Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. Received a I-130 receipt. Can my husband now obtain a license?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Omar Carmona-Sanchez
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    An I-130 does not authorize a person to remain in the United States. The fact that you filed the I-130 for your husband will not, by itself, make him eligible for a driver license.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can one be deported on an expired and altered passport?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Pradeek Susheelan
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    ICE is likely making efforts to obtain the necessary travel documents from your country in order to remove you. ICE is asking for your cooperation to help them in this process. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case, to determine how best to proceed. You might have possible ways to avoid being removed, but you would need to consult as soon as possible with an experienced lawyer to determine what is the best plan of action.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. "Is my marriage considered legal for immigration visa -CR1?"

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. Christine T Photenhauer
    4. Azin Arbab
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes. Immigration law is federal law, not state law. USCIS will recognize a marriage that is legal in the state or country where the marriage occurred. Because your marriage is legal in the state where you married, then USCIS will recognize the marriage for immigration purposes. Best wishes.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I have my GC & am getting married in December. My wife is in India. Can she come immediately after marriage?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Rebecca Cook Black
    3. Lisa Helen York
    4. David Eli Larson
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are a Permanent Resident, then after you marry you need to file the I-130. Because you are a Permanent Resident, your wife will need to wait until a visa becomes available to her. Your wife will be in visa category F2A. Please see the Visa Bulletin at: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html Currently the wait time is more than 2 years. If you are eligible to become a U.S. Citizen, then your wife would not need to wait. I suggest that you...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My boyfriend was detained by ICE all he has in his record is a DUI and a car accident driving with no insurance

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Dale G. Casares
    4. Scott Thomas Helsper
    5. Stacey M. Washington
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    More information is needed. Is your boyfriend in the United States legally? Regarding a bond, more information is also needed. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is there a way my tax return can be accumulated with my yearly so I can do sponsorship?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Rebecca Sue Lair
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Allan Scott Lolly
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    For purposes of the I-864, one important number is your adjusted gross income on your most recent tax return. Another important number is your current income. What you seem to be describing is not a way of changing your annual income, but rather a way of adjusting how much money you take home each pay period vs. when you file your tax return. I don't think that the plan you describe will help, but it's not quite clear. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney about the issue.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What is form DS 260 and how much does it cost.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Akanksha Kalra
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on the approval of the waiver application! For some information about immigrant visa processing, take a look here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_5248.html Your costs to the US government will be $88.00 + $230.00 + $165.00. Processing times from begin to end are approximately 4 to 8 months, depending on how quickly you submit requested documents. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the case, for the best chance of success.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Part 5 of form I-751 do i need to put my USC child?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    The question asks you to list all of your children. You need to list ALL of your children, wherever they are in the world, wherever in the world they were born, etc. ALL of your children. You should consult with an immigration attorney about your case, in order to have the best chance of success. Best of luck to you. Michael Carlin Immigration Attorney Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC 3365 Washtenaw Avenue, Suite 209 Ann Arbor, Michigan 48104 Phone: 734.369.3131 Fax: 734.259....

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. WHEN I THE LAW THAT IS GOING TO BE PASSED IN MARCH FOR I601 IN THE UNITED STATES WILL THAT HELP THE PEOPLE IN MEXICO TO

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Heather Louise Garvock
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no new law. It appears that you are referring to a new procedure, called a Provisional Waiver, using Form I-601A, from USCIS. The Provisional Waiver procedure will help certain people who are now in the United States who have U.S. Citizen spouses and/or parents and whose ONLY ground of inadmissibility is unlawful presence in the United States. If your family member is in Mexico at this time, then the Provisional Waiver will not be available to him.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Reopen motion

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    4. Frank Stanczak
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have an attorney, you should consult with your attorney. If you filed the motion on your own, you could call the court to ask for an update. If you don't have an attorney, I suggest that you get one.

    Selected as best answer