Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. I n my wife r illegal immigrant living in Michigan, can we get married here and v children to have green cards in the USA?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. Russell Warren Dombrow
    4. Jennifer Atkinson
    5. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    5 lawyer answers

    Having children in the United States will not lead to permanent resident status for you and your wife, until your children reach 21 years of age, at which time they could start the process to help you apply for permanent resident status. You and your wife might have options regarding your status at this time, but Avvo is not the place to try to figure out all of the potential options. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about possibilities. Best wishes.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My fiance is here in michigan and he over stayed his visit. Visa is still good. How can we get married

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Jason Daniel Klein
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4 lawyer answers

    What kind of visa does your fiance have? Is it a visitor visa? You really owe it to yourselves to work directly with an immigration attorney regarding this immigration matter. An attorney can work with you to go over your fiance's complete immigration history, check to see if there are any issues that might cause concern, and prepare and submit the applications for permanent resident status, if you decide to marry. You can find an attorney on Avvo, or by using http://www.ailalawyer.com/ ....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Filed I 130 (for spouse immigration) 4 month ago. Receipt number starts with MSC. How long it takes time for ini process

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    It's difficult to give even an accurate time estimate at this time. In recent months USCIS has been taking a long time on I-130 Petitions. Your total length of time could be 5-12 months, perhaps more, perhaps less. You can check the USCIS website for estimated processing times.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I live in foreign country. and i am married to a us citizen.at first our i 130 petition approved.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Mani Khavajian
    4 lawyer answers

    You should definitely consult with an immigration attorney about the situation. It's not clear why USCIS decided to reopen your case, but it's possible that they might suspect marriage fraud. You would be wise to meet with an immigration attorney and go over all your immigration-related documents in detail.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. How does advance parole work? If I have advance parole can I go out of the country and come back to the US without a visa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    3 lawyer answers

    I suggest that you meet with an immigration attorney BEFORE you leave the US, just to be sure that you don't have any issues that might lead to you having problems upon your return to the US.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I-130 pending. Do I need to leave the country?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the details of the situation. It is not clear whether or not you are still working with the lawyer who was handling your case. Is the Immigration Judge aware that you have the I-130 pending?

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I-130 pending. Do I need to leave the country?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the details of the situation. It is not clear whether or not you are still working with the lawyer who was handling your case. Is the Immigration Judge aware that you have the I-130 pending?

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My brother file i-130 for me, which is approved 12th July 2013. i got visit visa for us, can i file i-485 after go there?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question depends on the priority date of the I-130 Petition. Please also be aware that, if you are in the US on a visitor visa, and then apply for permanent resident status, you might run the risk of being charged with using your visitor visa with the intention to immigrate to the United States. Best to consult with an immigration attorney about your case.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Hi im in a same sex relationship with a US citizen

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Dinara Maylov
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your posting does not include any specific questions. If you are considering the possibility of marriage, and then applying for permanent resident status based on your marriage, then unfortunately, at this time, you are not eligible. There is a possibility of change in the future, but we have no idea if the law will change or not. Perhaps the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) will be invalidated as unconstitutional, perhaps as early as next month. Perhaps there will be changes in immigration...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What is the 7th circuit court procedure regarding the asylum case?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to ask a specific question. The question you ask does not really make sense.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer