Christine T Photenhauer’s Answers

Christine T Photenhauer

Stuart Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Can a nonresident alien (foreign citizen) with approved I-130 application apply for SSN?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Christine T Photenhauer
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Based on the facts provided you are not eligible. Contact an attorney for direction.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. OPT Denied: Should I file a motion to reopen/reconsider an adverse decision or re-apply for OPT?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Christine T Photenhauer
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2 lawyer answers

    If you go the route to reopen keep in mind it must be filed within 90 days of the date of the entry of the final decision. A motion to reconsider must be filed within 30 days. Whichever way you go, you should retain an immigration attorney. There are evidence requirements that an attorney can help you with. Good luck.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. When is a reasonable time to contact USCIS?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Christine T Photenhauer
    4. William Michael Cavanaugh
    5. Jorge Luis Delgado
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with 30 to 60 days. Here is the USCIS link to check your case status. https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/Dashboard/CaseStatus.do Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My spouse received a Form I-797C, Notice of Action with the stamp "ACTION COMPLETE APPROVED FOR FILING" what does it mean?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Christine T Photenhauer
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3 lawyer answers

    Sounds like internal USCIS language, but without reviewing I can't tell for sure. Sounds like it's been approved. Best of Luck!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Should i take to AOS interview( green card based on marriage) just whatever on the interview notice?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Justin G. Randolph
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Christine T Photenhauer
    4. Peter Corrales
    5. Heather Pollock
    5 lawyer answers

    If an attorney helped you file, contact him/her and make sure you have the correct documents. Minimum would be to bring the documents listed. If you don't have the credit card and lease with both names on it bring another bill or statement that has both of you at the same address, maybe electric, gas, cable, phone, or gym membership, Have an attorney review the letter you received and the documents you intend to bring. Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Is it necessary to have valid turkey permit for a U.S. CR-1 visa interview ?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Christine T Photenhauer
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Ili J. Subhan
    3 lawyer answers

    Here is a link to a good description of what the CR-1 requires, go to the section labeled "Required Documentation." It states that a passport that is valid for 60 days should be brought to the interview. Good luck. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2991.html#10

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. How to invite relative to visit USA.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Christine T Photenhauer
    3 lawyer answers

    She needs a visa to come here. Visit the following link for the types of visas available. http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html If she has a visa, then send the invitation to her. An immigration attorney can help walk you through the process if you are unsure.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Green card for wife

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Christine T Photenhauer
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    This can't be answered with the facts you have provided. The amount of time your wife must wait depends on her priority date. She should have a response from USCIS that the I-130 her mother filed was accepted and it has a priority date on it. You can look up the priority date on the Visa Bulletin. Depending on the country she is in and her age at the time her mother filed for her will give you a category. There is no way to tell how fast the priority dates will become current. Usually a...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Different Last name - I 485 filing

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lachezar Vanchev
    2. Christine T Photenhauer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree. It is best if you have a document to support your name change. Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. If i have a H2B visa and im in the middle of the 3 years and i want to go back to my country for 15 day do i have 3 years again?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Christine T Photenhauer
    3 lawyer answers

    Your question is very detailed and your best answer will probably come from the immigration attorney who filed your H2-B or the extensions. Best of luck.