Gunda Johanna Brost’s Answers

Gunda Johanna Brost

Cedar Falls Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. It has been a year since i applied for DACA..

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Roberto Javier Rivera
    5 lawyer answers

    A year is long but not highly unusual. Make an infopass appointment, or get an attorney to look into the matter or your behalf.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. WOULD I HAVE TO GO BACK TO MY HOME COUNTRY?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    From the fact pattern you describe, it sounds like you should have no problem adjusting status from within the U.S. without having to return to your country. I suggest working with a Chicago immigration attorney that you feel comfortable with - you can find some excellent ones here on avvo.com. Begin gathering documents such as your and your spouse's birth certificate and evidence of immigration status, evidence of your dating, marriage and life in common, and make sure to always, always answer...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I got married in june, I just found out he is married In a different country, can I get an annulment

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    5 lawyer answers

    The marriage would not have been valid from its inception so you wouldn't need an annulment.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Received I-130 approval which mentions not eligible for AOS at this time. I am AOS in the US but received NVC case number.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Warren Thomann
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    The text is general, "boilerplate" information they send out per standard, which should not discourage you per se. Provided you are in lawful status (which it sounds as if you are) and your priority date is current (which it also appears to be), you may be eligible to adjust status now. As always, a consultation with a good immigration attorney in your area is indispensable and the best advice we can give you so you can receive the best outcome possible given your situation. Best of luck!

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration matter. Can US repatriate the subject back home?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Kara Lien Roberts
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    The "subject" in your question appears to be someone who is in some way or another close to you and continues to be on your mind. Have you tried to speak to them to gather all the correct information? Your choices as I see them are: 1) Have the "subject" contact an immigration attorney in person to discuss his/her options; 2) Contact ICE if you have proof of illegal activity especially if it has recently occurred or is still occurring; 3) Most importantly, nothing in your post indicates that...

    Selected as best answer

  6. My boy friend and I wanted to marry but IL does not legalize same sex marriage. We are thinking to get married in Ohio

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gunda Johanna Brost
    2. Daniel Warren Thomann
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Khaja M. Din
    5 lawyer answers

    First of all, congratulations on your marriage plans. It is commendable that you are careful and thoughtful about your future plans, and asking these questions is a great first step, but in my opinion should not take the place of consulting with an attorney in person. My advice would be to get married in a state that recognizes same-sex marriage. Once you are married, you can file from your state using the marriage certificate from the other state, because as long as the marriage was valid when...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Immigration and Crimminal case at hand

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Peggy Margaret Raddatz
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Judy A. Goldstein
    5. Andrew J. Harger
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Contact an immigration attorney who either also does criminal defense work or who will work closely with your current criminal defense attorney.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I re-enter in the U.S without any problem with the U.S immigration after being convicted with a first DWI?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Tricia Dwyer
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi there, a DUI/DWI/OWI is not likely to get you deported, and is also will not cause automatic visa ineligibility in the future. However, it will be investigated further by immigration officials if and when you attempt to re-enter the U.S. It is best to show evidence of compliance with all the requirements the law imposed on you as a result of having had this charge, as well as of rehabilitation whenever possible (i.e. taking local classes on drunk driving issues, having a psychologist...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Sponsorship.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Gunda Johanna Brost
    2. Scott Thomas Helsper
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Tricia Dwyer
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hi there. As to the amount, I agree with what my colleagues told you, a little over $29,000 so you'd need another co-sponsor (or a different one who makes more). There are attorneys who offer free consultation but bare in mind that in the end, this does not necessarily equate your saving money because fees still vary from attorney to attorney. As for in your area, there are excellent immigration attorneys. You may be able to find someone who will do it for a lesser fee if you are low income (as...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. How to prove marriage fraud?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Scott Thomas Helsper
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    It would depend on your evidence. It is whether the marriage was in good faith at inception not whether it worked out that would be looked at. Contacting USCIS, if this is the case, is possible, but if you are not absolutely sure, you would not only be wasting your time on something that is not helping you move on with your life, but also causing possible injustice to someone who at one point did love you. So think this through carefully before you act.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

319-266-3668