Skip to main content
Ari J Sauer
Avvo
Pro

Ari Sauer’s Answers

307 total


  • Does having a adultery affair when having a green card violate the conditions of immigration law

    I am the petitioner...

    Ari’s Answer

    No. You cannot have someone's green card taken away solely because they had an affair.

    See question 
  • I would like to know can a person start working from receipt date of COS from H4 to H1?

    My sister came to USA on H4 and applied for H1 which she got approved. The employer filed COS from H4 to H1 and asked her to work. And her husband too forced her to work. she started working from COS receipt date. That was her mere innocence. Beca...

    Ari’s Answer

    The person is not authorized to work until the change if status from H4 to H1B is approved. Working after the petition is filed but before it is approved is working without authorization. However, obtaining an H1B visa from the consulate and entering on the visa and receiving a new I94 would cure the person's status. She should consult with an attorney but most likely the 2 minths that she worked without authorization would not be an issue now that she has reentered on a visa.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser
    Memphis, TN
    (901) 682-6455

    www.visalaw.com/ari

    See question 
  • To change from f2 to f1 visa, hw many days prior i hav to apply for USCIS. Is there any perticular time limit.

    im on f2 status now.my visa expires on 31 may 2013.i want to convert to f1 status. but my dependent i 20 will expires on may 2014.

    Ari’s Answer

    As soon as possible. The change of status to F1 cannot be premium processed so it usually takes several months for USCIS to adjudicate.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser, PC
    Memphis, Tennessee
    (901) 682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • I was denied entry with a valid Esta. What do I do?

    This is Mark Barker I made it to the USA and while going through customs I was singled out to question futher and understand it was routine. They said it was because his phone rang 5 times. It was some friend of his asking if he landed etc. They a...

    Ari’s Answer

    I agree with what Luca sais and add that what you can do in the future depends on what happened when you were sent back. Either way you will now need to ibtain a visa from the US consulate to travel to the US. You can no longer use the ESTA Visa Waiver Program. But if you were allowed to withdraw your application for admission and go back home then you should not have a future bar from getting a visa. If you were ordered expeditedly removed then you would have a bar from receiving a visa from the consulate. They should have given you a paper explaining what happened.

    If you do not know for sure, then you need to speak with an immigration attorney and either have them review the papers you were given or have them order a copy of your file for you.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser Immigration Lawyer
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • She came into US from Mexico has had green card before now expired has children born here in USA. Lived in US for 19 years.

    Hi! I have a friend that is in the US has been for 19 years, she us from mexico. She has had 4 children born here in the US also. She is married to a Mexican man as well not a US citizen. I told her I would try to find out what I could do to help ...

    Ari’s Answer

    I agree with Theodore and Dominiqe, but also add that even though you let your green card expire, you may still be a US permanent resident. You should discuss this and the points raised by the other attorneys with an immigration lawyer.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, Tennessee
    (901) 682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Im here on the vwp. I have no job (unemployed 3 yrs in UK),and now don't have place to live there. How can I legally stay here?

    We may get married not sure yet but I want to find work here.

    Ari’s Answer

    You need to consult with an attorney for this question. It is not a simple yes or no answer.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    (901) 682-6455

    See question 
  • Is my 2 year GC temporary?

    I married my USC fiancé and within 6 months I received a GC without interview. The GC is valid for 2 years, but Unlike some conditional GC that I have seen, no where on my card states " temporary". So I am wondering whether I should file remove ...

    Ari’s Answer

    You 2 years card is a conditional card. You must file to remove the condition as required.

    See question 
  • My husband is facing deportation

    he is facing deportaion or voluntarly departure we had hired an attorney for this and they said he has no other options but to leave the countyr voluntarily cause immigration wont cancell deportation due to the fact he has an open 1st offense dui ...

    Ari’s Answer

    It is not possible to answer your questions without knowing a lot more about him and his situation. The attorney may be completely correct or maybe the attorney missed something. Either way you can definitely consult with another attorney and get a second (or third fourth or fifth) opinion.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    (901) 682-6455

    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • My husband had a voluntarie deportation, and he did not leave ,he is in the process of getting legal being mariied

    to a citizen of the united states of america now what do you advise him to do?

    Ari’s Answer

    Just to correct what Haroen said, which is mostly correct. You cannot apply for the I601A waiver application here in the US until after the court has agreed to reopen and terminate or administratively close your removal order. If you get the waiver application approved without first taking care of the court order then the consulate will likely deny you a visa based on the waiver and will require you to reapply for the waiver while you wait abroad.

    You need to hire an attorney who is experienced with working with the immigration court that issued your voluntary departure order to get an idea of what your chances are for getting the court to reopen your court case.

    Ari Sauer
    Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, Tennessee
    (901) 682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Does AOS based to maariage to USC protect you from Removal if by the time your case is adjudicated you go out of status?

    I read a post by a lawyer stating that " USCIS has recently changed its policy to provide that someone who files for adjustment for status is still deportable while waiting for the green card if the person does not maintain his or her temporary le...

    Ari’s Answer

    I agree with Tsirina. There has been some policy changes in some parts regarding someone who comes on the Visa Waiver Program (ESTA). As a general rule, though, if somone files an Adjustment of Status application before their I94 expires, they will not be in status, but will be in an authorized period of stay while the application is pending.

    You should consult with a lawyer about your specific situation.

    Ari Sauer
    Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, Tennessee
    (901) 682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question