Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. There is a new law that came in August. Regarding green card sponsor.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Habib Hasbini
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is no new law. It appears that you are referring to the fact that the F2A visa category, at this time, is "current" through September 2013. Although we are not sure, it appears that beginning in October 2013, the F2A category will go back to a waiting period before a beneficiary is eligible to apply for permanent resident status. I advise you to consult with an immigration attorney about the particular facts of your situation, to plan for the best options available.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My dad is arrested in jail for dwi and has immigration hold. Can I bail him out or wait till his court date? Please help!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lucio Antonio Montes
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Natalie Lynn Durflinger
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It's not clear at this time whether he is being detained by state officials for the DWI, or by immigration officials for his immigration-related situation. At any rate, it appears that your dad needs legal assistance with BOTH the DWI situation, AND with his immigration situation. As my colleague mentioned, your dad might be eligible to request a bond to be released from immigration detention. You should consult with an immigration attorney for help with the situation.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. If im illegal can my uncle petition me with citizenship?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Michelle Skatoff Gee
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    No, your uncle cannot file a petition for you. The only people who could file a family-based petition for you would be your spouse, parents, sons/daughters age 21 and older, and siblings.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I apply for an SSN on behalf of a non resident alien who has permission to work in the US but wants to obtain a SSN

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Olesia Gorinshteyn
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    An alien who has a valid Employment Authorization Document is eligible to apply for a Social Security Number. The person should go to the nearest Social Security Office and apply.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have the deferred action social security but I just got married this past Saturday.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Pradeek Susheelan
    3 lawyer answers

    Did you receive your employment authorization card? If you want to change the name on that card, you would need to file a request with USCIS. To change your name on your Social Security Card, go to a Social Security office with your marriage certificate and ask for a name change. Social Security might tell you that you need to change your name on your employment authorization card.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Dos the education level play any role in the green card interview based on marriage ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    At the interview, USCIS will most likely ask questions regarding your marriage, how you met, when you met, etc. Depending on how the USCIS official feels about the validity of your marriage, the official could keep the questions rather simple, or on the other hand, could ask many questions over a period of hours, perhaps separating you and your spouse, asking the same questions separate, and seeing how your answers match up. The different level of education between the husband and wife is...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. If your Canadian and get a felony will you be deported?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Lizette Monick Sierra
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Colleen M. Glenn
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    This person should definitely consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. A felony conviction is a very serious matter and usually results in significant negative consequences for immigration. The fact that the person is a minor might, or might not, have an effect on the consequences. This person really should consult with an immigration attorney experienced with criminal issues.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I got married in us and i got my marriage license on June 12 2012 and i got my Green card on Octobre 08 2013

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Adan G. Vega
    3. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    I suggest that you consult directly and privately with an immigration attorney. It appears that you are a Conditional Permanent Resident. In order to remove the conditions on your permanent resident status, you will need to file a petition with USCIS before the expiration of your current 2-year green card. Your decision of whether to divorce will have a significant effect on your application to remove the conditions. Please consult with an immigration attorney. We are here to help. Best...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Wife lives in India and her green card exp in 2007. can I renew her green card or file I 130 for her to join me.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Andrew John Bartlett
    4. Ahmad Moosavi Shabani
    4 lawyer answers

    If your wife has been outside the US since 2003, and her green card expired in 2007, then, unless there are some extremely extraordinary circumstances, she has abandoned her permanent resident status. You may file an I-130 for her to begin the process again. Your wife should also consider filing an I-407 at the US Consulate, which will clarify the issue of her status. It would be best to consult directly with an immigration attorney to review everything and to help you to have the best...

    Selected as best answer

  10. N400 application withdrawal

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Mani Khavajian
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    If you wish to withdraw your application, and if you are not represented by an attorney, then simply write a letter stating you wish to withdraw your application. You don't need a reason to withdraw. If you apply later, USCIS will most likely compare your new application with the earlier one that you withdrew.

    Selected as best answer