Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

2,963 total


  • How may i sort documents and coversheets?

    I am intending to submit my documents to NVC. I already prepared all supporting documents and financial documents related to my co-sponsor. I also received document cover sheet(check list), IV cover sheet and AOS coversheet. On all the...

    Michael’s Answer

    You should put the NVC cover sheet on top. It doesn't matter the order in which you place the documents, unless NVC specifically requests that you put them in a specific order. If NVC requests that you put them in a specific order, then do that. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • F3 Catagory --- CSPA calulation required for my daughter--PDN ASAP

    My mother has file petition for me and my family .priority date 20th Mar 2004 and approved 29 th july 2004 I have got visa call letter interview date 14 august 2015 from NVC but there one of my daughter name is not in the list .Her birth...

    Michael’s Answer

    Based on the dates you listed, it appears that your daughter's CSPA age at this time is approximately 20 years and 6 months, which means that it appears that she might be eligible to be included. You should contact NVC immediately and tell them you believe that she is eligible under CSPA.

    See question 
  • Immigrant Fee 165 $/ Receipt

    I have paid the new immigrant fee 165 $ since I've gotten the visa. Should I have print out "Case Receipt Notice" ? And I wonder, even though the fee is paid, in that receipt there nothing is said about the amount of the fee (165$ is paid,,, or sm...

    Michael’s Answer

    You can always go back to the ELIS website, log in, and then print off the receipt from the website. When you log in, you will notice a receipt number that begins with IOE followed by 10 digits. You can then use that receipt number to track the processing of your green card. Please note that there is often a significant time lag between when you pay the ELIS fee and when your case appears on the USCIS online case tracking system.

    See question 
  • Removing Conditions on Residency while been in US for 11 months only

    We arrived US on 18th of November 2013 on Conditional green card, now i want remove the Conditions on Residency but all i stayed in USA is 11 months out of year and 9 months. is this gonna be an issue while removing Conditions on Residency? ev...

    Michael’s Answer

    In order to be granted the petition to remove conditions on residency, you will need to convince USCIS that you are in a valid marriage - that you are living together and sharing finances, such as joint bank accounts, etc. It will be important to show that when you were outside the US during this period, you were together with your spouse. You should also be careful about the amount of time you are spending outside the US, because if you have too much time outside the US, you could have trouble if you apply for US Citizenship, and you also could be charged with having abandoned your permanent resident status.

    See question 
  • How can I prevent my husband's online fling from coming here on a tourist visa?

    She has here passport, but not her visa yet. They are intending on getting her a tourist visa and then applying for a change of status one she gets here, so the tourist visa is not intended for temporary visit.

    Michael’s Answer

    You state that this person intends to apply for a change of status. Change to what status? A person who enters with a tourist visa is permitted to change to certain other non-immigrant visa status, such as a student visa, for example. It's not too clear exactly what the intentions are. As for the tourist visa, the decision of whether to grant or deny it will be with the officer at the consulate where this person will go to apply for the visa.

    See question 
  • I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence, priority date and cut-off date

    I am a U.S. permanent resident and I filed I-130 for my daughter 18 months ago. She is still under 21 years of age. Visa Bulletin For August 2015 shows the cut-off date for F2A is December 15, 2013. The priority date for the I-130 I had filed f...

    Michael’s Answer

    You should send it so that USCIS receives it on or after August 1, or else USCIS will reject it. Another very important question: Is your daughter in lawful status? If she is not, then she is not eligible to apply for permanent resident status in the US.

    See question 
  • I-693, I have no idea if I should have this form attached to my adjusment of status application and what to do?

    So I'm from South Africa, I had most vaccinations done there a long time ago and had one tetanus shot here in America. This form keeps stating that I should be examined by a civil surgeon? Must I do this? How much will this cost? Or should I send ...

    Michael’s Answer

    You need to obtain a medical examination from a physician registered with USCIS. You can find a physician here: https://my.uscis.gov/findadoctor. You have the option of including the completed medical exam in your application packet, or submitting it later, at your green-card interview. I suggest that you consider waiting to get your exam completed later, because the medical exam expires after 1 year, and if your case takes a long time to adjudicate, and your medical exam expires before the adjudication, then USCIS would require you to get another medical exam.

    See question 
  • I need to fill the petition form I-751, which is to remove the conditions on my green card

    On part 4, where it says information about your children, do i have to put my daughter that we have in common which she was born in our marriage on the two year frame? She was born in the USA do i still have to put her in that form or its only fo...

    Michael’s Answer

    You should include all children. The fact that you have a child together is very important evidence of the good-faith nature of your marriage relationship, so be sure to include the child! Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can I change my address since my family base petition case just mail in to immigration?

    I just mail in my case to uscis but I am been pressure to move can I move before I get a reply from uscis or should i wait then put in a change of address form? The case was mail off on the 17 of july 2015, but i want to move by next month. What ...

    Michael’s Answer

    It will be important for you to get the receipt for the petition. If you are a US Citizen, you could wait to notify USCIS of your new address until after you have received the receipt notice from your petition. If you are not a U.S. Citizen, then you are required to notify USCIS of all address changes, using the AR-11 form.

    See question 
  • How can I bring my gay Palestinian Refugee boyfriend to the US from Saudi Arabia?

    Ive been chatting with him for a while and we've been in a long distance relationship. He is a refugee living in Mecca Saudi Arabia. He has applied for a student visa before but was denied.

    Michael’s Answer

    If you have met in person within the past 2 years, you could apply for a fiance visa. If you have not met in person, and it would be impossible or very difficult for you to meet in person, you might qualify for a waiver of the requirement to meet in person. I suggest that you consult directly with an immigration attorney about the possibilities.

    See question