Russell Reid Abrutyn’s Answers

Russell Reid Abrutyn

Troy Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. What is the i-765 application?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Marjan Kasra
    5. John F. Brennan
    5 lawyer answers

    The I-765 is an application for employment authorization. There are several dozen different eligibility grounds for this application. You should speak with an attorney about your husband's eligibility for employment authorization and his immigration options in general.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If denied an immigration i-601 wavier and applied for another i-601 wavier is there a chance he can get his green card

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    5. Christina Joan Murdoch
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    The answer is yes - even if a prior waiver application is denied, the new waiver application can be approved. It depends on the reasons for the denial and the strength of the new application. When clients come to us with denials of applications they prepared on their own or with the help of another attorney, we help them identify the areas where the new application can be improved.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can my wife's problems such as studying, depression and fear of flight help me naturalize on time at all?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Carl Michael Shusterman
    3. Mani Khavajian
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5 lawyer answers

    To naturalize, you have to meet physical presence and residency requirements. It sounds like you might have a hard time doing so. You should also be concerned about having abandoned your lawful permanent resident status. You would do well to hire an experienced immigration law attorney to help you with these issues. Also, were you issued the 2 year conditional green card or the 10 year "full" green card?

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. First years after getting a marriage based green card...

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    5. Jorge Luis Delgado
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    For a marriage-based permanent resident, it should generally not make a difference in terms of naturalization eligibility if the permanent resident went to school versus worked after obtaining permanent resident status. For tax questions, you should speak with a tax professional who is experienced in assisting foreign nationals.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I'm Canadian, will I be able to travel to MI state after being charged with DWI felony in NY state?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Timothy A. Dinan
    3. Stacey M. Washington
    4. David B. Carter Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to be qualified for an immigration status that would allow you to work and you need to be admissible to the U.S. The answers to both of these questions require an in depth analysis, including a full review of your immigration and criminal history and a review of your plans once you arrive in the U.S.

    Selected as best answer

  6. L1A Premium processing clock stopped and got RFE, how much time USCIS will take to get to descision stage?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Marc Anthony Topoleski
    3. KiKi Maria Mosley
    4. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4 lawyer answers

    Your attorney should be able to answer this question for you. If your attorney cannot, then you need a new attorney. The premium process clock will restart upon the USCIS's receipt of your response. It will have 15 days to issue a decision, take some other designated action, or refund the premium processing fees.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can a single pregnant girl enter US with dv1 visa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on your pregnancy. By DV1, I assume you mean that you won the visa lottery, so double congratulations. You can enter the U.S. single and pregnant. Things become more complicated (but not impossible) if the child is born before you immigrate but if you immigrate and then the child is born here, there should not be a problem. If you decide to marry the child's father, you should speak with an immigration attorney before you marry to discuss the various options you would have...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can I apply for a visa for my husband if I am not currently in the US .. how can I make my infant a US citizen if I'm abroad?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5 lawyer answers

    You can start the petitioning process from abroad. If your husband needs an affidavit of support, though, by the end of the petitioning process you will need to be domiciled or prove that you will be domiciled in the U.S. when he is ready to immigrate. Whether your child automatically acquired U.S. citizenship at birth or needs to be petitioned along with your husband requires a more detailed analysis. Very specific requirements have to be met before a U.S. citizen can lose her...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Will I be deported if I get a divorce

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elisheva G Mosko
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Mani Khavajian
    4 lawyer answers

    You will have multiple options for you if you divorce or separate from your husband, including if you entered into a good faith marriage and the marriage entered in divorce, you entered into a good faith marriage and he abused you, or your removal will result in extreme hardship. You may also be eligible for other forms of relief. It would be in your interest to speak with an experienced immigration attorney about these and other options.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Overstayed my waver visa(esta) by 60 days till now .. now i am about to get married but i dont know if i have to leave the us ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Daniel P. Hilf
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Visa Waiver entrants give up important rights, including the right to contest removal other than through an asylum claim, so by failing to leave the U.S. when required you are risking a summary removal by Immigration and Customs Enforcement. With good counsel and some luck, you might be able to avoid this and obtain lawful permanent resident status without being removed or triggering a ban.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

248-643-0642