Danny Garmo’s Answers

Danny Garmo

Southfield Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Which immigration forms do i need to fill out in order to petition for my wife already in the us?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Peter Corrales
    3. Jorge Luis Delgado
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. Danny Garmo
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    There are many forms to fill out primarily the I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131, G-325A, I-864, I-693. Its best to have a immigration lawyer help you out. good luck!

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can a person with a conviction for 2nd degree murder that was then deported get a green card if he marries a us citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues that it is more unlikely than likely that he can return back to the U.S. after the 2nd degree murder conviction.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Hi ,Want to marry my immigrant fiancee that is on a work visa in Florida. Work visa expires soon , want her to become a citizen

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Cindy Medina
    2. Danny Garmo
    3. Shahzad Ahmed
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Assuming you are a U.S. Citizen, you can file for her green-card as an immediate relative YES. You can still file even if you are a green-card holder, but there are wait-times. She will get a GREEN-CARD not U.S. Citizenship. Consult with a experienced immigration lawyer to help you out.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Is my income sufficient for affidavit of support for my spouse?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Danny Garmo
    2. Olesia Gorinshteyn
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You said you made $24,000 so you meet the poverty guidelines. You must still be working and making that same amount or more currently by providing your recent pay-stubs. The amount for 2 people is $19,387 given you have no dependents on your U.S. tax returns.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Another question; my husband is applying for his U.S. passport (because everything went well yesterday at his oath ceremony...

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Danny Garmo
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    If he knows just the year, then put the year only. If unknown in its entirety then put unknown.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Is an immigration lawyer needed to file an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative if principal beneficiary is in the U.S. illegally?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Danny Garmo
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can file an I-130 petition, But this petition in of it self does not give you a visa or green-card. You may not be eligible for the green-card in the United States because you entered without inspection. Its important to speak to an immigration lawyer.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I-751

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Danny Garmo
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    General instructions are found on www.uscis.gov. Speak to a experienced immigration lawyer to help you. http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-751instr.pdf

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. My boyfriend has been detain by ICE for four days and they haven't giving him a court date. what can we do to help him.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Danny Garmo
    2. John Hung Vong
    3. Luis Raul Scott Jr.
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Haroen Calehr
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    A few DUI's? two, three, four?? He should hire a experienced immigration lawyer immediately and request a bond hearing with the Court. Of course the immigration lawyer needs to know all his criminal history. EVERYTHING!!

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. If my parents are sponsored to US and my bro is less than 18 years old, is my brother automatically sponsored + can come wt them

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Danny Garmo
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    No, brother under 18 will not be included in the parents petition. You may want to file a humanitarian parole for the brother basing it on the parents intent to immigrate to the United States and cannot leave this child behind. Speak to a experienced immigration lawyer to help you. Humanitarian parole is discretionary and you must make submit a good and compelling case.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Sponsoring mother in law

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Danny Garmo
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    No not yourself. She is not your immediate relative. Your wife must file this petition since its her mother. Your wife MUST BE a U.S. Citizen to do so.

    Selected as best answer