Ari J Sauer’s Answers

Ari J Sauer

Memphis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. I would like to do Business In USA wants to know the procedure?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Ari J Sauer
    3 lawyer answers

    What visa options are available, if any, depend on a number of factors, including: your nationality, the amount of money you will be investing in the US company, where the money for the investment is coming from, the expected size of the company, the number and types of employees that will work for the company. whether or not you own any other companies abroad, how much time you plan to spend in the US, etc. This is not really the type of question that can be answered on this forum, as it is...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. How do i get my green card thru my wife

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Lachezar Vanchev
    4 lawyer answers

    As a general rule someone who entered on a visa and is married to a US citizen can apply for a green card as ling as they haven't done anything to make them inadmissible. You should have a consultation with an immigration lawyer to see if theee is any reason why you would be ineligible. Ari Sauer Memphis, TN 901-507-4270 www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. My wife filed a I-130 petition.. I don't qualify for adjustment of status inside the U.S. what are some choices I can make?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    3. Ari J Sauer
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with both Carl and Fernanda. You may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status under 245(i), depending on how you entered the US you may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status as the spouse of a US citizen without needing to be eligible under 245(i), you may be eligible for DACA which might allow for a travel document which would provide options, and if none of these are an option then you might be eligible to apply for the I-601A waiver. But you would need to consult with an...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Which type of lawyer do I need for my boyfriend?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Allen Curtis Ladd
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3 lawyer answers

    You should hire both a criminal lawyer and an immigration lawyer who can work with your criminal lawyer on the best options for handling your DUI charge. Ari Sauer The Immigration Answer Man Siskind Susser Law Firm 1028 Oakhaven Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 (901) 682-6455 immigrationanswerman.com www.visalaw.com/ari www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I got married to my cousin who is US citizen and i got my visa . I am in US now and he is divorcing me what is my legal status

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    1 lawyer answer

    Once your divorce is finalized you can file a Form I-751 to get the condition removed from your green card and get a 10 year green card. However, you will have to show that you and your husband married because you wanted to be married to each other and not to just to get you the green card. So you will want to gather up as much documentation as you can now. Things like joint bank account transcripts, joint bills, joint credit cards transcripts, insurance policies showing you both on the same...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. My wife has a conditional greencard and wants divorce, will she be deported?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Isaul Verdin
    2 lawyer answers

    After your divorce is finalized, your wife will be required to file an application to remove the condition from her permanent residence. She will be interviewed and USCIS will make a determination of whether she married you only to get the green card. If USCIS determines that she married you just to get the green card then they will likely issue her documentation putting her case in front of an Immigration Judge. The Judge will then make their own determination of whether she married you only...

    Selected as best answer

  7. My mother wants to give up her green card. Is this going to be a problem if I sponsor her for immigration a few years out?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Linda Yin Liang
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    If she gives up her green card you would be able to petition for her later. Her giving up her green card should not bias a later application for immigrant visa. However, just because she gives up her green card does not mean she is automatically eligible to receive a visitor visa. She will have to show she has strong ties to her home country, which is harder to do when you have a US citizen daughter who is over 21, and you have been a permanent resident in the US in the past. She might want...

    Selected as best answer

  8. If you are an immigrant and worked on a ead work permit for half the tax year can you be a sponsor or a joint sponsor.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Heather Louise Garvock
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Irene's answer that only US citizens and green card holders can be sponsors or joint sponsors. The exception is that the foreign national beneficiary can be a joint sponsor for their own petition in certain circumstances. Ari Sauer Immigration Lawyer Siskind Susser Law Firm Memphis, Tennessee (901) 682-6455

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can an American citizen be deported after he has been in America for 7 years..

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Justin G. Randolph
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree with everyone. And since it has been more than 5 years the government would have the burden to prove that the person commited fraud. It is unlikely they would bother trying to do that just based on a phone call from someone. Ari Sauer Memphis, TN 901-682-6455 Www.immigrationanswerman.com Www.visalaw.com/ari Www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can you help me please.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an immigration lawyer. By now you likely have accrued more than 180 days of Unlawful Presence. You need to meet with an attorney who will go through your history and give you your options, as there is a lot more information that an attorney would need to know before they could answer your question. You probably don't want to do anything further until you speak with an attorney. Ari Sauer The Immigration Answer Man Siskind Susser- Immigration Lawyers Memphis, TN...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call today for a consultation appointment. Hablamos español.

901-507-4270