Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Can one be deported on an expired and altered passport?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    ICE is likely making efforts to obtain the necessary travel documents from your country in order to remove you. ICE is asking for your cooperation to help them in this process. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case, to determine how best to proceed. You might have possible ways to avoid being removed, but you would need to consult as soon as possible with an experienced lawyer to determine what is the best plan of action.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My boyfriend was detained by ICE all he has in his record is a DUI and a car accident driving with no insurance

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Dale G. Casares
    4. Scott Thomas Helsper
    5. Stacey M. Washington
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    More information is needed. Is your boyfriend in the United States legally? Regarding a bond, more information is also needed. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is there a way my tax return can be accumulated with my yearly so I can do sponsorship?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Rebecca Sue Lair
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Allan Scott Lolly
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    For purposes of the I-864, one important number is your adjusted gross income on your most recent tax return. Another important number is your current income. What you seem to be describing is not a way of changing your annual income, but rather a way of adjusting how much money you take home each pay period vs. when you file your tax return. I don't think that the plan you describe will help, but it's not quite clear. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney about the issue.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What is form DS 260 and how much does it cost.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Akanksha Kalra
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on the approval of the waiver application! For some information about immigrant visa processing, take a look here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_5248.html Your costs to the US government will be $88.00 + $230.00 + $165.00. Processing times from begin to end are approximately 4 to 8 months, depending on how quickly you submit requested documents. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the case, for the best chance of success.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Part 5 of form I-751 do i need to put my USC child?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    The question asks you to list all of your children. You need to list ALL of your children, wherever they are in the world, wherever in the world they were born, etc. ALL of your children. You should consult with an immigration attorney about your case, in order to have the best chance of success. Best of luck to you. Michael Carlin Immigration Attorney Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC 3365 Washtenaw Avenue, Suite 209 Ann Arbor, Michigan 48104 Phone: 734.369.3131 Fax: 734.259....

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. WHEN I THE LAW THAT IS GOING TO BE PASSED IN MARCH FOR I601 IN THE UNITED STATES WILL THAT HELP THE PEOPLE IN MEXICO TO

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Heather Louise Garvock
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no new law. It appears that you are referring to a new procedure, called a Provisional Waiver, using Form I-601A, from USCIS. The Provisional Waiver procedure will help certain people who are now in the United States who have U.S. Citizen spouses and/or parents and whose ONLY ground of inadmissibility is unlawful presence in the United States. If your family member is in Mexico at this time, then the Provisional Waiver will not be available to him.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I'm a American Citizen over year can I apply form I-130 for my brother and his son and daughter? If yes how long is the process?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    You may file an I-130 for your brother. Unfortunately, he will need to wait a long time before he will be eligible to apply for permanent resident status. It's impossible to say how long, but currently the best guess would be 10 years or more. There could be changes to immigration laws that could change the situation, but we don't know if there will be any changes and, if so, what they will be. Your brother's children might be out of luck on your brother's application, but perhaps they...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Is there always an interview for adjustment of status for I-485 sister ,I am in USA and eligible under 245(i) .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Joshua Mark Surowitz
    4 lawyer answers

    Take all original documents, including your birth certificate. Also, depending on the date that your sister filed the I-130 for you, you might need to take documents to show that you were physically present on December 21, 2000. If you don't have proof of that particular date, then take documents showing that you were physically present at some point shortly before that date, and then at some point shortly after that date. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about your...

    Selected as best answer

  9. I have an AOS initial interview on March 8th. My i-94 expires Feb-8-13. My K-1 visa expires April 10-13. Is there a problem?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    5 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you provided, you submitted your I-485 application for adjustment of status before your I-94 expired. When you submit a properly completed I-485 prior to the expiration of your authorized stay in the United States, then while you are waiting for USCIS to make a decision on your I-485 application, you do not accumulate unlawful presence in the United States, even after the expiration of your I-94. So, the fact that your I-94 expired before your I-485 interview will not...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Should we file for I-130 as I'm waiting for CBP/ FOIA record of lawful entry, to be able to Adjust Status instead of 601 route?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Paul M. Ruby
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Your situation would be significantly easier and more secure if you were able to obtain proof of your valid entry to the US. You could do a FOIA request to CBP specifically requesting the I-94 documentation for your entry, and/or other documents/testimony to establish your lawful entry. The alternative, an I-601A or I-601 waiver, is more complicated and is often difficult to win.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful