Skip to main content
Elisheva G Mosko

Elisheva Mosko’s Answers

175 total


  • How should I fill out N-400, part 11, especially question 22 to 28. I was arrested when I just arrive in US .

    I was arrested because I used other people's passport. Later, I asked for political asylum, and was get to stay in US. here are the questions that I was confuse of. 23. have you ever been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement off...

    Elisheva’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues that you should work with an experienced immigration attorney to best assess how to answer the questions on the N-400 based on your particular circumstances.

    I also disagree with attorney Pollak regarding the need to disclose traffic citations.

    See question 
  • Is AOS my only option?

    I am an F1 student, and married my american husband last year. is AOS our only option to get a green card?

    Elisheva’s Answer

    It may or may not be your only option. You would be best served by having a full consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to determine any and all avenues you may be eligible for.

    See question 
  • If I have I 94 ,can I apply for SSN? What is I 94?

    I have I 94 ,how do I apply for work permit and if I have work permit and I 94 can I apply for SSN?

    Elisheva’s Answer

    The I-94 is your arrival and departure record. This document should indicate the status you came in on along with the duration you are allowed to remain in the United States. Depending on your status, you may or may not be eligible to apply for work authorization or social security number. I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Hi I have been married to my husband,US citizen, for 2 and a half years not and we have a 15 month old son.

    We tried applying for my green card but I needed a sponsor because he did not make enough money a year. Now the situation has changed and we are separated, he couldn't keep a job, never paid rent and destroyed my property; so I am wondering ...

    Elisheva’s Answer

    A VAWA Self-Petition on a Form I-360 is for an individual who was subjected to abuse or extreme cruelty by their U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident spouse, parent, or child. A VAWA Self-Petitioner does not need a sponsor. The facts presented are not enough to determine whether you might be eligible to file as a VAWA Self-Petitioner or another form of relief. I recommend contacting an experienced immigration attorney to further discuss your case and legal options.

    See question 
  • Having ADHD disqualify me for obtaining my US Citizenship?

    I have applied for my citizenship and am concerned that ADHD may be considered "mental illness and will give cause to be denied.

    Elisheva’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It's very unlikely that ADHD will be considered a mental illness causing your application to be denied, unless it causes you to be a danger to yourself or others. You may be able to request special accommodations at your interview if needed because of your ADHD.

    See question 
  • Can I get married to an illegal alien while in process of naturalization?

    My boyfriend and I want to get married in August however he is illegal and I am a permanent resident. I want to start the naturalization process but it takes 5 months and that will end around October/November. Will getting married in the process ...

    Elisheva’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues that you can get married while in the naturalization process. Once you are married, you may be able to sponsor your husband, but I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss how that process would work and any potential issues that may arise.

    See question 
  • An armed robbery in a restaurant but police put me as a witness and the business as a victim do i qualify for a U visa

    There was an armed robbery in a restaurant the restaurant was closed. the robbers break and entered in I was in the restaurant at that time and called the 911 and locked myself in the office .The robbers knew that some one was there in as they s...

    Elisheva’s Answer

    It is possible that you may be eligible to apply for a U Visa as a victim of the crime. In order to apply you would need a certification from an law enforcement agency that you were a victim of a crime who was helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to the investigation and/or prosecution of the crime. I recommend working with an experienced immigration attorney to explore this possibility with you.

    See question 
  • I overstayed on visitor passport in michigan i was not deported my boyfreind was contacted at place of employment !

    he talked to immigration and they told him i need proof of residency in Canada i have that so wha tnow

    Elisheva’s Answer

    Your question is not very clear and more information would be needed to better assess your situation. It may be worth consulting with an immigration attorney regarding this matter.

    See question 
  • Is there a way I (an illegal immigrant) can aquire a greencard or citizenship after living here for 13 years and going to school

    I read an act that stated "illegal immigrants that are students will be given 6 years to do one of these 3 requirements: finish 2 years of community college, finish 2 years in a university, or 2 years of military and then you can apply for citizen...

    Elisheva’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    This is not true. You may be eligible for a program called: Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, or other relief depending on your personal circumstances. I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Need help with unique situation.

    I married my dream girl Jan 13th after dating on skype for almost a year. She was my professor's interpreter at his mission in Haiti so I new she was legit. While we were dating she tried to get a tourist visa to come see me and visit her family i...

    Elisheva’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. Her previous statement to the government could be interpreted as a fraud/misrepresentation which can only be overcome by a waiver showing extreme hardship to a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident spouse, parent, or child. This process can be quite difficult and complicated. I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney regarding this matter and your legal options.

    See question