Skip to main content
Russell Reid Abrutyn
Avvo
Pro

Russell Abrutyn’s Answers

478 total


  • EAD (i-765) Valid only 1 year

    Today I got my i-765 but it valid only one year .Usually other receive two year card May I know why like it ? I am from ROW

    Russell’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    There is not enough information to answer your question. The attorney who is helping you should be able to explain this to you.

    See question 
  • I will be having L2 Visa, can I apply online EAD without visiting USA ? How much time it takes to get an EAD?

    - My wife will have L1 A

    Russell’s Answer

    Generally, a person has to be in the status that would qualify them for an EAD before applying, so it is likely you would have to be admitted in that status before applying for an EAD. EAD processing times are slowly improving but are still around 3-6 months. An attorney can help speed up the process but it may still take approximately 3-4 months.

    See question 
  • 1130 transfer to your local office

    I filed a petition for my wife who live in Tunisia on 12/5/2013 The latest informat up to dated stating that my I130 has been transfer to your local office most recent on 02/13/2015 I'm really frustrated so my wife back home what Sould I do sh...

    Russell’s Answer

    You should contact the USCIS and speak to a supervisor. If the delay is unreasonable, you can also file a mandamus complaint in district court. Some I-130 cases take a long time because the USCIS makes a mistake but sometimes they take a long time because the government is investigating something relating to the petitioner or beneficiary.

    See question 
  • Is the H4 to EAD same as green card EAD

    Should the person be employed always? Is it dependant on the husband's job?

    Russell’s Answer

    If you are talking about the new regulation allowing certain H-4s to obtain EADs, these EADs will allow the H-4 to perform any type of legal work in the U.S. They will not be limited to a specific employer or type of work. The H-4's EAD will be dependent on the H-4 maintaining H-4 status, which in turn is dependent on the H-1B maintaining status and continuing to meet the requirements of the new regulation.

    See question 
  • Can H4 spouse apply for SSN based on the new H4-EAD rule before EAD gets approved ?

    As per the new rule certain H4 spouses are allowed to work using EAD. This makes them qualified to apply for SSN too, just like L2 visa holders. But can they apply for SSN before their EAD gets approved ? L2 spouses are allowed to do t...

    Russell’s Answer

    To obtain an SSN, an H-4 will need to meet the requirements for that. The recent rule change concerning EAD eligibility for H-4s does not change that. If the H-4 needs an EAD to obtain an SSN, then he or she will have to wait until he or she is issued the EAD.

    Note, the rule has not taken effect yet and not all H-4s will qualify.

    See question 
  • My friend H1B was selected 10 yrs back and he did not work even a single day.Now he wants to work in usa . will h1B come in cap?

    N/A

    Russell’s Answer

    Very likely yes, but a definitive answer would require a review of your friend's immigration history and the nature of the H-1B employment and employer involved.

    See question 
  • I would like to transfer my H1B from Company A to Company B.

    Currently, I am working for company A. I would only like to join company B once my H1B petition is approved with company B. But If my H1B petition gets denied with Company B would my H1B with company A still be valid and can I work with Company A...

    Russell’s Answer

    The strategy you propose is possible. To achieve the immigration goal you describe while preserving your current H-1B employment can be complicated so you should work closely with an experienced immigration law attorney.

    See question 
  • Can husband qualify for a work permit will in process of cancellation of removal??

    My husband got pick up by immigration 4 months ago and was released two week later with a fine now we are working in his cancellation of removal process and got a hearing date until November 29,2014 wondering why it's going to take this long and i...

    Russell’s Answer

    If your husband has applied for cancellation of removal, then he can apply for a work permit. If your attorney does not know this, you need a new attorney.

    Everyone has been getting hearing notices for November 29, 2019. The Immigration Court does not have the resources to handle its growing docket, but fortunately the court plans to hire a new judge soon.

    See question 
  • Do I face any problem during the Port of entry into US if I purchase 2 way return ticket ?

    I am a new immigrant of US under F4 category. It was not possible to wind up all the things in country so I want to return my county to close all the thing properly. So I purchase 2 way air ticket and will stay 2 months in US. Will I face any pro...

    Russell’s Answer

    I have heard reports of individuals being denied entry as immigrants if the officer at the port of entry believes that they are not moving to the U.S. permanently. The officer will consider a number of factors and you should be prepared to explain why you qualify as an immigrant.

    See question 
  • My in laws are here in usa on visitor visa. They are threatening me and my baby when my husband goes to work.

    My husband sponsored for his parents visiting visa. But my in laws abuse and threaten me while my husband is gone to work. Is there a way to cancel their visa and send them to home country. But i dont want my innocent husband to spend money for my...

    Russell’s Answer

    If you feel that you or a family member is in danger, you should call the police. You can also kick them out of the house. If they are trying to blackmail you or extort money, that could be a crime depending on the circumstances. While there is no direct way for you to cancel someone else's visa, if you report their conduct to the consulate the consulate could decide to cancel the visa. But that could create problems for you if your in-laws then make a complaint against you.

    See question