Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. How can I fix my boyfriend's immigration status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alicia Marie Heflin
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I'm not sure what you mean when you state that your boyfriend is an "illegal." He has never been in the United States? Then he is surely not an "illegal" for US immigration purposes. After you marry in Mexico, you may begin the process to help him to apply for permanent resident (green card) status in the USA. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney to have the best chance of success with the whole process.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can I apply for Citizenship 90 days prior to be a 5 year permanent resident?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may file your naturalization application 3 months prior to your 5-year anniversary of being a permanent resident. I have no idea about the USCIS website, but as you will see from my answer as well as that of my colleagues, you may file 3 months before your 5-year anniversary.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Will a US citizen be held responsible???? Please answer!!!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4 lawyer answers

    Marriage fraud and visa fraud are two separate things, but both are serious. I suggest that you consult privately with an immigration lawyer about the situation, rather than posting on this public forum.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I have been oversea recently.When I passed the immigration officer ,he mentioned on the data file from their computer something

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Manuel Alzamora Juarez
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    You could file a request using DHS TRIP. It would be best to consult an immigration attorney about the matter.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Im filing a N-400 and the USCIS sent me a letter coz they need more tax form for the past 3yrs..my status im married a us citize

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Igor Serbinin
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    It would be best for you to consult with an immigration attorney. When you file on the basis of marriage to a US Citizen, the N-400 application specifically states that you must submit the tax returns. If you filed as "married filing separately," USCIS might ask you why you filed that way, rather than jointly. If you filed as "single" or as "head of household," that could cause more serious problems. Best to consult with an attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. There is a new law that came in August. Regarding green card sponsor.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Habib Hasbini
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is no new law. It appears that you are referring to the fact that the F2A visa category, at this time, is "current" through September 2013. Although we are not sure, it appears that beginning in October 2013, the F2A category will go back to a waiting period before a beneficiary is eligible to apply for permanent resident status. I advise you to consult with an immigration attorney about the particular facts of your situation, to plan for the best options available.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My dad is arrested in jail for dwi and has immigration hold. Can I bail him out or wait till his court date? Please help!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Lucio Antonio Montes
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Natalie Lynn Durflinger
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It's not clear at this time whether he is being detained by state officials for the DWI, or by immigration officials for his immigration-related situation. At any rate, it appears that your dad needs legal assistance with BOTH the DWI situation, AND with his immigration situation. As my colleague mentioned, your dad might be eligible to request a bond to be released from immigration detention. You should consult with an immigration attorney for help with the situation.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. If im illegal can my uncle petition me with citizenship?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Michelle Skatoff Gee
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    No, your uncle cannot file a petition for you. The only people who could file a family-based petition for you would be your spouse, parents, sons/daughters age 21 and older, and siblings.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can I apply for an SSN on behalf of a non resident alien who has permission to work in the US but wants to obtain a SSN

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Olesia Gorinshteyn
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    An alien who has a valid Employment Authorization Document is eligible to apply for a Social Security Number. The person should go to the nearest Social Security Office and apply.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I have the deferred action social security but I just got married this past Saturday.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Pradeek Susheelan
    3 lawyer answers

    Did you receive your employment authorization card? If you want to change the name on that card, you would need to file a request with USCIS. To change your name on your Social Security Card, go to a Social Security office with your marriage certificate and ask for a name change. Social Security might tell you that you need to change your name on your employment authorization card.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer