Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,963 total


  • I have fiancee in my home country and I want to get officially married and then I want to put her name as my wife in my case.

    I have applied to Asylum, now I am waiting to interview, but, I've not invited for interview yet. I have fiancee in my home country and I want to get officially married and then I want to put her name as my wife in my case, before interview. The p...

    Michael’s Answer

    You could apply for a travel document to meet your fiancee in a third country (definitely NOT the country from which you are seeking asylum). I very strongly recommend that you work with an immigration attorney on your immigration matters. Asylum is a very complex area of immigration law. Working with a good attorney will increase your chances of success. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • If the immigration officer asks if I worked illegally and I tell him yes; what will be the consequences?

    I am applying for a green through marriage.

    Michael’s Answer

    The answer depends on whether or not your spouse is a US Citizen or a Permanent Resident. If your spouse is a U.S. Citizen, then your unlawful employment should not be a problem. If your spouse is a Permanent Resident, then you do have a problem. You should work with an immigration attorney regarding this case. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How can I get ICE to deport someone for marriage fraud after the sponsoring spouse has died?

    My father died and his spouse he was married to for 5 years wants to claim everything. But she doesn't speak english or seem to know much about him. She maintained a separate bedroom in the house, she flew to china quite often, leaving him alone...

    Michael’s Answer

    You could contact ICE and tell them your thoughts. Then, it will be up to them whether to do anything. That will be their decision, not yours.

    See question 
  • 3 days time frame for bio-metric appointment. I missed it. What next?

    I applied my I-485 from San Francisco. Now I am in Los Angeles. I did change of address request and got confirmation letter from USCIS already. Mean-a-while i requested USCIS for non-delivery of bio-metric notice. As as result USCIS issu...

    Michael’s Answer

    You could try showing up at the nearest Application Support Center (ASC) with your biometrics notice, and explain your situation. The office might do your biometrics at that time. Alternatively, you could contact USCIS and seek to get a new biometrics appointment. But showing up at an ASC would be easier and quicker, although it's possible that they could decline to do your biometrics.

    See question 
  • Changed course of study. F1 visa.

    I am on f1 visa in the US. Changed course of study from medicine prep (via kaplan) to english studies (to save money since I can prep myself). I plan to visit my home country for a month. Will it be a problem to come back since I switched schools ...

    Michael’s Answer

    It would be best for you to discuss this issue with the Designated School Official (DSO) at your current school. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • If F2b visa application is under process, can beneficiary do an engagement?

    nn

    Michael’s Answer

    If you are talking about an engagement to be married, ... well, if you get married before you enter the US with your immigrant visa from F2B category, then you will lose the ability to get that visa. So, you could get engaged, which has no official legal meaning, but you cannot marry. You would only be able to marry AFTER you enter the US with the immigrant visa that you would get from the F2B category.

    See question 
  • Can I stay longer in U.S. after my 3 months permit ends? How?

    Hi, I'm from Spain and I'm 41. I came to U.S with an ESTA and I should leave the country in Sept 3th, but I would like to know if I could stay longer and, if so, what should I do? I also would like to know if I could change my ESTA for a working V...

    Michael’s Answer

    Under ESTA, you may not extend it, and you may not change your status to an employment-based visa. You will need to depart the US at the end of your 90-day period.

    See question 
  • EAD Expedite

    I applied for expeditious processing of my employment authorization document and I got a response to submit supporting documents. I got a letter from my department executive stating the importance of me getting expedited processing. Same was submi...

    Michael’s Answer

    If they need you to do biometrics again, they will let you know. When you do biometrics, your data is valid for a certain period of time. If your data has not expired, then USCIS will let you know that you do not need to do biometrics again. On the other hand, if your data is expired, the USCIS will send you a notice to get biometrics taken again.

    See question 
  • I am Honduran. Arrived in USA in 2001. Applied for asylum in 2012 and just won my asylee status. My husband of 10 years, from...

    Nicaragua has a TPS status. Can he also get an asylum derivative approval through me? Second question: can I travel with him to his native Nicaragua to see his ailing parents? Thanks, Nadia.

    Michael’s Answer

    Congratulations on being granted asylum! Were you working with an attorney? If you were, it would be a good idea to discuss these questions with your attorney. It appears that your husband is eligible to obtain derivative asylum status through you. Regarding travel, it appears that you both need to apply for a travel document. It would be good to work with an immigration attorney on these issues. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Immigration visa

    My mother came to USA two days ago on immigrant visas, custom stamp on her passport entery visa. So, what can I do next step to get plastic green card? Is there any fees she has to pay, if so, what is the website to go payonline

    Michael’s Answer

    You need to pay an online fee of $165.00. The website is: elis.uscis.dhs.gov Best wishes.

    See question