Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. CBP Border Inspection Record: FOIA v.s. TRIP

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    TRIP and FOIA serve different purposes. TRIP is to attempt to "correct" the record, and/or obtain a Redress Number, which potentially can streamline your entries to the US, especially if you had a problematic encounter with CBP in the past. FOIA is a way to obtain information that CBP (or any other government agency) has. It can be a lengthy and frustrating process to work through either of these programs, and it can be difficult to obtain the results and the information that you want. Best...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What should be the Marital Status in a DS-160 application?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Eliza Grinberg
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    If the marriage has not been terminated through death, divorce, or annulment, then it is still a legal marriage. It appears that the "correct" answer here would be "married."

    Selected as best answer

  3. After I have a I 485 interview I got charge with shoplifting how will affect my green card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. Marc Anthony Topoleski
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You should consult with an immigration lawyer immediately. You should also consult with a criminal defense attorney. You should be sure that these two attorneys are communicating about your situation.

    Selected as best answer

  4. First years after getting a marriage based green card...

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    5. Jorge Luis Delgado
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your choices regarding education vs. work should not have any effect on your naturalization application. Regarding taxes, you generally need to file taxes if the IRS requires you to do so. A licensed tax preparer or licensed accountant should be able to provide you with the assistance you need regarding taxes.

    Selected as best answer

  5. IV family-based. Should I apply for waiver of inadmissible? Or what should I do?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Adan G. Vega
    3. Abhisha Vismit Parikh
    4. Jakub Szlaga
    4 lawyer answers

    Is your father the person who is applying for the immigrant visa? The answer to your question also depends on what the controlled substance was, for example marijuana vs. some other controlled substance. You most definitely should consult with an experienced immigration attorney about this situation before you do anything else. Best wishes to you.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Michigan violation, immigration

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Loren M. Dickstein
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Becket J. Jones
    4. David Russell Jacobus
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You should go to the court where this incident was handled, and ask for certified records relating to the case. If it was dismissed, then get a certified court record stating that. One of the items you should request is a Register of Actions. If it was dismissed, then that means that you were not convicted of this offense, and it should not negatively affect your application for permanent resident status. But it is very important that you get certified records regarding the incident. It...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do I have to file I-130 with I-485 for immediate relative application? Does it take longer if I file I-130 and wait approval

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alfonso Caprara
    4. William Elmer Niffen II
    5. Oleg Gherasimov
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your likely best best is to file all applications at the same time. I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to avoid costly and time-consuming mistakes and to have the best chance of success. Best wishes to you!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. If my divorce case is currently running in India, can I file the same case in usa?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. John F. Brennan
    2. William S. Stern
    3. Peter L. Conway
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Odey K. Meroueh
    5 lawyer answers

    This is a divorce / family law question, not an immigration question.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I n my wife r illegal immigrant living in Michigan, can we get married here and v children to have green cards in the USA?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. Russell Warren Dombrow
    4. Jennifer Atkinson
    5. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    5 lawyer answers

    Having children in the United States will not lead to permanent resident status for you and your wife, until your children reach 21 years of age, at which time they could start the process to help you apply for permanent resident status. You and your wife might have options regarding your status at this time, but Avvo is not the place to try to figure out all of the potential options. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about possibilities. Best wishes.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My fiance is here in michigan and he over stayed his visit. Visa is still good. How can we get married

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Jason Daniel Klein
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4 lawyer answers

    What kind of visa does your fiance have? Is it a visitor visa? You really owe it to yourselves to work directly with an immigration attorney regarding this immigration matter. An attorney can work with you to go over your fiance's complete immigration history, check to see if there are any issues that might cause concern, and prepare and submit the applications for permanent resident status, if you decide to marry. You can find an attorney on Avvo, or by using http://www.ailalawyer.com/ ....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer