Skip to main content
Ruslan Bocancea

Ruslan Bocancea’s Answers

10 total

  • Applying for citizenship and I've been in the US for three last years continuesly. My Green card will expire in two monthes.

    is that possible?

    Ruslan’s Answer

    You should also know that if you apply for naturalization less than 6 months before the expiration date on your Permanent Resident Card, or do not apply for naturalization until your card has already expired, you must renew your card.

    Ruslan Bocancea
    Immigration Attorney

    Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC
    900 IDS Center
    80 South Eighth Street
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Telephone: (612) 910-6625
    www.bocancea.com

    See question 
  • Can I apply for citizenship with a dismissed criminal record?

    I got my green card about 14 years ago and I was arrested for possession of controlled substance 10 years ago. I talked to a lawyer and the court reduced it to a misdemeanor in Feb 2006. Then, the case was dismissed in Dec 2006. Now I want to ap...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    You should get certified copies of the Police Report/Arrest Report and Court Disposition. The interviewing officer will want to see them. And I recommend you consult with an immigration lawyer before you file your N-400.

    Ruslan Bocancea
    Immigration Attorney

    Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC
    900 IDS Center
    80 South Eighth Street
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Telephone: (612) 910-6625
    www.bocancea.com

    See question 
  • Do I need to move my famiy out of the country?

    I am F1 student I cant afford to pay for my tuition due to my sponsors death. And my F1 status as being terminated. I am legally married to a USA citizen with my son. I dont know what I should do? Do I need to move my famiy out of the country?

    Ruslan’s Answer

    Even if you are out of status, you may be eligible to adjust your status to permanent resident through your marriage to a U.S. Citizen. You do not need to leave the United States.

    Ruslan Bocancea
    Immigration Attorney

    Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC
    900 IDS Center
    80 South Eighth Street
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Telephone: (612) 910-6625
    www.bocancea.com

    See question 
  • Looking to divorce. Which lawyer do I need?

    I'm currently "out of status" in the US and married to a US Citizen ( we did not file any papers for adjustment of my status yet). However I m not willing to stay in this marriage, because my husband is an abusive and cruel person. I would like...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    You need to consult with an immigration lawyer regarding your immigration status in the United States. And you may need to consult with a family lawyer regarding your divorce.

    Ruslan Bocancea
    Immigration Attorney

    Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC
    900 IDS Center
    80 South Eighth Street
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Telephone: (612) 910-6625
    www.bocancea.com

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status

    I am an international student, got married with American 3 months ago, (he is in the US army) we filed all papers to adjust my status and I got 797 form Couple days ago I found out that my husband cheated on me with another girl. He is saying that...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    If you divorce before your adjustment of status is granted, you may not be eligible for permanent resident status through this relationship. You should consult with an immigration lawyer before you proceed further.

    Ruslan Bocancea
    Immigration Attorney

    Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC
    900 IDS Center
    80 South Eighth Street
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Telephone: (612) 910-6625
    www.bocancea.com

    See question 
  • F-1 visa student, out-of-status almost 1 year due to ignorance of paperwork process, how can I go back to school rightfully now?

    I came to the U.S. as an international student in December 2009, since then I attended a college for 6 months, after that I took my summer break and never come back to that school. Last July, I applied to another school which accepts international...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    You are currently out of status and subject to deportation. You could try to file for re-instatement of status, but you will have to demonstrate exceptional circumstances for failing to request the re-instatement during the first five months of your unlawful presence in the United States. "Ignorance of paperwork" is not an exceptional circumstance.

    In addition, you need to understand that if you have spent more than 180 days in the United States unlawfully, you could be barred from returning to the United States for 3 years. And if you spent more than 1 year in the United States unlawfully, you could be barred from returning to the United States for 10 years.

    I recommend you consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss any other options you might have.

    Ruslan Bocancea
    Immigration Attorney

    Bocancea Law Firm, PLLC
    900 IDS Center
    80 South Eighth Street
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    Telephone: (612) 910-6625
    www.bocancea.com

    See question 
  • Can you file 601 waiver in the united states if your overstayed on your visa.

    I overstayed on my F1 visa and would like to know if I can file 601 in the united states and not in my home country. I have a valid reason for overstaying on my visa. I am weighing my options. I also heard of Third country visa and I was wondering...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    Yes, you can file I-601 if you are in the United States.

    See question 
  • Is having full citizenship required for becoming a lawyer in the US?

    I want to become a lawyer but my family and I haven't received our greencards yet. I'm only just about to begin my junior year in highschool, so I don't really know much about if there would or wouldn't be complications regarding me practicing law...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    U.S. Citizenship is not a requirement to become a lawyer and to practice law in the United States.

    See question 
  • Can f1 student apply for asylum after two years?

    I'm from nepal. I am here in US since january 2009 . My status in here is student. I want to apply for asylum. Need good lawyer.?

    Ruslan’s Answer

    U.S. immigration law requires asylum seekers to submit their applications within one year of the date of their arrival in the United States. There are two limited exceptions to the one year deadline for filing an asylum application:

    (1) Changed circumstances which materially affect your eligibility for asylum. Such circumstances include changes in the country conditions in your home country and changes in United States law.

    (2) Extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application within the one year filing deadline. Such circumstances must generally be beyond your control.

    If you don’t meet the requirements for one of the exceptions to the one year deadline, you may still be eligible for other forms of relief such as withholding of removal or relief under the Convention Against Torture. I recommend you consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am visa J1 au pair and I left my program,wanna be married,visa expire on december and boyfriend don t have yet his green card

    I came lawfully in the US with a J-1 au pair visa (2 years rules does not apply),I came on the 6 of december 2010 and left my program on the 24th of march cause by trouble with my host family and didn't find others,so my agency told me I have to c...

    Ruslan’s Answer

    If your sponsoring agency told you to return to your home country in April, you may be out of status, in violation of U.S. immigration laws. I strongly advise you to contact an immigration attorney to discuss your situation.

    If your boyfriend becomes a permanent resident and you marry him, he will be able to file a visa petition on your behalf. However, the mere filling of a visa petition on your behalf will not give you permission to remain in the United States until you become eligible to file for adjustment of status, which could take years.

    See question