Russell Reid Abrutyn’s Answers

Russell Reid Abrutyn

Troy Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. First years after getting a marriage based green card...

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    5. Jorge Luis Delgado
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    For a marriage-based permanent resident, it should generally not make a difference in terms of naturalization eligibility if the permanent resident went to school versus worked after obtaining permanent resident status. For tax questions, you should speak with a tax professional who is experienced in assisting foreign nationals.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I'm Canadian, will I be able to travel to MI state after being charged with DWI felony in NY state?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Timothy A. Dinan
    3. Stacey M. Washington
    4. David B. Carter Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to be qualified for an immigration status that would allow you to work and you need to be admissible to the U.S. The answers to both of these questions require an in depth analysis, including a full review of your immigration and criminal history and a review of your plans once you arrive in the U.S.

    Selected as best answer

  3. L1A Premium processing clock stopped and got RFE, how much time USCIS will take to get to descision stage?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Marc Anthony Topoleski
    3. KiKi Maria Mosley
    4. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4 lawyer answers

    Your attorney should be able to answer this question for you. If your attorney cannot, then you need a new attorney. The premium process clock will restart upon the USCIS's receipt of your response. It will have 15 days to issue a decision, take some other designated action, or refund the premium processing fees.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Can a single pregnant girl enter US with dv1 visa?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on your pregnancy. By DV1, I assume you mean that you won the visa lottery, so double congratulations. You can enter the U.S. single and pregnant. Things become more complicated (but not impossible) if the child is born before you immigrate but if you immigrate and then the child is born here, there should not be a problem. If you decide to marry the child's father, you should speak with an immigration attorney before you marry to discuss the various options you would have...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can I apply for a visa for my husband if I am not currently in the US .. how can I make my infant a US citizen if I'm abroad?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5 lawyer answers

    You can start the petitioning process from abroad. If your husband needs an affidavit of support, though, by the end of the petitioning process you will need to be domiciled or prove that you will be domiciled in the U.S. when he is ready to immigrate. Whether your child automatically acquired U.S. citizenship at birth or needs to be petitioned along with your husband requires a more detailed analysis. Very specific requirements have to be met before a U.S. citizen can lose her...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Will I be deported if I get a divorce

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Elisheva G Mosko
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Mani Khavajian
    4 lawyer answers

    You will have multiple options for you if you divorce or separate from your husband, including if you entered into a good faith marriage and the marriage entered in divorce, you entered into a good faith marriage and he abused you, or your removal will result in extreme hardship. You may also be eligible for other forms of relief. It would be in your interest to speak with an experienced immigration attorney about these and other options.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Overstayed my waver visa(esta) by 60 days till now .. now i am about to get married but i dont know if i have to leave the us ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Daniel P. Hilf
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Visa Waiver entrants give up important rights, including the right to contest removal other than through an asylum claim, so by failing to leave the U.S. when required you are risking a summary removal by Immigration and Customs Enforcement. With good counsel and some luck, you might be able to avoid this and obtain lawful permanent resident status without being removed or triggering a ban.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How will it takes to get a us visa if im married and i have a sponsore

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    How likely it is that you will be approved for a visa and how quickly this could occur depends on an in depth analysis of your immigration case. It is dangerous to make generalizations about approval rates and processing times because each case is different and there are numerous factors that come in to play. If you want to put forth the best case possible in the best way possible, you should hire an experienced immigration law attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Petitioning for commuter's family member

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    There are several different possibilities for your family to join you in the U.S. It would depend in part on how you obtained permanent resident status.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I be admitted into the US on a BI/B2 visa while my I-140 petition is under process ?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Simone Bertollini
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    It is possible, B1/B2 requires nonimmigrant intent. Starting the process for permanent resident status can make it harder to show nonimmigrant intent but it is not impossible. You and your employer have to proceed carefully. Also, even though the visa is valid for 5 years it does not mean that you will be allowed to remain in the U.S. The expiration date on a visa is different from the expiration date on your status, which is usually controlled by the I-94 card.

    Selected as best answer

248-643-0642