Ari J Sauer’s Answers

Ari J Sauer

Memphis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. What can I do?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an attorney to determine if you need to file a motion to reopen or an apoeal of the denial. These need to be filed within 30 or 33 days of the decision so you should meet with an attorney right away. Ari Sauer Siskind Susser Memphis 901-682-6455 www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Consular office returned application to USCIS recommending I 130 petition to be revoked. When will they let us know?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. Ari J Sauer
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    You will want to hire an attorney. Your options are to wait for USCIS to send you a Notice of Intent to Revoke or you can file a new I-130 addressing any issues raised by the consulate. It usually takes more than 6 months for USCIS to send the NOIR and it can sometimes take more than a year. If it has been 8 months since USCIS sent you notice that they have received the petition back from USCIS, you may want to have an attorney check on the petition just to make sure that USCIS hasn't...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. When can I apply for E-2 visa for a new franchise business?

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Ari J Sauer
    4. Michael Moosavi Shabani
    5. Adan G. Vega
    5 lawyer answers

    You should definitely have a good immigration attorney help you with the E-2, as well as a corporate lawyer with experience working with E-2 applicants. Because the worst-case scenario in this situation is not just being denied the E-2. The worst case scenario in this situation is where the E-2 is denied and you find yourself stuck with a company that you own, but no visa to allow you to be in the US to run it.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. I am a green card holder. Can I have break between jobs. I wanted to end my current job one week before start of new job.

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Thomas Johnson Rosser
    3. Hany S Brollesy
    3 lawyer answers

    If you stop working, you will not lose your green card.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. If married to someone outside the USA, is it mandatory for the person live in USA to get his green card?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Thomas James Daley
    3. Joy Alegria Haynes
    3 lawyer answers

    The green card is for those people who intend to have the US as their permanent residence. He could get a green card if he is living outside the US, but if his intention is to continue spending the majority of his time outside the US, then he will eventually end up abandoning his permanent residence. I would recommend that you consult with an immigration lawyer to review your fiancé's situation and get an idea of whether it is worth it for you to pursue a green card for him.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. My wife will have immigrant visa interview at USA embassy in Kenya.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Andrew John Bartlett
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Adan G. Vega
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with the prior answers. I will also suggest that instead of altering the document to remove numbers, which you definitely shouldn't do, you instead have her bring in the original phone records and either you or her take a highlighter and highlight those numbers that are relevant. Good luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. I was denied entry with a valid Esta. What do I do?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with what Luca sais and add that what you can do in the future depends on what happened when you were sent back. Either way you will now need to ibtain a visa from the US consulate to travel to the US. You can no longer use the ESTA Visa Waiver Program. But if you were allowed to withdraw your application for admission and go back home then you should not have a future bar from getting a visa. If you were ordered expeditedly removed then you would have a bar from receiving a visa from...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Im here on the vwp. I have no job (unemployed 3 yrs in UK),and now don't have place to live there. How can I legally stay here?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Kara Lien Roberts
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an attorney for this question. It is not a simple yes or no answer. Ari Sauer Siskind Susser Law Firm Memphis, TN (901) 682-6455

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. How can I speed up the visa process for my fiancée living in Morrocco ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    You cannot speed up the process of bringing her here sooner as a fiance. But you may want to discuss with an experienced immigration attorney whether there are other nonimmigrant visa options that might allow here to come to the US quicker. Ari Sauer Memphis Immigration Lawyer Siskind Sisser Law Firm

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. I was approved a I13O relative petition...is this enough to prove for the I751? She filed for divorce, we are divorced now.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my collegues and also point out that something doesn't add up with your situation as you exolain it. You should consult with an attorney and have them look at your documents. You may not need an I751. You might only need an I90 or maybe you don't need to file anything at this point. Ari Sauer Memphis, TN 901-682-6455 www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

Call today for a consultation appointment. Hablamos español.

901-507-4270