Skip to main content
Bradley Lawrence Whitney Thomson
Avvo
Pro

Bradley Thomson’s Answers

101 total


  • Do I have to be a resident of the state where I file for US asylum?

    I want to file for asylum in a state other than where I currently reside.

    Bradley’s Answer

    You may move. Howver, after you file your asylum application, if you change your address...do the online change of address to keep USCIS notified.

    https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do

    You don't need a lawyer to change your address but you will significantly increase the chance of winning your asylum application with the help of a good immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • When it comes to filing for the K1 Visa, are any interviews required to attend by the US citizen filing?

    And can I file for the K1 while my fiancé is here visiting under the VWP?

    Bradley’s Answer

    Yes, but you can also adjust her status to a permanent resident here in the USA without requiring her to leave. Timing is tricky (wait at least 61 days after entry to file) and there is no judicial review. I recommend consulting an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can K3 Petition filed by US Citizen spouse can be withdrew by the spouse residing abroad?

    My sister is married to a US Citizen. He applied for K3 Visa in April 2013, however the marriage is falling apart. Can my sister send a request to USCIS to cancel this petition so that she can apply for a student visa to pursue her masters' in the...

    Bradley’s Answer

    This may be problematic due to the issue of whether you have an intent to permanently stay in the United States. I do recommend consulting a lawyer.

    See question 
  • I am on p1 visa, and i m going to travel to abu dhabi with the usa team, but my visa is not stamped? Is it risky or not

    I basically had a change of status from f1 to p1, Therefore i need to stamp my p1 visa through us consulate, in abu dhabi. i ll be representing the usa national team. do i have any risk coming back to usa? Plz respond asap

    Bradley’s Answer

    Bring a copy of your change of status paperwork with you and you can ask for the stamp at customs.

    See question 
  • Im a u.s citizen i am fixing my moms immigration status can i get married?

    I am a u.s citizen and i am fixing my mothers immigration status. I petition for her and already got accepted and everything is in process just waiting for her green card. Can i get married and petition for my boyfriend will that affect her? or an...

    Bradley’s Answer

    Yes. Getting married will have no effect on your petition for your mother. However, it can have an effect on the Form i-864 Affidavit of Support depending on your level of income for your most recent tax year. It's a good idea to review this form with a lawyer if you are trying to do this process on your own.

    See question 
  • Updating immigration status with the social security administration: what if the file has mistakes?

    Wife is awaiting her appointment for her Citizenship Oath. I got to thinking: Wife was issued her social-security number in '04, after she granted LPR. What do if we do if there's a mistake in her file regarding her status: SSA havin...

    Bradley’s Answer

    No worries. Simply go to the Social Security Office and fix it.

    See question 
  • How do I amend a DV lottery (green card lottery) application after submitting?

    I'm from Melbourne Australia and I have accidently entered my education status as highschool no degree, when I have completed highschool and am only 4 weeks away from completing my degree. If I leave the information how it is I won't be eligi...

    Bradley’s Answer

    The simplest way is to wait for the interview to make this change.

    See question 
  • I'm getting married and my future husband is on probation for sexual insult. m I going to have a problems getting green card?

    I'm getting married and he is on probation for sexual insolt. I want to apply for green card and now my question is : if I apply for green card will I have a problems getting it because my husband is on probation one more year. And the sad part is...

    Bradley’s Answer

    You should be fine but do consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Help with question from work authorization form i-765

    I am filling I-765, application for employment authorization because i am petitioning for my mother the first question it ask: that you check what you are applying for either: 1 permission to accept employment 2 replacement 3 renew...

    Bradley’s Answer

    Check the permission to accept employment box (not renewal). Make sure that you file Form I-485 together with Form I-130 presuming your mother's most recent entry was with a visa.

    See question 
  • Can if I divorce my husband before Gc exp date without losing my Gc?

    I have been married to a USC for 7 months and got my conditional GC last week. The truth is simple; after moving in with him&his family 7 mo ago , he has turned very demeaning and abusive towards me. I have tried sitting with him to communicate, b...

    Bradley’s Answer

    The good news is that immigration allows for divorce and still maintain permanent residency. Consult an attorney about the process because there is a 3 month window (1 year 9 months - 2 years after the date listed on your green card that you have been a resident since) to file Form I-751 to maintain your permanent residency with a divorce.

    See question