Skip to main content
Julie Ann Camden

Julie Camden’s Answers

54 total


  • Statue of limitation in Indiana to remove husband and co signer for loan to go in ex wife name only?

    Divorce was final Dec 8, 2014 I have a dodge truck in my and co signers name ex wife was awarded dodge truck as long as she can get financed in her name only its been two weeks already with no information judge gave her 24 hours . How long do I le...

    Julie’s Answer

    A statute of limitations is probably not what you're concerned about. In other words, on a contract claim, the statute with the bank is typically 6 years. However, it sounds like you are looking for what to do because she hasn't refinanced and the judge gave her 24 hours. First, I'd find out if she attempted to refinance. If she was eligible, and didn't, then you could probably file for contempt, and request a commissioner sign for her. If she wasn't eligible, it may be over.

    See question 
  • Divorce is not final but "husband" is having a intimate relationship with someone else and bringing this person around our child

    They have been "talking" roughly a year but I just discovered they are intimate. Silly me I have been trying to save our marriage and consequently we have remained intimate. He doesn't know yet that i know without doubt and I have proof. India...

    Julie’s Answer

    In general, because it's a no fault state, Judges won't hear much of this. However, I had one case in which the Father gave the mother a communicable disease. We requested damages for the disease. That could be a cause to bring this up.

    See question 
  • I receive $400/mo auto allowance in my sales job. Does this need to be reported as income in Sch I, Form B7, & Form B22?

    This is monthly reimbursement for mileage used on my own personal vehicle for weekly sales travel. Since its technically a reimbursement for expenses, I wasn't sure if its treated as income on the schedules. Also, thanks ahead of time for not a...

    Julie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You are required to list it as income.

    See question 
  • Is the collection of "back" child support included in a chapter seven bankruptcy automatic stay? Also, is this debt dischargable

    I accrued a substantial amount of back child support while I was incarcerated. After I was released I paid on this for six years but still owe some. I do not owe any "current" support.

    Julie’s Answer

    Child support is non-dischargeable in a chapter 7. See 11 USC section 523(a)(5).

    See question 
  • Employee's taxes

    In CA,US, if I hire a teacher for 10 days to teach my students (students pay me and I pay to the teacher), am I responsible for the teacher's taxes ?

    Julie’s Answer

    The first thing I'd look at is whether the teacher is being paid as an independent contractor (1099 and no taxes withheld - usually you need a contract), or if the teacher is an actual employee.

    See question 
  • Tax question

    My husband gave me a vehicle to start a business with. He gave it to me as a "gift". Do I have to claim this on tax return? If so, do I claim it as a "Gift" or "income" ? And would I claim the amount he paid for it or the amount the vehicle is worth?

    Julie’s Answer

    There is much information missing that is needed to answer the question. For example, are you a sole proprietorship? Is the vehicle going to be in your name or the company name? Are you being taxed on the vehicle for your use of it? Also, your state may have very different rules from the IRS.

    See question 
  • I own a home, according to the city, that I thought had been foreclosed on, there are back taxes that I can't pay, what can I do

    I thought this rental property I owned was foreclosed on in 2008, but I just found out it wasn't and that Wells Fargo issued a Mortgage release and a debt cancellation and that the city shows me owning this property and no one else. It is need of...

    Julie’s Answer

    In Indiana, typically a mortgage company will pay the taxes in order to be able to sell the property. However, it sounds like in your case, the bank decided it no longer wanted to hold a mortgage, and issued you a 1099-C cancellation of debt. Before doing anything, I would run a title search on the property to see all liens on the property. Then I would calculate the value of the property, by having a real estate agent or appraiser go to the property. Once those values are determined, it would then be possible to figure out if it's better to let this property go to a tax sale, or if the property is worth selling. It is possible you could actually obtain money from the sale of the property if the value of the property is greater than the outstanding liens.

    See question 
  • I got to bankruptcy court on the 7 of January ,is the judge going to make me file my taxes?

    how much legal are they aloud to take from my taxes?

    Julie’s Answer

    The bankruptcy trustee can take a percentage of your tax refund. If you file on January 1, 2013, the bankruptcy trustee is entitled to the full refund from 2012. However, if you file on July 1, 2013, the bankruptcy trustee is only entitled to half of the refund for 2013. It just depends on which day you file on.

    See question 
  • Can an employer falsify a servers reported tips ?

    Ive records/documentations showing 14,529.19 in tip income: Dennys has me only reporting 5000 on end of yr paystub.

    Julie’s Answer

    Many times restaurants only report the income they know about through debit and credit cards. If you received cash, and didn't document that with your employer, then your employer has no record of the additional income. Perhaps this is what occurred.

    See question 
  • Is there a way to gain custody of a child that isn't yours without going to court in the state of Indiana?

    I am trying to gain custody of a 16 year old. There may be a chance of getting her parents to sign over, but I'm not sure if that is possibly without a full on trial. Also, the parents are divorced, so would I have to gain both signatures or just ...

    Julie’s Answer

    There is a lot of missing information. For example, I would like to know if the child is under your care already, and if so, since what date? Potentially, if this occurred, you could be considered a de facto custodian. Also, sometimes a child can be emancipated. If the child is emancipated, an adoption could be possible. This might accomplish your desired result.

    See question