Russell Reid Abrutyn’s Answers

Russell Reid Abrutyn

Troy Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. After I have a I 485 interview I got charge with shoplifting how will affect my green card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. Marc Anthony Topoleski
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Even arrests or convictions for relatively minor offenses can have serious immigration consequences. You should speak with an immigration attorney experienced in representing noncitizens with a criminal record.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I'm married to a green card holder for over a yr. now and we want to apply for adjust of status for me how long will it take?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    It is not clear that you are eligible for adjustment of status, so you need to have an immigration law attorney review your situation before you do anything. Also, you may be eligible for other relief that would allow you to live and work in the U.S., at least temporarily, until you are eligible for apply for a green card or other permanent status.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Opt Expiring on Jul 2, Got RFE on H1b

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    You already have an attorney and should direct your questions to him or her. After all, that is what the attorney is being paid for. If you do not have confidence in this attorney, you should hire your own independent counsel or perhaps you and your company should find a new attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What would be a immigration declariation fee

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should obtain a copy of the paperwork and review it with an attorney. There are many scams out there and you do not want your friend to fall victim to one.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can I extend my L2 EAD on the basis of my spouse H1?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    3. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3 lawyer answers

    An L2 is for a dependent of an L1. If the L1 no longer holds that status, your L2 status is no longer valid, so you would either need to obtain a new nonimmigrant status (perhaps an H4) or leave the U.S. L2's can get EADs but H4's cannot. If you want to continue to work, you need to find a status that would allow you to do so. You and your husband should speak with his employer and attorney to see if it is really necessary for him to change to H-1B status.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. A friend is a Canadian citizen and is barred from entering the US. He lives along the US border and does not know why.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Harry Asatrian
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    An immigration attorney can help you find out why he cannot enter and what steps he needs to take to get permission to enter. He may need a waiver of inadmissibility for some past immigration or criminal violation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I got approval on two I-130's for both of my parents. Now NVC asks to submit AOS.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Telling you what forms to complete or how to complete them is legal advice that should only be provided by an attorney with whom you have an attorney-client relationship. Advice given without a full understanding of the facts can have adverse consequences for you and your family.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I was convicted of murder and would like to sponsor my immigrant wife. I am on parole and cannot show taxes on I 864, but can

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2 lawyer answers

    Under the Adam Walsh Act, certain convictions can bar U.S. citizens from petitioning for their family members. If your income is insufficient for the Affidavit of Support, and if your wife will need an Affidavit of Support, you can use a qualified Joint Sponsor. The petitioning process starts with the I-130 petition but that is only the first step in the process. As your questions show, this is not an easy process and it is important to have competent representation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I would like to open a franchise in the US. What type of VISA do I need in order to open the Business?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Morrie Pour Nourian
    3. Kevin Brendan Murphy
    4. Lawrence M. Kasen
    4 lawyer answers

    There are several different visa options. Some are for temporary stays and some are for permanent residency. Which option or options work best for you depends on a number of factors, including your short and long term goals, the type of business you are to open in the U.S., and your current business and employment situation in Brazil. Also, the information you post here is not confidential so you should refrain from identifying yourself or providing information that would allow someone to...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Naturalization through marriage. Will receive greencard through asylee status. If backtracked one year? What's the wait time?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking, because of the 1 year roll back provision for asylee adjustments of status, the real time wait for naturalization eligibility is one year less. However, if you are married, it may affect your eligibility for permanent resident status if you received asylum as a derivative beneficiary of your mother's application. You should speak with an attorney because there is a solution to this issue if it applies to you. Also, there are other requirements specific to the expedited...

    Selected as best answer

248-643-0642