Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Can I apply for a green card if I been married for 3 years who's a u.s citizen but he's registered sex offender

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Mani Khavajian
    4. Heather Louise Garvock
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    We would need some more information about exactly how you entered the United States. But if you entered unlawfully, then the first step would be that your husband would file a petition for you. It sounds like your husband would be subject to the Adam Walsh Act. It is very difficult (not impossible, but very difficult) to get an approval by USCIS for a petitioner subject to the Adam Walsh Act. You will need to work closely with an immigration attorney who has experience dealing with Adam...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can my husband apply for a green card even tho he has a felony?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Christine Marie Heckler
    3. Patrick Caston Crowley
    4. Ian Edmund Scott
    5. Heather Louise Garvock
    5 lawyer answers

    You most definitely need to consult with an immigration attorney about this situation. You need to obtain certified copies of all court records related to the court proceedings. Without seeing all of the documents relating to the court proceedings, it would be difficult to say whether or not your husband would be able to obtain permanent resident status. We would need to get more information.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My I-751 application was denied.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    You could make an InfoPass appointment at USCIS and request that they stamp your passport to indicate that you are a conditional permanent resident while your case is pending in Immigration Court. There is no guarantee that USCIS will stamp your passport at this time, but you could make the appointment and try. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about your case. An immigration judge can review the USCIS denial of the I-751.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How long does nvc assign my case number?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    If NVC has received your approved I-130, then you will get an NVC Case Number in due course.

    Selected as best answer

  5. I want to apply for I-360 as a battered spouse of permanent resident and getting divorced .My I-485 is pending thru his employer

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Laura L Lichter
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Chad Michael Brandt
    5 lawyer answers

    You stated in your message that your husband is a permanent resident. Is that correct? In that case, if you file an I-360 self-petition as an abused spouse, you will not be eligible to adjust status immediately (because your husband is not a U.S. Citizen). So, you most likely would not want to file an I-485 to go along with the I-360 at this time. I strongly encourage you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you about your immigration situation, to have the best chance...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Filing for green card through marriage, are there any other fees besides $1490?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Matthew L. Kolken
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4 lawyer answers

    Those are all of the fees required at this time. Don't forget to submit the I-864 (but no extra fee is required for that). If you wish to submit an I-131 as well, you may do so, and there is no extra fee for that either, if submitted along with, or after, the other forms. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to be sure that everything is in good shape and to ensure the best chance of success.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Immigration

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Carolina Castaneda
    3. Venessa Masterson
    4. Ashkan Yekrangi
    5. Michael Hugh Carlin
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You really need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. The attorney could help you to file a motion to change the venue to California. If your daughter is age 21 or older, then she would likely be eligible to file a petition for you. Consult with an immigration lawyer.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. In the event my case get denied for lacking of evidence , my mother is a US citizen , Can she refile for me?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carla Christine J Prosper
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Helen Ramirez
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    I believe you asked a similar question earlier today. It would be best for you to consult an immigration attorney. Your mother could file a petition for you, but depending on the details of your situation, there could be complications related to you being able to obtain permanent resident status through your mother. Talk to an immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Sponsor for Immigration

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Alena Shautsova
    5 lawyer answers

    There is no need to show 12 months of transactions. If your sponsor is your spouse, then assets must equal 3 times the difference between the sponsor's income and the required minimum income. If your sponsor is not your spouse, then 5 times the difference.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Do i need an Immigration Attorney. She is really threatening to walk out of the marriage!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Kelsi Karim
    4. Olesia Gorinshteyn
    5. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    I think you owe it to yourself, your wife, your marriage, to consult with an immigration attorney about the situation. Many immigration attorneys offer free or reasonably priced consultations. You could meet face-to-face with an attorney, discuss your situation in detail, and get a professional opinion on how best to proceed. You could search for a lawyer near you using Avvo, or http://www.ailalawyer.com/

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful