Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. I am to apply for asylum. I need please some answers here, not just the common advice "Consult a lawyer" :)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, 1. Fees vary widely among lawyers, and it is not appropriate for us to discuss fees on Avvo. 2. If the applicant is not required at this time to appear in Immigration Court, then from the time of submitting the asylum application to USCIS until the date of an interview at the nearest USCIS Asylum Office (presumably Chicago in this situation) could be approximately 2 to 6 months, but times vary significantly, and it is up to USCIS, not the applicant nor the attorney, to schedule the...

    Selected as best answer

  2. I have received a letter from the USCIS denying my I -485 app. for adjustment of status as per 212(a)(6)(C)(i). I came to the US

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Based on your statement, it appears that USCIS concluded that you made a misrepresentation to US immigration officials. Again, based on your statement, it appears that you might be eligible to apply for a waiver of this ground of inadmissibility. I strongly suggest that you consult with an immigration lawyer as soon as possible about the possibility of a waiver, and/or other options.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Issue regarding passport renewal and citizenship application

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you otherwise meet all naturalization requirements, you are eligible to file an application for naturalization 3 months prior to your 5 year anniversary. You are not required to have a valid passport in order to apply for naturalization. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about your naturalization application.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My husband is in mexico and he got approved for his i601 wavier can he come home now

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on the approval of the I-601 waiver! You could contact the US Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico to be sure that they receive the notice of the I-601 approval. If the I-601 approval takes care of any and all problems of inadmissibility, then your husband will likely be ready to obtain his immigrant visa. You will need to pay a processing fee to US immigration officials. You can see information about that here: http://www.uscis.gov/immigrantfee Best wishes to you.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I am a LPR. I want to bring my unmaried child who is 20 years old. Does Child Status Protection Act apply for his I-130?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Cindy Medina
    4. Idalis Perez
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may file an I-130 for your unmarried son or daughter. At this time, your son/daughter will be in preference F2A category. But it appears that, if the preference category does not become current before he/she reaches age 21, then he/she will change to F2B category. So long as your son/daughter remains unmarried, your petition will still be valid. But your son/daughter will likely need to wait a significant amount of time before the category becomes current.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Hello, my question is if i can travel to Hawaii or Alaska with no problems. I am not a permanent, i am with Deferred action.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Woojin Won
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. David B Pittman
    5. Rochelle Inger
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, but only if you are sure that the plane will not be landing in any country outside the USA while you are on the plane. As a person with Deferred Action, you should avoid departing the United States, unless you have previously obtained a travel document issued by US immigration officials, and even then, you still should avoid departing the United States, because of the possibility of problems upon your attempt to re-enter the USA.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Do I really need to hire an immigration attorney to process my adjustment of status of immigration?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Theodore S. Huang
    4. Rebecca Sue Lair
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to proceed with caution to be sure that the process is handled correctly. Just as with any profession, there are different price levels for different levels of expertise, knowledge, training, etc. In my opinion, immigration status is an extremely important part of a person's identity and ability to live and work in peace in the United States. It is not really possible to tell you whether or not you need to hire an experienced immigration attorney or not, because, without sitting...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Seccion 212(a)(6)(C)(ii), Seccion 212(a)(9)(

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Heather Louise Garvock
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    It would be very important to see the papers that your husband was given at his interview at Ciudad Juarez in July 2008, when U.S. immigration officials denied his application. Do you still have those papers? It would also be helpful to request that the U.S. government provide copies of all immigration-related documents. I strongly suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about this situation.

    Selected as best answer

  9. If someone is residing here illegally from Canada... Can they still gain residency.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Mark Robert Barr
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    We would need to learn more information to be sure, but generally, a Canadian who has overstayed in the USA, and is married to a U.S. Citizen, is likely eligible to apply for permanent residence in the United States. We would need to know about possible other overstays in the USA in the past, and/or if you have any criminal history anywhere in the world. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the possibilities. Michael Carlin Immigration Attorney Law Office of...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I have been oversea recently.When I paased the immigration officer ,he mentioned on the data file from their computer something

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Manuel Alzamora Juarez
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    You could file a request using DHS TRIP. It would be best to consult an immigration attorney about the matter.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer