Lisa Ann Yankey’s Answers

Lisa Ann Yankey

Indianapolis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. I never received my renewal EAD card? Will I have to pay for a new one?

    Answered about 12 hours ago.

    1. Lisa Ann Yankey
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. JohnPaul Callan
    4. Ahmad Moosavi Shabani
    5. Ralip Hernandez
    5 lawyer answers

    Check on it with USCIS by calling them. If USCIS mailed the card to the wrong address and it was their fault (meaning that you did not move or otherwise change your mailing address), you should not have to pay for a new card. If USCIS says that the card was delivered to your address, the address that you filed with, then you will have to pay for a new card unless you are one of the people who can qualify for a fee waiver.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. N400 & DUI

    Answered 1 day ago.

    1. Lisa Ann Yankey
    2. Ashkan Yekrangi
    3. Brian David Mcginity
    3 lawyer answers

    I have helped clients file for naturalization successfully before their DUI convictions were five years old. It's possible for some people. But, if your application is denied, you don't get your money back. You are pretty close to the five year mark, so you could wait to feel a little more at ease about it and have less risk.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Proving a "Bona Fide" Marriage for Immigration Purposes!

    Answered about 5 hours ago.

    1. Lisa Ann Yankey
    2. Elizabeth Nicole Kozycki
    3. Adan G. Vega
    3 lawyer answers

    There isn't a special template that will convince immigration that your marriage is bona fide. The person you rent the room from can write a simple letter explaining the situation. You don't want to be caught up in a marriage fraud case, I recommend consulting an experienced immigration attorney.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Do I need to go to my home country to get my U non immigrant status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Win Chester Eaton
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Angela Teide Moore
    5. Eileen Michelle Sterlock
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your basic question is whether it is possible to complete the U Visa process from within the United States. Yes, it Is possible to complete the U Visa process from within the United States. Some people complete the process in the US, and some people complete it abroad. However, at this point in your personal case, you have gotten into a complicated area and it is time to consult an attorney. As others have stated, you need a lawyer to assist you with your personal case as you move forward...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Hi, Can i enter US on a valid B1/B2 visa while my I-130 is under process. I visited US once before my I-130 was filed

    Answered about 4 hours ago.

    1. Elizabeth Nicole Kozycki
    2. Lisa Ann Yankey
    3. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4 lawyer answers

    I take it you have a tourist visa that was already issued and you want to keep using it? Carry evidence with you to show that you're going to return to your home country. Proof of business ownership and property ownership, basically a condensed form of what you probably showed to obtain your tourist visa in the first place. If you were applying for a brand new tourist visa, the I-130 is more of a problem (not insurmountable, but really a lot tougher).

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Adjustment of Status Question

    Answered about 12 hours ago.

    1. Lisa Ann Yankey
    2. Angie Alvarado
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Bashir Ghazialam
    4 lawyer answers

    You would benefit from a thorough consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. You need to be sure you can meet the requirements to adjust your status. You also need to be sure you can show that you have a bona fide marriage. Plus, to be able to file that form to financially sponsor you, your husband has to be able to show that he is domiciled in the US. This type of case, where you are filing based on marriage but you are not living together, is not simple. I really recommend an attorney.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Immigration

    Answered 1 day ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Lisa Ann Yankey
    3. Marissa Soto
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    After a tourist visa is refused, she may be able to apply for a grant of humanitarian parole. I would think she would need a family law attorney and an immigration attorney both to accomplish something like this. I have gotten humanitarian parole pushed through before for people who were denied tourist visas because of issues like the 10 year bar.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can my husband get dapa if it available in may

    Answered 1 day ago.

    1. Lisa Ann Yankey
    2. Adan G. Vega
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Until final regulations are passed, it's just too soon to say. Alien smuggling is viewed as a serious crime, so when the regulations come out I recommending consulting an experienced immigration attorney and proceeding with caution.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What can happen if I divorce?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrew Marino Bramante
    2. Lisa Ann Yankey
    3. Lalita Haran
    4. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4 lawyer answers

    Your immigration options, including removal defense, are generally better when you have certain relatives who are US Citizens. Your bona fide relationship with the relatives is important. You may have other options if you have been a victim of certain kinds of crimes. Immigration consequences of criminal convictions is a complicated practice area. You should consult a local attorney who understands this area to help you with your removal defense.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What if my asylum application is rejected after the interview while I'm on an F-1 visa? Can it be transferred to a court?

    Answered about 5 hours ago.

    1. Lisa Ann Yankey
    2. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    2 lawyer answers

    I'm a bit confused by your exact question, but generally: An affirmative asylum filing that is not approved will be sent to immigration court only if the applicant is out of status. When you pick up notice that the asylum was not approved, you would also get a Notice to Appear in Immigration Court. If an applicant is still in status when the asylum application is not approved at the asylum office, and the applicant would like to have the case sent to the Immigration Court anyway, it is...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful