Nouvelle Licheleka Gonzalo’s Answers

Nouvelle Licheleka Gonzalo

Cleveland International Law Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. I may enter a TV recipe contest.The rules say the show will own copyrights to submitted work.Is this true?Can I get a copyright?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Nouvelle Licheleka Gonzalo
    2. Marc Jacobson
    3. Ivan Jose Parron
    4. Pamela Koslyn
    4 lawyer answers

    Great question. However, please note that the following the response is not intended to form an attorney client relationship rather it is to provide information to aid you in the process. Generally no. The only party who may claim copyright protection is the author of the work, or the author's employer if it was a work made for hire. Work made for hire is narrowly defined as work either (1) prepared by an employee within the scope of his/her employment or (2) a specially-commissioned...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Does our organization need permission from an author of a recently published newspaper article to use some of their work?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Bruce E. Burdick
    2. Nouvelle Licheleka Gonzalo
    2 lawyer answers

    Please note that by providing the following advice, Gonzalo Law LLC does not intend to form an attorney-client relationship. Generally, no. Use of copyrighted information for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, or research is fair use and does not constitute copyright infringement. In determining whether this fair use exception exists, the following factors are weighed: (1) the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can a person re- Copyright a public domain work ...EX a map published before 1923?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gergana Hristova Miteva
    2. Pamela Koslyn
    3. Bruce E. Burdick
    4. Nouvelle Licheleka Gonzalo
    4 lawyer answers

    Thanks for your question. Please note that information provided is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship. Yes, one can copyright a work that has entered the public domain. However, you will have to weigh several considerations before you determine whether you can do so in your particular case. There are three main considerations: 1. How did you confirm that the work is in the public domain and when did the copyright of the work expire? Under 17 USC s. 302, authors...