Skip to main content
Melissa T. Indish

Melissa Indish’s Answers

13 total


  • I have applied for my fiance k1 visa how lonv this process takes

    I have applied for my fiance 8th march 2014 as a k1 visa ... but I only received a letter which is a receipt for the fees ...I haven't received any confirmation or any approval letter from them. ..please tell me how long it usually take this proce...

    Melissa’s Answer

    You may find the answer to your question at www.uscis.gov as USCIS maintains posted processing times for various petitions and applications (note that some cases go faster than posted processing times and some take longer). Today it indicates that the government is taking about 5 months to process these types of cases. You may also use the receipt number located on the notice you received to check the status of your case at the same website.

    See question 
  • Expedite request to NVC for case number

    my parents i-130 petition got approved after 13 months with congressman help.. There is 30 day wait for assigning case number.. As we are already given a decision after 13 long months can we make a request to assign us with a case number as soon a...

    Melissa’s Answer

    The best thing you could do to speed along the process, would be to retain an attorney now so they could begin gathering together the necessary documents and preparing the required forms, so that the case does not get stuck at the NVC. The NVC will not schedule a case for an interview until all required fees, forms and documents have been submitted. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get my loved ones here after I file for them to join me here.

    I am a US citizen and I want to bring my fiancee and my daughter here. How long will it take to process their papers and get it approved for them to come to US as Residents? I'll also like to know how much this process will cost (including Atto...

    Melissa’s Answer

    Generally, it is taking the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) about 5 months to process fiancée petitions (according to the posted processing times per the government website;, government filing fees are also located on the website). That does not include the time necessary for your fiancée to obtain a visa from the U.S. Embassy and travel to the United States. After entering the U.S. you and your fiancée must marry within 90 days and then begin the process of obtaining lawful permanent residency (or a "green card").

    There are specific rules and criteria in filing for a fiancée and I would recommend that you speak with an immigration attorney to be sure you are eligible to file. An attorney would also be able to give you more detailed information on timing and fees.

    See question 
  • Whats the way to proof relationship between mom and daughter I-130

    Uscis send me RFE I did send them my brith certificate I got from embassy I think the didn't accept that I have my password school record everything shows my dad name I really don't know what should I do,

    Melissa’s Answer

    If USCIS sent you a request for evidence (RFE) on a pending I-130 that you filed for your mother, then the RFE would have outlined the Service's concern and the types of evidence it wants. It also would have provided you with a deadline in which to respond. If you fail to respond within that timeframe or do not fully address eligibility for the benefit, the Service may deny the case. I would recommend that you bring the RFE and a copy of everything you submitted to an immigration attorney who would be able to review the case and properly advise you.

    See question 
  • Will marriage affect my stay in the US?

    I have been approved for deferred action and I now hold a work permit. I am also engaged to a US citizen and in college. I would like to know if my stay in the US will be affected if I marry.

    Melissa’s Answer

    It's not really a question of how marriage will impact your stay in the United States, but how that marriage to a United States citizen could impact your immigration status (i.e. what immigration benefits you may or may not be eligible for and why). You and your fiancée should sit down with an immigration attorney who could examine your immigration history and advise you on this topic.

    See question 
  • What other options are available if I do not make enough and do not have a sponsor for me and my Canadian fiance to be together?

    Me and my fiance are engaged and want to get married but my annual income, isnt enough and I dont have anyone who can help me sponsor him.. I would like to know if we have any other options before going out and hiring a lawyer, when we do not have...

    Melissa’s Answer

    Certain assets may also be used to help meet the affidavit of support requirements. An immigration attorney could examine your entire financial picture and possible options in meeting the requirements. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Trying to get F-1 Visa with a record of possession of marijuana.

    Hi all. I am trying to get a new F-1 visa with a crime record of possession of marijuana. The detail of the incident : I was arrested for the possession of marijuana in 2011 as a international student; however I ended up having a diversion prog...

    Melissa’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. You would want to gather the arrest report, any associated court documents, the terms of your diversion program and proof that you successfully completed the program. The attorney would want to review these items to properly analyze your case.

    See question 
  • Just moved from TN to MI, should we submit I-485 to TX center (where our I-140 got approved) or NE center? Thanks!

    Our I-140 was submitted to and approved by the Texas center when we lived in TN. However, we just moved to MI. So for I-485 application, should we continue submitting to Texas center, or should we change it to Nebraska center since we live i...

    Melissa’s Answer

    I would not recommend filing an application for adjustment of status on your own, as the consequences of a denial could be quite severe. If you are questioning where to file the application, it would be best if you consulted with an immigration attorney prior to filing anything to at least address risk/eligibility. If the employer's attorney is not representing you in this matter, seek another opinion. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is it legal to use a Saudi Arabian Driving license in America? Its in written in english and arabic

    No more details

    Melissa’s Answer

    Please refer to Michigan's Secretary of State website on foreign driver's license and temporary driving privileges within the state.

    See question 
  • What happens if the immigration officer is not satisfied with our proof/evidence on our marriage?

    We are scheduled for a second interview by an immigration officer. What happens if they are not sufficient enough?

    Melissa’s Answer

    If USCIS is interviewing you and your spouse for a second time, I would strongly advise you to retain an attorney who can accompany you to the interview. Generally, multiple interviews (or separating people during an interview) indicate an officer is concerned regarding the validity of a relationship and there could be allegations of fraud. If that happens it would be to your advantage to involve an attorney sooner rather than later.

    See question