Ari J Sauer’s Answers

Ari J Sauer

Memphis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Im here on the vwp. I have no job (unemployed 3 yrs in UK),and now don't have place to live there. How can I legally stay here?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Kara Lien Roberts
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an attorney for this question. It is not a simple yes or no answer. Ari Sauer Siskind Susser Law Firm Memphis, TN (901) 682-6455

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. How can I speed up the visa process for my fiancée living in Morrocco ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    You cannot speed up the process of bringing her here sooner as a fiance. But you may want to discuss with an experienced immigration attorney whether there are other nonimmigrant visa options that might allow here to come to the US quicker. Ari Sauer Memphis Immigration Lawyer Siskind Sisser Law Firm

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. I was approved a I13O relative petition...is this enough to prove for the I751? She filed for divorce, we are divorced now.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my collegues and also point out that something doesn't add up with your situation as you exolain it. You should consult with an attorney and have them look at your documents. You may not need an I751. You might only need an I90 or maybe you don't need to file anything at this point. Ari Sauer Memphis, TN 901-682-6455 www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. I'm a full time student and also work near full time. Will I be able to sponsor my fiance to come to the US? What are my options

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues that if you do not have sufficient income yourself then you can submit an affidavit of support from a co-sponsor. But I disagree that this is something you can put off until later. Even though you will not submit the forms until later in the process, you should make sure you can address this issue now before you start the process. If you need a co-sponsor, make sure you have one lined up now. It sounds like you could benefit from having a consultation with an attorney...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Does an expunged conviction show in criminal record seen by an immigration judge or ICE officers?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Linda Yin Liang
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes. A criminal arrest cannot be expunged for immigration purposes. The arrest will show up in your immigration checks just as if they had never been expunged. So do not attempt to hide these arrests. Whether the diversion program was a conviction or not depends on the jurisdicition in which you were prosecuted. Some diversion programs require a guilty plea before the judge will allow you to ender into the program.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Approved ead card but pending i-131 travel document

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Michael Aaron Neufeld
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    3 lawyer answers

    This is completely normal. The I-765 (EAD) is normally approved faster than the I-131. This is because USCIS is required to approve the I-765 within 90 days, but there is no such requirement for the I-131. The I-131 is usually approved within 120 days. If you have an emergency need for travel, an immigration law attorney may be able to help you have your I-131 expedited, depending on your need for travel. Ari Sauer Siskind Susser, PC 1028 Oakhaven Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-682-6455...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Is a petition question

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You do not have to do anything about the petition, but you should gather as much documentation as you can to show that the first marriage was a real marriage (not just for immigration) and that you lived together.

    Selected as best answer

  8. What happens when I-824 was already approved and current, and at the same time I-130 was also approved but not current?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    This shouldn't be an issue. Your attorney should be able to get the NVC to combine both files. They should just be holding up the case until they can get both files to the NVC so they can make sure nothing in the other file conflicts with the current file.

    Selected as best answer

  9. How long does it take to transform visa 2fa to visa ir1?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    There is no set amount of time. Once your husband has his naturalization certificate you can send a copy in to the NVC to let them know of your change in petition. You can call (603) 334-0700 to see if they might be willing to let you fax the document in, which would be quicker. It will probably take about 30 days for them to put your file in the correct cue and send you the initial paperwork to start your immigrant visa process.

    Selected as best answer

  10. I am a resident alien getting divorced from US husband of 29 years, we have 2 grown children.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    Your divorce will not affect your immigration status, except that if you wish to apply for naturalization, you will need to show that you meet the 5-year residency requirements rather than the 3-year residency requirements for naturalization. Also, as a permanent resident you need to inform USCIS of any changes in address.

    Selected as best answer

Call today for a consultation appointment. Hablamos español.

901-507-4270