Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

3,035 total


  • Dose a personal protection order against me affect my immigration status or citizenship application?

    My coworker has a PPO (non domestic for stalking) against me which expires next year. I have been in the U.S. for 5 years and I am preparing my citizenship application. Does the PPO cause any problems for my citizenship application or immigration ...

    Michael’s Answer

    Depending on the circumstances surrounding the court's decision to issue the PPO, it could have an effect. I suggest that you consult directly with an immigration attorney to discuss all of the details of the situation. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • We need an affordable immigration attorney. Can anyone help?

    My wife and I have been married for a few years and we have 3 children. I make enough money to qualify as a sponsor, though my income may need some finagling due to the way my pay is structured. We have all the forms filled out, the medical exam i...

    Michael’s Answer

    Thank you for your posting. You could click our names here on the Avvo website, or you could search for a lawyer at http://ailalawyer.com . Each attorney handles fees in his/her own way. I suggest that you communicate with several and find one who meets your needs at a price that is reasonable to you. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I am an asylee and hold a green card. I am planning to travel to Turkey with my refugee travel doc.

    Does this temporary US passport allow me to enter and stay in Turkey? How about the visa? Where can I find help to fill out my I-131 form?

    Michael’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Hello, in order to move forward with your plans to travel to Turkey, I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney. You may need a visa to travel to Turkey, depending on your nationality. To find help with the I-131, you could click on our names here on Avvo or find a lawyer at: http://ailalawyer.com . Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Trying to help my big brother with a immigration hold, _ICE 203.

    He arrived to the US when he was only a year old and attended all his school years in the US, at age 17 he was deported for carrying a fire arm while in a traffic stop, was then charged with a felony. He completed his 6 years and came back to th...

    Michael’s Answer

    Because of the seriousness of the criminal charges you describe in your post, I strongly suggest that you and your family consult directly with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. It's not possible to directly answer your question based on the information you provide. You need to work with an immigration attorney immediately. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • What is my immigration status in this particular case and what can I do as father of US born kids?

    I was married to a US citizen for 7 years. I have two kids with her. I have a legal permanent resident card valid until 2019. I was forced to leave the country as a result of having a house with Chinese Drywall and having lost my job at the time. ...

    Michael’s Answer

    The answers to your questions depend on many details regarding your situation. An immigration attorney would need to go over all of these details with you, to give you a thorough response to what your options might be at this time. I suggest that you contact one of us to set up a phone consultation. You may click on our names, or search for a lawyer at http://www.ailalawyer.com/ . Best wishes.

    See question 
  • F1 reinstatement denied, when does the illegal stay count start from

    My F1 was terminated because of a school error and they recommended reinstatement, and USCIS denied my reinstatement because i have completed my education. Does illegal presence start from day sevis terminated or the day USCIS gave the decision?

    Michael’s Answer

    The issue of unlawful presence is complicated, and depends on several factors regarding the details of your case. I suggest that you work with an experienced immigration attorney to go over all of the details and to determine the time that unlawful presence begins in your particular case. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for a green card lottery visa after obtaining the b1/b2 visa?

    I am not a citizen of the USA but I have recently obtained a b1/b2 visit visa . I am planning on applying for the green card lottery to earn permanent residency in the USA. Will I be eligible to do so or is it illegal? *I do not live in the US...

    Michael’s Answer

    Yes, you may apply for the diversity visa lottery. Best wishes to you, and good luck.

    See question 
  • I am a Green Card Holder about to apply for Citizenship married to J1 visa holder; can my wife extend her visa?

    My wife is Belgian, she moved to US on a J1 Visa Oct 2014 . We got married outside of US in Dec 2014 and returned to US. Her original J1 was 12 months however her company extended her DS 2019 form 6 mo. till Mar 2016 (not subject to 2 yr rule). Sh...

    Michael’s Answer

    You absolutely need to be honest and to answer all questions truthfully. If any immigration form asks if you are married, you must answer yes, because you are married. If any immigration official asks if you are married, you must also answer yes. Honesty is always the best policy. If US immigration officials determine that you made any material misrepresentations to them, you would face very serious consequences. I suggest that you work directly with an immigration attorney to have the best chance of success. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • What are my chances?

    I had my current I485 denied based on allegations of marriage fraud in my previous marriage, we appealed the case with the BIA that gave USCIS a directive that the case be remanded i want to know what this means and my chances of my case been gra...

    Michael’s Answer

    The answer to your question depends on the reasons that the BIA remanded the case, and all of the details surrounding the case. If you have an attorney already, you should ask this question to your attorney. If you do not have an attorney, it would be a good idea to consult with one. Best wishes to you!

    See question