Skip to main content
Russell Reid Abrutyn
Avvo
Pro

Russell Abrutyn’s Answers

489 total


  • Should I apply for a Green Card?

    I came to US in 2009. Graduated college 2013. 2013-2014 did OPT. Employer applied for H1B in 2014 . I was not picked in the lottery. August 2014 I started my masters and will finish Dec 2015. Employer applied for H1B in 2015 . I might not be pic...

    Russell’s Answer

    If you want to become a permanent resident and qualify for this status, you should speak with your employer about the process. You and your employer should hire an attorney to help with the green card process to make sure you and the employer are pursuing this in the right way.

    See question 
  • Can my son apply for me the i-130 even if he's under 18?

    I am a yemeni mom and my son is an american citizen. According to what is going on in Yemen ,Can my son apply for me the I -130 form even if I'm in usa and I want to know is he eligible to apply for me because he's under 18 years old. ? He is tu...

    Russell’s Answer

    A U.S. citizen child has to be 21 to file an I-130 petition for a parent.

    See question 
  • Reclaim US Green card?

    Hi, I got a SSN and green card when I was a kid, and left USA with me parents, after staying for 5 years. I couldn't make a decision of staying back and let go my parents to their native country, as I was 6 years old then. And now I have B1 B2 vis...

    Russell’s Answer

    It may be possible to reclaim your prior green card status but it would depend on a careful analysis of your situation. Otherwise, you will have to pursue a new path to lawful permanent resident status.

    See question 
  • Deportation case and asylum

    I have a deportation order back to 2003 my wife was granted asylum in 2010 petition for me in 2013 I was approved in 2015 what is supposed to do next when I apply I put my information saying I have deportation before I still have the same alien ...

    Russell’s Answer

    Your question is not clear but it sounds like you have been ordered deported. You need an attorney to review your case to make sure you are protected.

    See question 
  • Change of employer after I-140 approval

    My I-140 has been approved 2 weeks ago. I am a consultant and my current assignment is coming to an end in a month. My employer tells that he will have to let me go if he could not find a project within 4 weeks from the end of my assignment. In th...

    Russell’s Answer

    There are two issues. One is whether you can change H-1B employers. You can, but only if you meet the requirements for doing so. The second issue is your pursuit of lawful permanent resident status. Depending on what happens with the first I-140 petition, whether you have filed an I-485 application and if so how long it has been pending, and whether the new employer wants to sponsor you, you might have a short or long path to a green card. The devil is in the details so you should speak with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Will US immigration allow me to exit USA as per following details ?

    I am an Indian citizen holding indian passport, I have entered USA through L2 Visa , but I have got a job at Kuwait and also have valid work permit to enter Kuwait with Visa stamped from Kuwait embassy of India.

    Russell’s Answer

    Most people leave without any problems, but some individuals do have problems. Is there a reason why you think you might have a problem, keeping in mind that this is a public forum and anything you post on here, including what you already posted, could be traced back to you.

    See question 
  • Immigration F-1 visa

    Hello, I'm an international student on F-1 visa can I start my own investment in the US in order to become an American citizen?? I also heard that I can deposit $1,000,000 or less, at any Federal Bank for no less than 4 years and than get a green ...

    Russell’s Answer

    Some of the information you received is not accurate in terms of U.S. immigration law but might be accurate for other countries. You may be able to get a green card based on investment but there are very specific requirements for this process. It is a complicated process and there may be easier ones for you. You should speak with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I How do we get some help for a senior about immigration and is she an American citizen or not?

    She was born in Canada , adopted by an American mother and A Canadian father. Her mother brought her to America when she was young and she has worked, paid taxes her whole life for 60 yrs , has a drivers license, went to school here. But when she...

    Russell’s Answer

    This requires investigation and research. She might be a citizen, a gren card holder, or here illegally. She should speak with an attorney.

    See question 
  • If I give up my US citizenship, how would I obtain the needed documents to be a long term resident?

    I'm curious. It's a simple question that I would like a simple answer to.

    Russell’s Answer

    Given up your U.S. citizenship is not always easy to do and it comes with significant consequences, including tax consequences. If you give up your citizenship, you would then need to qualify for a visa, whether it is a nonimmigrant (temporary) or immigrant (permanent) one. You would have to establish your eligibility for the visa and admissibility to the U.S. This is not a simple question and instead involves a detailed analysis.

    See question