Immigration Attorney Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC 900 IDS Center 80 South Eighth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 Telephone: (612) 910-6625 www.bocancea.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. Can I apply for citizenship with a dismissed criminal record?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Franklin Tzeng
    2. Ruslan Bocancea
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3 lawyer answers

    You should get certified copies of the Police Report/Arrest Report and Court Disposition. The interviewing officer will want to see them. And I recommend you consult with an immigration lawyer before you file your N-400. Ruslan Bocancea Immigration Attorney Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC 900 IDS Center 80 South Eighth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 Telephone: (612) 910-6625 www.bocancea.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. I am visa J1 au pair and I left my program,wanna be married,visa expire on december and boyfriend don t have yet his green card

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ruslan Bocancea
    1 lawyer answer

    If your sponsoring agency told you to return to your home country in April, you may be out of status, in violation of U.S. immigration laws. I strongly advise you to contact an immigration attorney to discuss your situation. If your boyfriend becomes a permanent resident and you marry him, he will be able to file a visa petition on your behalf. However, the mere filling of a visa petition on your behalf will not give you permission to remain in the United States until you become eligible...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Do I need to move my famiy out of the country?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ruslan Bocancea
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    Even if you are out of status, you may be eligible to adjust your status to permanent resident through your marriage to a U.S. Citizen. You do not need to leave the United States. Ruslan Bocancea Immigration Attorney Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC 900 IDS Center 80 South Eighth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 Telephone: (612) 910-6625 www.bocancea.com

  6. Looking to divorce. Which lawyer do I need?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Mary Katherine Brown
    2. David Alexander Browde
    3. Ruslan Bocancea
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an immigration lawyer regarding your immigration status in the United States. And you may need to consult with a family lawyer regarding your divorce. Ruslan Bocancea Immigration Attorney Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC 900 IDS Center 80 South Eighth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 Telephone: (612) 910-6625 www.bocancea.com

  7. Adjustment of status

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ruslan Bocancea
    2. Rasha Ghazwan Lutfi
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If you divorce before your adjustment of status is granted, you may not be eligible for permanent resident status through this relationship. You should consult with an immigration lawyer before you proceed further. Ruslan Bocancea Immigration Attorney Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC 900 IDS Center 80 South Eighth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 Telephone: (612) 910-6625 www.bocancea.com

  8. F-1 visa student, out-of-status almost 1 year due to ignorance of paperwork process, how can I go back to school rightfully now?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ruslan Bocancea
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    You are currently out of status and subject to deportation. You could try to file for re-instatement of status, but you will have to demonstrate exceptional circumstances for failing to request the re-instatement during the first five months of your unlawful presence in the United States. "Ignorance of paperwork" is not an exceptional circumstance. In addition, you need to understand that if you have spent more than 180 days in the United States unlawfully, you could be barred from...

  9. Can you file 601 waiver in the united states if your overstayed on your visa.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Ruslan Bocancea
    1 lawyer answer

    Yes, you can file I-601 if you are in the United States.

  10. Can f1 student apply for asylum after two years?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Ruslan Bocancea
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3 lawyer answers

    U.S. immigration law requires asylum seekers to submit their applications within one year of the date of their arrival in the United States. There are two limited exceptions to the one year deadline for filing an asylum application: (1) Changed circumstances which materially affect your eligibility for asylum. Such circumstances include changes in the country conditions in your home country and changes in United States law. (2) Extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing...