Skip to main content
Megan Anne Lantz

Megan Lantz’s Answers

157 total


  • How can I get my citizenship even if it bein a couple of years since my date has passed ?

    Ive bein married for 8 years but missed my date due personal augments and problems thru out our marriage

    Megan’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct; there is no due date for citizenship.

    See question 
  • I am currently in US with F1 student visa. I am selected for DV lottery. What would be best way to process AoS or CP?

    I am currently studying and have valid F1 Student visa. I am selected for the DV lottery 2016.

    Megan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My husb I-130 aproved send to NVC, they send me letter in March to wait now i'm citizen how many month if I send certificate ?

    I filled in Nov 2013 it was approved in february 2014 how many month my husband can be in USA, please help me!!! we are now in October so how many month again because i'm tired to be alone. Thanks!!!

    Megan’s Answer

    Your petition needs to be upgraded with the National Visa Center. There are many delays at the National Visa Center, so please talk to an attorney about how you should handle this and submit this information in the most efficient way possible. In addition, an attorney can help you prepare the documents for the NVC Stage, which can be complicated. Please reach out to a knowledgeable immigration attorney as soon as possible. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My F-1 student visa was expired in 2011 and I applied for U visa, Would I be banned visiting the states in the future?

    I have U status and EAD card. but I don't have a travel document. If I leave the states now, would I be banned visiting the states in the future few years later from now? Please help me with my case! Thank you so much for your time!!

    Megan’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is very important that you do not leave the United States while you have U Status. When you apply for permanent residency under the U, you must show that you have 3 years of continuous physical presence in U Nonimmigrant Status. A departure could break the continuous presence. Also, your departure could trigger new bars (3 year bar, 10 year bar) depending on your situation, and require a new waiver. In addition, you could have issues returning to the United States on a U Visa. Please talk to a knowledgeable immigration attorney before you make any decisions. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Withdraw I-130 for sibling if she intends to get F1 Visa

    I am a US Citizen and I have filed I-130 petition for my sister. My sister intends to get F1 Visa to come to US to study and then get H1-B visa. I would like to know whether she can get F1 Visa approved while I-130 is pending? OR as a second opti...

    Megan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues; withdrawing won't solve this issue. I think it will be very difficult for her to get a student visa based on the facts you've provided. Please consult with an immigration attorney to see if there are other options available. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I first came to the US with a F2 visa in 2011. can I apply for the green card? how? I need other ways than the lottery.

    Now I am and F1 (student)

    Megan’s Answer

    There are several ways to immigrate. You need to sit down with an immigration attorney to review your options. As my colleague has stated, green card through marriage (for love) is one option if your boyfriend/girlfriend in an American Citizen. Please consult with a knowledgeable attorney for advice specific to your situation. Good luck!

    See question 
  • What can I do to help my husband?

    My husband is from Liberia, born in 1988, and has been in America since 2000, as a permanent resident. He just caught a few charges last year. Today I.C.E came and picked him up, apparently because of his charges. He is now being held in Linn Coun...

    Megan’s Answer

    Please meet with a knowledgeable immigration attorney. It appears that he has some convictions that could make him deportable, but until we have more information about his criminal and immigration history, no one can say for sure. To determine immigration consequences of criminal convictions, you really need to sit down with someone.

    He would not be considered a citizen by virtue of your marriage. It appears he is a resident and would need to naturalize, unless he meets one of the few exceptions where citizenship is automatically transmitted to a child through a US Citizen parent.

    This is very serious. Please consult with someone right away. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How long will it take to fix my girlfriend her papers get her residence after us getting married? She has a student permit.

    Also about how much will it cost? She has been in the us since 9 years old.

    Megan’s Answer

    Hi. Please consult with a knowledgeable immigration attorney, as the process varies. If your girlfriend entered the country with a visa or qualifies under certain exceptions, she may qualify for adjustment of status which means she would be eligible for obtain her residency here in the United States. I would say a good average for processing time is 6 months, but after you file she could have her work permit in about 3 months.

    If she entered without a visa and does not qualify for any exceptions, she may have to return to her country for her consular interview, which may also require a waiver. It is best to consult with someone who is knowledgeable in this area because the process varies depending on her personal case. Good luck!

    See question 
  • If I put a application to get my green card how long would will it take to get it

    I came here illegal and two kids that where born in Mexico and one in the USA my husband is a permeant resident

    Megan’s Answer

    Hi. You should consult with a knowledgeable immigration attorney to determine whether you qualify for permanent residency. Departures and reentries could affect your eligibility.

    In addition, if you have ever been a crime victim (i.e. a victim of domestic violence, etc.), there may be a visa available to you which would allow you to remain here in the United States and obtain a work permit, and it would give you a path to residency.

    Please consult with an attorney for further information specific to your case.

    See question 
  • Can a woman who over stayed her visa be able to adjust her status through her new born baby who is a US citizen ?

    I want to know if a woman who over stayed her visa be able to adjust her status through her new born baby who is US citizen by birth? The baby is just one month old. She is divorced.

    Megan’s Answer

    No, the Petitioner must be 21 years of age. You should consult with a knowledgeable immigration attorney to determine if you may have other options to obtain immigration status. Good luck!

    See question