Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,963 total


  • My husband is not a us citizen , I am here lawfully . He works on sea . We got married in the us . How can u file for a divorce

    How can I get a divorce if I can't get him to sign the papers ? Since he doesnt reside in the usa . He has admitted and I have evidence of his infedelity .

    Michael’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question. I will change the category, so that perhaps some family law and/or divorce attorneys can provide their thoughts. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Urgent need assistance to qualify for U VISA.

    Hi, my wife is a student and she work part time at a gas station. There are few instance happened with her in few months. 1. Previous manager was unhappy with her because she is an (Indian) and had misbehaved with her multiple time and finally s...

    Michael’s Answer

    Based on the information you provided, it appears that your wife might qualify for a U visa. It's possible that your wife also might qualify for other immigration benefits as well, depending on your own status in the United States. I strongly suggest that you consult directly with an experienced immigration attorney, who will be able to sort out all of the issues and discuss the best available options. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Do I have chances if go for interview.

    In 2014 I applied for f1 student visa and my application went to admission process after few months went for another interview and they gave me refusal worksheet mention that #Section 212(a)(6)(c)(i) for having committed identity fraud in an...

    Michael’s Answer

    This is a complicated situation. You need to consult individually with an immigration attorney. We would need to go through your immigration history in great detail, including a thorough discussion of the incidents that are mentioned in the statement that you described. After a thorough review, it will be possible to determine what options, if any, you have regarding your immigration situation. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How to be a canadian permanent residence

    My family is planning to live in Canada. Me and my husband are permanent residence of USA. We are living here like almost 4years and we have a baby and she was born here in US. How are we going to apply in Canadian Embassy for us to be a permanent...

    Michael’s Answer

    This website concerns issues related to U.S. laws. You need to consult with an immigration attorney licensed in Canada, who will be able to discuss your options with you and your husband. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • My brother's DACA is currently pending, he is married to a USC. Can she petition for his AOS while his DACA is pending?

    My brother came to US on a B2 visitor visa in 2002 and he also has the i-94 attached on his passport. He applied for his DACA two months ago. Him and his girlfriend just got married a week ago. Can she file for his AOS while his DACA is currently...

    Michael’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Your brother and his US Citizen wife can file all the paperwork for his green card application at this time. Your brother does not need to wait for a decision regarding DACA, and he does not need to withdraw his DACA application. If he is approved for permanent resident status prior to the adjudication of the DACA application, then USCIS will likely deny the DACA application, but if your brother becomes a permanent resident he would not need, nor qualify for, DACA anymore. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • When do I qualify to pay college tuition as a resident ?

    I have been in the U.S from June 2014 until December 2014 on a J-1 Visa..then from December until now on a political asylum. I have been in Oregon State for a year now with my case pending but I have gotten my work permit and my SSN. When do I qua...

    Michael’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question. You need to communicate with Oregon government officials and, most importantly, the schools where you wish to study, to see if you would be considered to be an Oregon resident.

    See question 
  • B2 visa

    I enter US with B2 visa I got a 6 months period stay stated in my passport and I get know I'm pregnant during my trip here. Now I almost 30weeks of pregnancy. My relatives advice me to stay until baby born. What's the circumstances in future when ...

    Michael’s Answer

    To apply to extend your period of stay, you would need to file an I-539. You need to request the extension prior to the expiration of your 6 month period. If you overstay, you could be refused entry to the US in the future. It would be a good idea to consult with an immigration attorney about your case.

    See question 
  • We bought a car (not new) one month ago(in dealership). but we have visa B2.

    we bought a car (not new) one month ago(in dealership). We have title, my car insurance for 6 months, test for emissions, the contract of sale, checks. but now we cant take license plates in DMV, becouse we have visa B2. we were at the...

    Michael’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question. I will change the category.

    See question 
  • Immigrant visa

    Hello ,my i-130 just approved and i just received the notice of action ,now i wat to know the NVC will send the package to me or to my wife Who lives outside of US ? If they send to her can she collect the documents and give to me so i can send to...

    Michael’s Answer

    NVC should send information to you and also to your wife. You should be sure that NVC has correct contact information for you and for your wife. Yes, NVC works with you in the US. NVC is located in New Hampshire.

    See question 
  • I have a federal misdemeanor for aiding an illegal alien, my teaching certificate its suspected. Will I get it back??

    Laredo tx 2012 given 2 years probation

    Michael’s Answer

    It appears that you mean that your teaching certificate is suspended. I will change the category to try to help you to get an answer to your question.

    See question