Michael Hugh Carlin’s Answers

Michael Hugh Carlin

Ann Arbor Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Got letter from immigration after service request.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Arturo Angel Burga
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Irina Kogan
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5 lawyer answers

    It means that your case is still pending. It might be a good idea to consult with an immigration attorney about your case, to try to determine why the case has been taking this long.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Marriage immgration

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Mani Khavajian
    3. Marc Anthony Topoleski
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Ajay Kumar Arora
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Hello. You mentioned that you are going to meet an attorney regarding your immigration matter. Regarding your school attendance, you should direct this question to your attorney. Best wishes.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can i travel with valid B1/B2 visa while waiting for adjustment of status,

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Marc Anthony Topoleski
    3. Nicole Gabrielle Abramowitz Weber
    4. Helen Ramirez
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    No. If you travel outside the US while your application for permanent residence is pending, and if you have not been granted advance parole, then your application will likely be denied as abandoned because of your departure from the US. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more details.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. If I apply for DACA , will it cease my parents removal proceedings?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Rebekah Grafton
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Based on your information, it appears that your parents are already in the process of removal by ICE. Your own application for DACA will not have an effect on your parents' immigration situation. In other words, your application for DACA will not hurt your parents, but it won't help your parents either. Best of luck to you.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Will I have trouble getting a travel visa to the US later on in life if I get convicted of a drunk driving misdemeanor?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    A drunk-driving conviction could have a negative effect on your chances of obtaining a visa later in life. I suggest you work with an attorney to try to fight the charge.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can immigration lawyer represent you in court without jurisdiction in your state?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Daniel Warren Thomann
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Michael Hugh Carlin
    6. ···
    11 lawyer answers

    As long as the lawyer is licensed to practice in any one of the 50 states (or District of Columbia) then that lawyer may appear in any immigration court in the United States.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I'm Sudanese and grew up in the US. My father forced me to leave. I want to immigrate back. How do i do so?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on your information, it appears that you were in the United States from approximately 1975 to 1983. What was your immigration status during that time? And, where were you born? Do you have any relatives in the United States? If so, what is their immigration status? What education, employment history, and job skills do you have? These are just a few of the questions that you would need to consult with an immigration attorney about possibilities, if any, for you to obtain permission...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can short travels to US during a period of 24 months, be enough to maintain continouos residence requirement for naturalization?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you provided, it appears that you comply with the continuous residence requirement. USCIS may well ask questions about your employment in Canada. Was your assignment considered temporary? Did your immediate relatives remain in the United States? You should definitely consult with an immigration attorney, who would review all of the facts.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Is the only way out of my situation by going to court ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You made a mistake by filing an I-485 based on your second marriage. You should have amended your I-751 to indicate that you entered your first marriage in good faith, but it ended in divorce. It appears that, instead, you requested to withdraw your I-751. I strongly suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney immediately, to try to fix the errors, to avoid future potential errors, and to have the best chance of success. Best of luck.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am to apply for asylum. I need please some answers here, not just the common advice "Consult a lawyer" :)

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, 1. Fees vary widely among lawyers, and it is not appropriate for us to discuss fees on Avvo. 2. If the applicant is not required at this time to appear in Immigration Court, then from the time of submitting the asylum application to USCIS until the date of an interview at the nearest USCIS Asylum Office (presumably Chicago in this situation) could be approximately 2 to 6 months, but times vary significantly, and it is up to USCIS, not the applicant nor the attorney, to schedule the...

    Selected as best answer