Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,833 total


  • Would I be allowed entry into the United States with my case?

    so my fiancee filled out the I-129F petition for me which is still pending, but recently we broke up after a huge fight that we had over some personal stuff... so now i wanna use the tourist B1/B2 visa that i currently have to have a vacation in C...

    Michael’s Answer

    You will most likely be admitted on your visitor visa. You never received the fiance visa, and at any rate, as Mr. Segal notes, the fiance visa is a nonimmigrant visa. Immigration officials at the borders and airports always have the authority to allow you to enter, or to deny you entry, based on their assessment of all factors. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Reclaim US Green card?

    Hi, I got a SSN and green card when I was a kid, and left USA with me parents, after staying for 5 years. I couldn't make a decision of staying back and let go my parents to their native country, as I was 6 years old then. And now I have B1 B2 vis...

    Michael’s Answer

    It appears that you likely would have great difficulty re-establishing your permanent resident status. In order to determine whether you have a valid claim to your status, I suggest that you consult individually with an experienced immigration attorney. We are here to help. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Dear sir/madam I have one question ,I want to send a message to President Obama,

    I want to send a message to President Obama, I am introduced to Asylum last year in 3/3/2014 and we have to postpone the interview, because I gave birth to my son , I was interviewed at 03/03/2015 the problem my husband very, very sick he has the ...

    Michael’s Answer

    Hello Noor, I don't know if you have an immigration attorney. But if you don't, then it might be a good idea to contact an immigration attorney to review your situation, and to see if anything can be done to help you at this time. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Deportation case and asylum

    I have a deportation order back to 2003 my wife was granted asylum in 2010 petition for me in 2013 I was approved in 2015 what is supposed to do next when I apply I put my information saying I have deportation before I still have the same alien ...

    Michael’s Answer

    Because of your removal order from 2003, you will need to resolve that issue. I suggest that you work with an experienced immigration attorney to go over all of the details of your immigration history and to work with you to try to find a solution. We are here to help. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Charged for domestic violence and found no guilty after trial. Would that be a problem when renew F1 visa?

    and my visa was admisstrative processed last time for month. would that be a problem? Or I better to stay in US until graduation?

    Michael’s Answer

    Not traveling is always safer than traveling. But if you were found not guilty of all charges, and if you have no convictions at all, anywhere in the world, then this domestic violence charge for which you were found not guilty should not lead to a problem for you. You should have with you certified copies of the court records showing that you were found not guilty.

    See question 
  • To get the driver licence.

    I m a j1 visa that visa got expired and getting married. I wanna know when can i get my driver licence, i kbiw that it needs 90 days for the permit to work,

    Michael’s Answer

    In Michigan, you would be able to apply for a driver license after you have a valid employment authorization card and a Social Security Number. For your J-1 visa, are you subject to the two-year home residence requirement?

    See question 
  • Changing student visa to green card or permanent resident

    After graduating from an American university on a student visa what are the steps to being able to legally work in the U.S. and becoming a permanent resident.

    Michael’s Answer

    You should communicate with your school about applying for Optional Practical Training (OPT) which would give you a year of employment authorization. After that, an employer may wish to sponsor you for an employment-based visa. You might have other options available to you, depending on your particular circumstances. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your options.

    See question 
  • Does 4 year + 1 day rule only apply to those people, who had re-entry permit or who were out of country for more than 1 year?

    Hello, I heard for applying for US citizenship, there is one rule called "4 year + 1 day rule". my questions are!! Question#1: Does this only apply to those people who had re-entry permit or who were out of country for more than a year? ...

    Michael’s Answer

    If your longest trip outside the United States was greater than 6 months but less than 1 year, then the 4 years and 1 day scenario does not apply to you. You might, or might not, be eligible to apply for citizenship at this time, based on details that you have not provided in your posting. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to see if you qualify to apply for citizenship at this time. We can help you figure that out. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Sponsoring parents

    I'm a US citizen over 21. I would like to sponsor my canadian parents. Can I file the family petition and adjustment of status while they are here visiting? Can they go home while they wait for their green cards? If their visitor visas expire ...

    Michael’s Answer

    You ask some good and important questions. The best way to move forward is to communicate directly with an immigration attorney. There are a couple of different ways that you can approach this, each with advantages and disadvantages. It would be a good idea to work with an attorney to have the best chance of success and to avoid mistakes that could end up causing significant problems. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can my husband and I sponsor an undocumented couple from mexico

    Can we sponsor a couple who have been here for 14 years are of good moral character and have 3 children who are us citizens. They are from mexico. We are American and want to help them stay here legally .

    Michael’s Answer

    Although it's great and kind of you to want to help, you cannot directly petition for them. There may be some ways that this couple might be able to obtain some immigration relief. It would be a good idea for them to communicate directly with an immigration attorney, to see what options might be available. One option, which is currently on hold, is Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA). We will need to wait and see if that program will be allowed to go forward. Best wishes to you.

    See question