Skip to main content
Gunda Johanna Brost
Avvo
Pro

Gunda Brost’s Answers

5,298 total


  • Our asylum was approved, now my husband is planning on divorcing me.

    We were married and my husband filed for asylum. on feb 2015 we went for the interview and it was approved. We were supposed to apply for the green card on feb 2016. My husband is planning to divorce me. As we no longer love each other, he is plan...

    Gunda’s Answer

    Likely it would be a conflict of interest for your present attorney to represent you after the divorce. Ask him or her for a referral. Discuss this private matter in private with an immigration attorney to see what options exist.

    See question 
  • If you are convicted to fraud < 10000 actual loss and served for 18 months in prison. Will you be able to retain your green card

    Immigration lawyer, criminal defense lawyer

    Gunda’s Answer

    Much more likely that the person will end up losing the green card and go into removal proceedings. Immigration fraud is extremely serious. Hire an immigration attorney ASAP for your best shot at a defense.

    See question 
  • How long after " case ready for interview" update will one typically receive an interview notice. Marriage aos from f1, no rfe

    Case has been on this update for 2 months. No news since then. Should I do anything?

    Gunda’s Answer

    For a regular AOS case it seems odd indeed for a 'ready for interview' case to be just sitting there for two months or more. Usual reasons for delay are if USCIS suspects marriage fraud, is investigating criminal/immigration background or a previous marital status needs to be clarified, but these don't appear to apply since then the case would not have been deemed 'ready for interview.' Are you sure you have no missed important case update or mail? Work closely with your immigration attorney for best results.

    See question 
  • Can I have two EAD cards F1 and TPS EAD?

    My question is that currently I am i F1 EAD, would be it possible to apply for TPS EAD and have two EAD. F1 EAD expires June 2016 so, can I use TPS EAD thereafter

    Gunda’s Answer

    You need to choose one. You can't use both.

    See question 
  • I am a Nepalese citizen, seeking an asylum. Can I still apply for TPS?

    My asylum case hasnt been decided yet. I am currently in status.

    Gunda’s Answer

    Yes, as long as you are eligible for both. They do not cancel each other out. Work closely with an immigration attorney for best results.

    See question 
  • I-864 Affidavit of Support

    I turned in a not so strong affidavit of support but will turning in another affidavit with a new sponser who makes more money give me a better chance at a faster interview date?

    Gunda’s Answer

    No. The amount of money a sponsor makes is not determinative of the time it will take to process an application.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to get green card while on B1 visa?

    hi, my name is Omar and my question is that I am on B1 visa right now and intended to do business here in usa. But while on B1 visa I cannot stay more than 180 days and have go back and come again after every 180 days which may hinder my business ...

    Gunda’s Answer

    The B1 visa itself will not lead to a green card. You would need some other underlying petition providing green card eligibility under which to file, such as an immediate relative petition. There may also be other options such as employment-based or based on asylum. Consult with an immigration attorney directly.

    See question 
  • Is my hit and run misdemeanor a petty offense under immigration law?

    I want to apply for citizenship and would like to know whether I should or shouldn't. This is my only offense . It happened in 2009. The outcome was a fine and no jail time. According to the state of Virginia, this class one misdemeanor is punish...

    Gunda’s Answer

    You are probably ok since its been over five years ago. I would engage an immigration attorney to file citizenship on your behalf to ensure your record is presented well. You should show evidence of completion of probation or similar document.

    See question 
  • Advice for our situation. Please. Help!!

    My husband and I have been married for 5 years and we have a daughter who will be three this year. He came to the U.S. When he was five, he is in his mid 20s now; and we want the safest way to file. He is from S.L., Africa; which has also experien...

    Gunda’s Answer

    Sit down with an immigration attorney. A detailed analysis beyond the scope of online posting is required here for your best interests. For one if he lawfully entered and you are a US citizen he may be eligible for a green card directly. If he entered unlawfully he would likely need a waiver first.

    See question 
  • My ex-husband was just picked up by immigration we have 3 children and he is here illegally, what happens next?

    what happens during the immigration hold and is there a chance he can still stay in the states?

    Gunda’s Answer

    Immediately consult with an immigration attorney to see what relief if any he may qualify for. If you do nothing, he is very likely to get deported.

    See question