Melissa T. Indish’s Answers

Melissa T. Indish

Lansing Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 4
  1. Need clarification regarding "sought to acquire" criteria under CSPA. Does paying IV fee satisfy it? We delayed in filed DS-230.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Melissa T. Indish
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Dawn Chere Sequeira
    3 lawyer answers

    You will not find a satisfactory answer to your question here. I would recommend meeting with an immigration attorney to fully address your question. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Will marriage affect my stay in the US?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. David Alexander Yomtov
    3. Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    4. Melissa T. Indish
    4 lawyer answers

    It's not really a question of how marriage will impact your stay in the United States, but how that marriage to a United States citizen could impact your immigration status (i.e. what immigration benefits you may or may not be eligible for and why). You and your fiancée should sit down with an immigration attorney who could examine your immigration history and advise you on this topic.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What happens if the immigration officer is not satisfied with our proof/evidence on our marriage?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Mario Steven Zapata
    2. Melissa T. Indish
    3. Heather Louise Garvock
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. John Grayson Davidson
    5 lawyer answers

    If USCIS is interviewing you and your spouse for a second time, I would strongly advise you to retain an attorney who can accompany you to the interview. Generally, multiple interviews (or separating people during an interview) indicate an officer is concerned regarding the validity of a relationship and there could be allegations of fraud. If that happens it would be to your advantage to involve an attorney sooner rather than later.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What other options are available if I do not make enough and do not have a sponsor for me and my Canadian fiance to be together?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Melissa T. Indish
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Certain assets may also be used to help meet the affidavit of support requirements. An immigration attorney could examine your entire financial picture and possible options in meeting the requirements. Good luck!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Trying to get F-1 Visa with a record of possession of marijuana.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Melissa T. Indish
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Mani Khavajian
    4. Mordechai Elazar Book
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. You would want to gather the arrest report, any associated court documents, the terms of your diversion program and proof that you successfully completed the program. The attorney would want to review these items to properly analyze your case.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Initial review of application

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Melissa T. Indish
    4. Brian David Lerner
    5. Neil F. Lewis
    5 lawyer answers

    Initial review is, as the other attorneys pointed out, merely the beginning stages of the adjudication process. I understand this lack of information can be frustrating. An attorney could assist in explaining the petitioning process and time frame involved. It is unclear from your post whether or not you also filed an application for adjustment of status, which would also impact the processing of a case. Good luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. When an American, marries a Canadian, which country is better to marry in?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Sarah Bileti
    4. Melissa T. Indish
    5. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    5 lawyer answers

    Where to marry is a personal choice with many factors to consider- venue, cost, guests, etc. Whether you marry in the U.S. or Canada, be sure that the marriage is lawful in the place where it occurs. If you chose to petition for your Canadian spouse to immigrate to the U.S. you would need to establish that you have a valid and legal marriage regardless of where it occurred.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. I have applied for my fiance k1 visa how lonv this process takes

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Melissa T. Indish
    1 lawyer answer

    You may find the answer to your question at www.uscis.gov as USCIS maintains posted processing times for various petitions and applications (note that some cases go faster than posted processing times and some take longer). Today it indicates that the government is taking about 5 months to process these types of cases. You may also use the receipt number located on the notice you received to check the status of your case at the same website.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Just moved from TN to MI, should we submit I-485 to TX center (where our I-140 got approved) or NE center? Thanks!

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Weronika Kowalczyk Costas
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Melissa T. Indish
    4 lawyer answers

    I would not recommend filing an application for adjustment of status on your own, as the consequences of a denial could be quite severe. If you are questioning where to file the application, it would be best if you consulted with an immigration attorney prior to filing anything to at least address risk/eligibility. If the employer's attorney is not representing you in this matter, seek another opinion. Good luck.

  10. Is it legal to use a Saudi Arabian Driving license in America? Its in written in english and arabic

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Melissa T. Indish
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Please refer to Michigan's Secretary of State website on foreign driver's license and temporary driving privileges within the state.