Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

3,032 total


  • Hi, my boyfriend is seeking permanent residency in the U.S.

    he is currently in Jamaica. he is 18, his step mom would sponsor. he hasn't done any real paper work they are working on it now. yes they married before he was 18 his step mom is a us citizen. how long will this take? can he be in the states whil...

    Michael’s Answer

    A rough estimate of time for your boyfriend to obtain an immigrant visa is between approximately 8 months and 1 year. If he has a valid visa of some other kind, he might be able to visit while his case is pending. There might also be other solutions for your boyfriend regarding the process of obtaining permanent resident status. I suggest that you work directly with an immigration attorney to have the best chance of success. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend is seeking permanent residency in the us from Jamaica. How long will this take

    He is 18 and would be living with his step mom

    Michael’s Answer

    The amount of time might range from perhaps 6 months to 1 year or more. The answer to your question depends on a number of factors that you do not present in your question. For example, where is your boyfriend - in Jamaica, or in the United States? Did his father marry his stepmother before he turned 18 years old? Is his stepmother a U.S. citizen? I suggest that you work directly with an immigration attorney for the best chances of success, and to avoid mistakes that could delay the process. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can my husband petition for me to come to the U.S

    My bestfriend was born in the caribbean she is now living in canada she was able to move there since it doesn't require her to have a visa so that she can be a bit closer to her husband. Her husband is a U.S born citizen and in the states he is cu...

    Michael’s Answer

    Hello, If the person is lawfully in Canada, then the person could attend an interview for an immigrant visa at the US Consulate in Montreal, Canada. On the other hand, if the person does not have permission to be in Canada, then the person would not be able to have the visa interview in Montreal, and instead would need to have the interview at a U.S. Consulate in the person's home country, or in another country where the person is permitted to be. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can my husband petition for me to come to the U.S to stay permanently with him.

    My husband is a born U.S citizen residing in michigan and i live in the caribbean he came to my home country so we could wed because i cannot enter the united states. He is not on any government assistance he works construction jobs and does other...

    Michael’s Answer

    Your U.S. citizen husband may file a petition for you to obtain an immigrant visa to enter the United States as a permanent resident. There are many things to consider. I suggest that you work with an immigration attorney throughout the process, to uncover potential problems, prepare everything properly, and avoid unnecessary delays. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • About my immegration

    Hi I'm an iranian girl. I married last year with my husband. He is citizen of USA. How many months do you guess I should wait for my green card? He started my immegration works about 7 months ago with a lawyer in his state.

    Michael’s Answer

    It is very difficult to predict how long US immigration officials will take on each case. Also, it is not clear whether you are in the United States and applying for a green card within the United States (adjustment of status), or whether you will be going to a U.S. Consulate outside the United States for an immigrant visa (consular processing). There also could be certain details in either your own situation, or in your husband's situation, that might have an effect on the amount of time that US immigration officials might take to adjudicate the case. It would be a good idea to communicate with your husband's lawyer about these questions. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I-129f expiration date

    My fiance and I were approved in June of this year, which means our I-129f Petition is only valid until end of October 29th. My fiance went for her interview at the US consulate on August and she received her K-1 visa and they told her at the cons...

    Michael’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Your fiancee must enter the US prior to the expiration date that is listed on her K-1 visa, which you state is some time in February 2016. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I have a green card and I would like to petition for a family member (mother) to receive a green card. How to go about it?

    I have a green card and I would like to petition for a family member (mother) to receive a green card, in order for her to come visit. I have heard multiple stories lately that nowadays the process will take 1-2 years. Is that a relatively correct...

    Michael’s Answer

    As a permanent resident, you are not eligible to file a petition for permanent residence for your mother. Permanent residents may only file petitions for spouses and unmarried children. In your question, you indicated that you would like to help your move "come visit." Your mother may apply for a visitor visa at this time, if she wishes.

    See question 
  • Im citizen and im applaying for my husband they sent me an approvel letter on may1 2015 until now never herd what should i do?

    Im citizen and im applying for my husband he is in yemen they sent me an approvel letter on may1 2015 until now never herd anything what should i do i have been contacting the national visa center they say its not there there is people that i know...

    Michael’s Answer

    If you take a look at the I-130 approval notice, does the notice state that USCIS is sending the approval to the National Visa Center (NVC)? It's possible that USCIS did not send the approval to NVC. I suggest that you work directly with an immigration attorney to determine what is happening, and to move forward to help your husband to move towards an immigrant visa interview. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • My father is 72 yr old he wants to become citizen but he don't speak English what should I do apply for his citizen ship or not

    speak Punjabi been in usa for 7 yr

    Michael’s Answer

    Your father would either need to learn English to the level necessary for him to understand all of the questions and answers on the naturalization application in English, and to pass the civics and reading and writing tests in English, or else he would need to have a medical doctor certify that your father has disabilities and/or impairments that prevent him from learning the required level of English and civics knowledge. It would be a good idea to consult directly with an immigration attorney regarding this matter. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I-485 Adjustment of Status application was administratively closed without prejudice

    My husband recently received a letter from USCIS notifying him that his I-485 Adjustment of Status was administratively closed without prejudice in October 2014. Is there any thing he can do to reopen his case without filing a new I-485 and paying...

    Michael’s Answer

    You could attempt to explain to USCIS that you would like the case to be reopened. USCIS might agree to reopen it, or it might not. Did your husband move? If your husband moved, and did not notify USCIS, then USCIS would likely not reopen the case, because your husband was obligated to notify USCIS of his move. If your husband did not move, or if he moved and properly notified USCIS of the move, then the question becomes, why was the receipt notice returned as undeliverable? You can try to sort this out with USCIS. You might wish to hire an attorney to help you with the process. Best wishes.

    See question