Hashim G. Jeelaniā€™s Answers

Hashim G. Jeelani

Royal Oak Litigation Lawyer.

Contributor Level 8
  1. USCIS advising they intend to reopen file and seeking denial of my application pursuant to title 8 CFR , PART 335.5 , 335.3

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Part 319a requires that the applicant is living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse at the time of naturalization and three years preceding. The dissolution of the "living in marital union" requirement can occur even when there is an informal separation without a divorce. In your situation, it seems as though USCIS has filed a motion to reopen given that your divorce filing documents likely show that you and your wife are no longer living in marital union. As such, you will...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Could a person who wants to sponser a immigrant write a paper stating that he wouldn't be responsible for any legal debts.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    When you sponsor an intending immigrant, you must submit an affidavit of support along with the petition. If the intending immigrant does receive an immigration benefit based upon your affidavit of support and petition, you cannot relieve yourself of the terms to which you agreed to in the affidavit of support.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. Is that correct: the numbers on the back side of I-94 is the Alien Registration Number?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    This may likely be your Alien Registration Number if it is 8 or 9 characters. If it is an 11 digit number, it is likely your Admission Number.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I have a vawa case pending with immigration & just received a prima facie case. Can I get a drivers license in Florida?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ashraf Sami Salem
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Hashim G. Jeelani
    4. John Grayson Davidson
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5 lawyer answers

    You may use your expired passport for photo identification purposes for biometrics if you do not have other valid forms of identification.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Significance of Expired Green Card Toward Naturalization

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Enrica Manduco
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    You should renew your green card if it is expiring or is expired. This is an issue regardless of whether you are a naturalization applicant. Section 264 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) states that "every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him . . .. Any alien who fails to comply with [these provisions] shall be guilty of a...

    Selected as best answer

  6. I was convicted of a fraud

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. Richard Timothy Jones
    2 lawyer answers

    A criminal conviction is not neccessarily grounds for inadmissibility. There are certain criminal convictions which may fall within the exceptions under INA. I would absolutely stress contacting an experienced immigration attorney to provide you with a proper analysis of your situation based on the statute you were charged and convicted under and the sentence you received. It is possible your conviction may fall within the exception.

    Selected as best answer

  7. What can happen if an immigrant marries JUST for citizenship?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    As far as the VAWA is concerned, the VAWA is an adjudication of her petition and her qualification for immigration benefits; it does not determine your friend's rights, liabilities, or obligations. However, it is immigration fraud to enter into a sham marriage for the purpose of receiving an immigration benefit. Your friend should focus on removing himself from situations or encounters which may allow his wife/ex-wife to accuse him of abuse. I would recommend contacting a local divorce...

  8. Iam currently on H4 in US. Can i work for Indian company on H4 and get paid in Indian currency?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hashim G. Jeelani
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately for you, as an H4 dependant, you cannot work in the U.S. This is the case regardless of the type of currency or other benefit you receive for the work you perform. You may want to contact an experienced immigration attorney and discuss your eligibility for an H1b position.

  9. Client file after the case is withdraw Part 1

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Hashim G. Jeelani
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    You only have a right to have your original documents returned to you; your attorney may keep copies of your filings and other documents in connection with your case given that she was at one point your attorney.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. How to make changes to family status on N-400 application after filling?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Hashim G. Jeelani
    4. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    4 lawyer answers

    You may update this information at the interview; there is not need to file again.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

248-850-7841