Elisheva G Mosko’s Answers

Elisheva G Mosko

Troy Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Can i remarry and stay in the US.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Elisheva G Mosko
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Mani Khavajian
    4. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    5. Romy B Jurado
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may be able to file a waiver of the joint filing for removing the conditions. If you are still married you may be able to file based on the abuse you experienced during the marriage, if you divorce you could file based on entering the marriage in good faith. You may also be able to get remarried. I recommend talking with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible to be advised of all the possible paths you might be able to take and how different actions (such as divorce/...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Please bring the original I-485 application to interview ??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Lisa A. Tehlirian
    4. Peter Corrales
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    I would imagine they are asking you to bring the first form; however, I would highly recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you are bringing the proper documents. While you can appear at an interview without an attorney, there may be benefits to bringing an attorney with you, especially if it is a complicated case requiring more than one interview.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Im currently an au pair on a j1 visa. Im in my second year and my visa will expire sept 2013. I want to get married to my U.S bf

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Brian David Lerner
    4 lawyer answers

    You can get married at any point. After you get married your spouse may be able to petition for you and you may be able to apply for a Green Card without leaving the United States. I recommend consulting with an immigration attorney to make sure you are eligible and help you through the process.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I marry my American girlfriend while I'm here under the vwp, then remain here while we send off the paperwork?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Thomas Joseph Baker
    4. Christine Swenson
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    In theory, you can marry here and file the paperwork here as long as the purpose of the marriage is not solely for immigration purposes. That said, you may have presumptions of fraud to overcome (belief that your entry on VWP was for permanent not temporary purposes). Schedule an appointment and talk with an experienced immigration attorney to assist you with the process and to advise you of potential risks and consequences.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. For how many immediate relatives Can I file Form I-130s at one time? Is there any total Household income restrictions?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Anu Gupta
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ilir Kavaja
    4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    5. Elisheva G Mosko
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    No restriction on numbers. When you are eligible to sponsor there is a household income requirement, however if you do not earn enough to meet that requirement you may need to find a joint sponsor. Additionally, I recommend filing the applications in separate mail packages.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I'm asylum applicant , How long it take the LUSCIOUS to finish the check background about me and my wife ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Matthew L. Kolken
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Background checks from certain countries may take longer as well.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I am married to a us citizen, I came to this country when I was 7yrs old and have a felony on my record can he petition me?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Paul M. Ruby
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your spouse may petition for you; however, depending on how you entered the United States may affect whether you can apply for a Green Card from within the United States or have to leave the United States to get an immigrant visa. Leaving the United States could also present additional risks. Furthermore, depending on the nature of the conviction, that can impact your ability to get a Green Card or Immigrant Visa. You should meet with an experienced immigration attorney to explore and advise...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Will I be deported if I get a divorce

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Elisheva G Mosko
    2. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Mani Khavajian
    4 lawyer answers

    You may be able to apply for a waiver to have your conditions removed based on the abuse you suffered during your marriage, alternatively, if you divorce you may be able to apply for a waiver to have the conditions removed based on the fact that you married your husband in good faith. I recommend working with an experienced immigration attorney to help you with the process.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. My brother file i-130 for me, which is approved 12th July 2013. i got visit visa for us, can i file i-485 after go there?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you are outside the United States, and the I-130 your brother filed for you was approved, then the proper thing to do would be to apply for an immigrant visa to come to the United States. If your immigrant visa is approved once you arrive in the United States you would be issued a Green Card. I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney who can explore the details surrounding your case and eligibility to better advise you of the steps you should take.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I was wondering if i would qualify for the DREAM ACT?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elisheva G Mosko
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    At this time, there is no DREAM Act. There is a program called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) for certain immigrants who came to the United States at a young age, and graduated high school, got a GED, are currently in school and/or were honorably discharged from the armed forces. DACA does not lead to a path to legal status but does provide an opportunity to get work authorization in the United States. I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to find out...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer