Skip to main content
Russell Reid Abrutyn
Avvo
Pro

Russell Abrutyn’s Answers

540 total


  • Indian Passport with F-1 visa lost. Visa stamping concerns

    Hello, I recently lost my Indian passport with the F-1 visa stamped on it. I applied for a new passport in the Indian consulate in Chicago. I got the new passport recently nut with out the U.S. visa stamped on it. I have recently applied for OPT ...

    Russell’s Answer

    If you travel abroad, you will need a visa to reenter the U.S.

    See question 
  • I recently got a DUI and i am an immigrant .I have filed for my visa extension .Will there be any issues ?

    I recently got a DUI and i am an immigrant .I have filed for my visa extension .Will there be any issues ? Also if is it recommendable to go to stamping after 1 year when probation is completed ?

    Russell’s Answer

    Generally speaking, a DUI does not automatically result in a loss of immigration status or prevent one's admission to the U.S. However, engaging in criminal misconduct can be treated as a violation of your status, it can make you inadmissible on health/medical grounds, and it result in the discretionary denial of benefits.

    Before you proceed with your criminal case, it is crucial that you discuss the specifics of your situation with immigration and criminal defense attorneys.

    See question 
  • Driving license expired on November, no SSN or proof of legal presence. What are the options/changes to have it reviewed?

    out of status for about 2 years.

    Russell’s Answer

    Here is a list of documents that you need if you want to obtain a driver's license. http://mich.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1627_8669_9040_9043-313030--,00.html. If you are out of status, you are subject to arrest and removal. It is important that you speak with an immigration attorney to see whether you can apply for lawful status in the U.S.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for citizenship with one resolved criminal case?

    Was arrested in a retail fraud and case was settled with $200 fine in 2013, currently have green card good for next 8 years, can I apply for citizenship with one charge in my background? How will it effect the citizenship process?plz advise. Thanks

    Russell’s Answer

    Depending on the type of retail fraud, the sentence, and your immigration history, a retail fraud conviction could make you deportable, inadmissible, and ineligible for naturalization. You should immediately consult with experienced immigration counsel to determine what, if any, impact your criminal history will have on your permanent resident status and eligibility for naturalization.

    See question 
  • .i filed i130 pettion for my sister in 2007 and never got any answer till now

    only thing I have is copy of i130 and usps certified copy and copy of the check.

    Russell’s Answer

    You should have at least received a receipt. If you have a copy of the canceled check, it should have the receipt number on it. You can use that to check the status of the petition. Hopefully it has not been denied.

    See question 
  • Hello, im an (F1) student and i want to open a clothing store in the united states. is it possible to change my visa status?

    I came to the usa about 1 year ago to study but now i want to start my own business. what steps should i take if it is possible ? other than hiring a lawyer off course

    Russell’s Answer

    There are several different visa categories that will allow you to work for your business. You should meet with an attorney before you get started on the process so you can proceed in a way that will help you with your immigration status.

    See question 
  • Leaving the U.S. 365 days after 6 years of H1B... "365 days" before the submission date (April) or the effective date (October)?

    I asked this question yesterday but I got different answers from different attorneys so I am asking this again. I have worked for 6 years under H-1B and it will expire on 8/28/2015. My employer can't sponsor the green card for me. I plan to leave ...

    Russell’s Answer

    As you can see, relying on this website for very specific information about a complicate issue is not advisable. What you should do is to find an attorney you trust and consult with him before you make any decisions. The attorney will get more information from you, review your documents, conduct research, and then give you a detailed analysis.

    If someone gives you specific information on this website, they may be creating an attorney-client relationship with you and that would not be smart on the part of the attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I get a US citizenship with a b2 visa?

    If I get a 10 year multiple entry b2 visa to visit my aunt, and stay at her place for 6 months then go back to Romania but come back soon can I eventually request US citizenship? (I think it's a 5 year period)

    Russell’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Generally, someone first has to become a lawful permanent resident before applying for U.S. citizenship. Once someone becomes a lawful permanent resident, they usually have to wait 5 years before applying for citizenship, but for some individuals they can apply after 3 years or even after one day.

    There are a few exceptions allowing someone to become a U.S. citizen without first becoming a lawful permanent resident. I don't know if you meet one of these exceptions.

    Also, if you are planning to spend that much time in the U.S., and are seeking to stay here permanently, you might have problems gaining admission with your B2 visa because you have to show nonimmigrant intent.

    See question 
  • Perm Labor got approved in EB2 and applying i140 if I switch employer (EB3) can hold onto prior dte?

    working as a contractor at client location( Employer-Vendor-Client) . I am in 3rd year of H1 ( extension applied). Indian citizen completed Masters in 2010.

    Russell’s Answer

    If you are the beneficiary of multiple approved I-140 petitions, you can sometimes apply the oldest priority date to all of the petitions. There are exceptions to this and there is inconsistent agency guidance on whether you can continue to use a priority date from a revoked or withdrawn petition. Additional guidance may be forthcoming.

    See question 
  • De naturlization?

    Hello lawyers, my question might be long please check the comment for the rest of it The islamic marriage should first start with a priest to gain you the title of husband and a wife People do it in dif ways Some do it right at the wedding c...

    Russell’s Answer

    The government has to prove that you gained naturalization by fraud or mistake. It is a difficult burden for the government to meet but one that have successfully met in other cases where they believe there was marriage fraud. There is no statute of limitations on denaturalization. If you are concerned about this, you should retain an attorney to help you build a defense against a potential charge now, before it is too late.

    See question