Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,834 total


  • Should answer (yes) to the health care worker question in DS-260 - family based immigration visa- will let the visa rejected?

    I am US citizen who did I-130 petition for my wife and now in the stage of the NVC. She is a doctor and don't have the US medical license exam There is a question in the online DS-260 stating that: (Are you a healthcare worker se...

    Michael’s Answer

    Are you working with an immigration lawyer? If you are not, then I suggest that you hire one. Does your wife plan to work in the health care industry in the US without certification? That is what the question is asking.

    See question 
  • How much evidence do you need for my asylum case? I've talked to people who have collected tons of journalistic articles?

    All I have for my case are two police reports (regarding the complaints that were made by me when I was in my homeland), a Hospital report (regarding an attack my mother faced), a letter from my uncle urging me not to come back to my country and m...

    Michael’s Answer

    Asylum law is very complex. There is no way that anyone could accurately answer your question on an online forum such as Avvo. I very strongly urge you to hire an experienced immigration attorney, who will work with you to prepare the best asylum application possible. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Listing of the beneficiary's step children on the I751 form?

    We have been married almost 2 years now, getting ready to file my I751 paperwork.Though I am not sure if I have to list my husbands daughter from a prior relationship in the form where the info for children is required.

    Michael’s Answer

    If your husband's daughter was under age 18 when you married your husband (her father), then your husband's daughter is your step-daughter, and your daughter for purposes of immigration law. In that case, it would be a good idea to list her on the I-751. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Dept send letter to fill up I-751 for me and my son. Do i have to fill up I-751 for my Son separate with fees ?

    My wife is a citizen of USA ,After marriage me and my son came here on 2 year green card. The green card will expire in 90 days. Now dept send us both(me and my son) letter to fill up I-751. i am confuse that only i have to fill up or my son also ...

    Michael’s Answer

    The I-751 instructions discuss this issue. Please read the instructions carefully. If you are still unclear after reading the instructions, then I suggest that you consult directly with an immigration attorney. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Filing for a i131 with an I751.I am applying fir I751 though want to apply for I131 with it, just incase for any emergency

    I am due for my I751 soon , and see the processing times to be dating back to 0ct27,2014 at the Vermont Service center.I want to know will I131 make me eligible to re enter the country incase any emergencies arise back home

    Michael’s Answer

    If you file your I-751 on time, that is, during the 90-day window before the expiration of your 2-year green card, then you will receive a receipt notice that will state that your permanent resident status is automatically extended for a period of one year. You may travel with your valid passport, your 2-year green card, and the I-751 receipt. Those documents will be sufficient for you upon return to the US, as long as you are otherwise admissible.

    See question 
  • I'm a housewife my uncle sponsored my husband do I have to sponser him too even tho I' don't have any income?

    My uncle sponsored my husband filling form 1-864 and I'm a houswife I don't have a tax return or income do I have to fill in a 1-864 form too?

    Michael’s Answer

    If you are the petitioner for your husband's application, then yes, you need to file an I-864, even if your income is zero. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • MY OPT EAD will expire on 07/15/2015. I applied TPS EAD and i will receive the receipt before 07/15/2015 can I continue to work

    My opt EAD will expire on july 15 at that time i will have receipt from TPS EAD. But i am working currently can i continue to work with the employer. What can i do to work continuously. Or do i need to wait till i have TPS EAD on my hand to work w...

    Michael’s Answer

    If your current EAD expires before you obtain a new EAD, then during the time in between, you are not authorized to work. Depending on other details of your immigration situation, it could cause you significant problems if you work without authorization. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about your situation. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I work and I have EAD from TPS, now I'm married to a US citizen. I'm planning to to apply for I-130 and I-485 do I need I-864?

    I'm working right now based on EAD of TPS (Temporary Protecting Status), I have a contract and very good annual salary. I'm married to US citizen for a year now, I'm planning to apply for I-130 and I-485. The form I-864 Affidavit of Support and my...

    Michael’s Answer

    There are some circumstances in which you, the applicant for permanent resident status, may use your own income for purposes of your wife's affidavit of support. It would be a good idea for you to work with an immigration attorney on your application, to have the best chance of success, and to avoid potential problems with your application. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • If i apply for asylum (i589)and i commit a misdemeanor crime (not serious) can i get deported??

    I already have a immigration lawyer too but i wanna make sure from u guys. Can this hurts me real bad. Assault & battery first offense but i plead no contest and i dont have past record.

    Michael’s Answer

    I strongly suggest that you consult directly with your immigration lawyer about this. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • What does this message means "Card was picked up by USPS

    Hi, i am kinda confused. Last month i had my AOS marriage based interview. Today when i checked my "USCIS Status online" it gives me this message "On June 25, 2015, the Post Office picked up mail containing your new card for .... etc" and "We mail...

    Michael’s Answer

    Well, it's not 100 percent clear, but it appears that your green card is probably on the way to you. If that's the case, then congratulations! Best wishes.

    See question