Skip to main content
Danny Garmo

Danny Garmo’s Answers

495 total


  • I-131 Re-entry permit card lost during transit with USPS.

    Hi, I have applied for I-131 Re-entry permit last year. After completing my finger print, I have left US. On Feb 4th 2015, USCIS approved my I-131 and mailed the document through USPS. But unfortunately USPS lost the item during the transi...

    Danny’s Answer

    1) You should have not left USA until you received the I-131 for this reason alone. CBP may reject your entry to the US.
    2) Apply for another I-131.
    3) Go to uscis.gov and print the approval with the case number on check status in case you have to return to the USA.

    See question 
  • Can I adjust status without I-94?

    Last legal entry with a visitor visa on July 13, 1996, to El Paso to take the plane to Phoenix. At the border the agent just waved his hand to let us in. I have the card but no proof of inspection and admission. What can I do? I have a us citiz...

    Danny’s Answer

    1) What card do you have?, I thought you said no I-94 Card.
    2) Is your daughter 21 years of age or older?
    3) Do you have a US Visa Page on your passport?

    You need to provide more details for attorneys to answer your question. Hire a immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I lost my Green Card, but I need to travel abroad.

    Hi, I have a GREEN CARD for the last 15 years. I live in Los Angeles, California. My current GREEN CARD expires in June of this year. A week ago a bought a ticket to my home country (Russia) to go visit my dad, who goes through very important surg...

    Danny’s Answer

    1) File an I-90 immediately and have the receipt notice and hopefully get fingerprinted before you leave the USA. Take I-90 Receipt with you since CBP will want to see that you filed a replacement of green-card on Form I-90.
    2) Schedule INFO-PASS with USCIS Local and request temporary I-551 stamp on your passport. Your passport must be VALID. Good luck.

    See question 
  • 10 years have past since i was order deported in absentia , can i apply for an immigrant visa

    i found out that there was an order for deportation in absentia in November 2006 , for abandonment my Green card , USCIS kept sending to missing address , didn't know of the NTA , and i left on my own with out knowing about it , it's almost 1...

    Danny’s Answer

    There are many unknowns with your story. You must provide many many many more details for attorneys to better answer your question. Hire a Immigration Lawyer.

    See question 
  • I need explain why I can transfer my permanent visa in my forigan country passport legal explain tanks mesud

    I lost green card and I like to transfer my permanent resident visa in forigan country passport

    Danny’s Answer

    Your question is very confusing. If you already have a green-card and you lost it, you file for a replacement on Form I-90. Good luck.

    See question 
  • EAD (i-765) Valid only 1 year

    Today I got my i-765 but it valid only one year .Usually other receive two year card May I know why like it ? I am from ROW

    Danny’s Answer

    Colleagues are correct. Typically EAD's are for 1 year based on I-485. However DACA EAD's are valid for 2 years. So more information is needed on what classification you received your EAD/I-765 Card.

    See question 
  • Advice on EB2 I140 RFE regarding the Bachelor's course of study

    I was informed by my attorney that they have received an RFE on my I140. I do not have the exact wordings of the RFE but my attorney told me that USCIS is asking for more details on how my course is related to the field of Information Technology. ...

    Danny’s Answer

    Your I-140 employer is the petitioner. Contact your I-140 employer for details on the RFE since the request by USCIS was sent to your employer.

    See question 
  • How To Proof Marriage Was a Fraud?

    How to proof, what evidence can demonstrate that the marriage was done for the sole intent for Expediting Green Card process. Even though she is pregnant.

    Danny’s Answer

    I think you need BOTH a immigration lawyer and a divorce lawyer! Good Luck!

    See question 
  • HOW CAN I FIND SOMEONE IF THEY GOT CAUGHT AT THE BORDER OF MEXICO AND TEXAS?

    I'M LOOKING FOR SOMEONE WHO TRY TO CROSS THE BORDER (TWICE ALREADY). I'VE TRIED LOOKING FOR THIS PERSON ON USCIS AND ICE WEBSITE. BUT FOUND NOTHING. I'VE TRIED CALLING THE immigration facility AT THE SURROUNDING AREA THAT THEY WERE CAUGHT AT. BUT ...

    Danny’s Answer

    You may not be able to do this on your own. Hire a professional, either a immigration lawyer or private investigator. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I'm 30 years old when my i130 was approved I was under 21 years old but I never knew about the cspa protection can I still get m

    It's been a long time that's why I want to get a lawyer can I still fight to get my permanents resident help me

    Danny’s Answer

    The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) may or may not apply to you. Its a complicated formula. Speak to a experienced immigration lawyer to make that determination.

    See question