Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,833 total


  • Hello Need information about AOS form?

    I am petitioner and applied i-130 form for my husband. NVC recently sent me a checklist to send completely new AOS form with employment proofs. So, should i submit only aos and employment proofs or send all financial documents again as i sent firs...

    Michael’s Answer

    Based on your questions, I suggest that you work directly with an immigration attorney on your case, to get everything in order, and to avoid further delays on the case. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can I enter by plane after I get dhl package from Juarez or do I have to cross border by land?

    So my wife just got approved for her visa in Juarez and is just waiting for dhl package and would like to know after she gets her package can she just re enter the USA directly by plane or does she have to go to the border to get her passport stam...

    Michael’s Answer

    She could travel by plane, or by land. She simply needs to present her passport and the sealed envelope of documents that will be included in the DHL package. Best wishes!

    See question 
  • NVC missing documents how long processing for cr1 visa timeline

    NVC received feb 22. got email from NVC yesterday stating my i864 13 a.1 is wrong my income should match total gross income . (wrote wrong by 5000$ more) made correction and send them today . first time it took 2 months to review ...

    Michael’s Answer

    Most likely you will need to wait about another 60 days for NVC to process your corrected I-864. Once NVC is satisfied with everything, then it will be a matter of waiting for an interview date, and that wait depends on the particular consulate. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Will I have problems with re-entry?

    I was granted a cancellation of removal in 2013. I have had LPR status since 1991 and received my new "green card" after my proceedings in 2013. I have not been in any trouble since my cancellation, my last conviction of controlled substance was 6...

    Michael’s Answer

    Because you were granted cancellation of removal after you declared your criminal convictions to the Immigration Court, you should not be denied entry to the US based on those old convictions from before the grant of cancellation. You might consider submitting an application to DHS TRIP (you can google it) to try to make your entries in the US a little smoother. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • If and when can I file for citizenship?

    I was granted cancellation of removal, mine was a difficult case, as I had multiple controlled substance felonies. However, the judge granted cancellation in 2013, and my last criminal conviction was over 6 years ago. Will I ever be eligible for ...

    Michael’s Answer

    If your last negative encounter with law enforcement was more than 6 years ago, then you could apply now for naturalization. USCIS could deny your application, but you would remain a permanent resident. It would be a good idea for you to work with an experienced immigration attorney to have the best chance of success. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • When is the earliest I can apply for naturalization (using the 90 days early application rule)? Thanks

    Date of getting green card: 5/31/12. Date of marriage to US citizen: 8/24/12

    Michael’s Answer

    May 26, 2015 would be the earliest date.

    See question 
  • Can expired drivers licence lead to deportation in Michigan.

    My friend has been pulled over for speeding while he was past his allowed time to stay in USA and his drivers license was expired. He got a court date assigned. Is there any risks that he will be deported? And if so what could trigger the deportat...

    Michael’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    In some instances, local police or other law enforcement officials could notify ICE or other immigration officials that they believe that the person may be in the United States without permission or with an expired visa. If immigration officials learn that the person is in the US without permission, then the officials could take steps to apprehend the person and place him in removal proceedings in Immigration Court. If he has had prior history of immigration issues, such as a prior removal, he could be in more danger. I suggest that he consult with a criminal defense attorney and with an immigration attorney. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How long the process take to get an immigrant visa to an American citizen's wife?

    Hi there, If the person has been married to an American citizens for morthan 20 years and has an American kids; how long it take to get an immigrant visa to his wife? And what is the fastest way to get during the visa process? Thanks!

    Michael’s Answer

    A rough estimate would be approximately 1 year. We would need much more information to be sure that the person is eligible to obtain an immigrant visa. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to avoid delays and to have the best chance of success. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • I got a request for evidence for my daca case my question is could I send affidavits. If I have no more proof for the years askd

    Daca information

    Michael’s Answer

    It would be a good idea for you to consult with an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    See question