Skip to main content
Ari J Sauer
Avvo
Pro

Ari Sauer’s Answers

307 total


  • Any lawyer in Arkansas or close to be my attorney for a green card application.

    My USc wife want to file for me at uscis Texas service center

    Ari’s Answer

    I am located in Memphis.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can I move to Canada and still keep my American citizenship? How?

    I have a preschool-age child too. I want to move for health reasons.

    Ari’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    1028 Oakhaven Rd.
    Memphis, TN 38119
    (901) 682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • My wife filed a I-130 petition.. I don't qualify for adjustment of status inside the U.S. what are some choices I can make?

    I entered when I was 9 years old. My father was petitioned by his brother back before April 30th of 2001. I was told that I can be grandfathered by the 245i.... but someone else told me I don't so I'm kind of confused on that. What exactly are th...

    Ari’s Answer

    I agree with both Carl and Fernanda. You may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status under 245(i), depending on how you entered the US you may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status as the spouse of a US citizen without needing to be eligible under 245(i), you may be eligible for DACA which might allow for a travel document which would provide options, and if none of these are an option then you might be eligible to apply for the I-601A waiver. But you would need to consult with an immigration attorney in order for the attorney to get the details about you and your siyuation in order to determine what options, if any, are available and best for your situation.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Tennessee Immigration Lawyer
    (901) 507-4270

    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can I change from B2 to H1B. Employer is ready to sponsor.

    1st visit in US on b1, after 7 months came to US on b2 with wife ( i94 expires in june) and now found employer who is ready to sponsor for h1b. Can I apply going back to my home country.

    Ari’s Answer

    I agree with attorneys Capriotti and Smith and add that if you want a chance at an H1B you better have the employer have their attorney start working on it TODAY, if they are not already working on it.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Attorney
    901-507-4270

    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can a travel document be renewed before expiry? Should the applicant be present in the United States when applying?

    The travel document will expire soon and the applicant is outside the country

    Ari’s Answer

    Someone can file for a new travel document before the current one expires, but they must be in the US when they file. Remaining abroad past the date of expiration could potentially result in a loss of the current immigration status.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    (901) 507-4270

    See question 
  • Options for 212(a)(6)(C)(i) h4 denial.

    My wife was recently denied H4 visa with 212(a)(6)(C)(i) due to past education with a university, I wanted to check what my options are for this. I am on H1B visa here.1. Motion to reconsider/Reappeal? - Is it possible to file this at US Consulate...

    Ari’s Answer

    212(a)(6)(C) is a bar for someone who has lied or used false documents when applying for an immigration benefits. It is unclear how her past education at university made her ineligible under this section. The waiver for this ineligibilty requires a US citizen or permanent resident parent or spouse. If you don't have a qualifying relative then the only way around this is to show the DOL that you are not subject to this bar.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Attorney
    901-507-4270
    www.visalaw.com/ari

    See question 
  • I'm a us citizen, I divorced a guy who got his 10 year green card, Now I met somebody Can I remarry another man and bring him

    I divorced my husband due to abuse, I met somebody else who is a non-immigrant, could I apply for a k-1 visa and how long would I need to wait before doing this ??

    Ari’s Answer

    You can petition for your new fiance or husband. But you should be prepared to show that it is a real marriage and not for the green card. You should hire an attorney to handle this for you.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • EB-2 Green Card filling under BS+5

    I am Commerce Graduate ( 3 years Grad Program ) from India and has around 12 + years of experience . As per BS + 5 Rules , it needs US Equivalent of Bachelors degree with 5 years of Experience . Secondly , I had 4 years of experience befor...

    Ari’s Answer

    EB3. For purposes of qualifying for EB2 as BA plus 5 you cannot use work experience to reach the equivalent of a US BA degree.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    (901) 682-6455

    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can I have H4 re - stamped while my 1 - b is still under process ?

    I wish to travel to my home country in the month of March . I'm currently on H4 extension and not stamped it . I will be filing for H1 - b in 2014 quota . I have following questions . 1 . Will it be safe to attend H4 visa interview while my ...

    Ari’s Answer

    If someone travels while their change of status to H-1B or extension of H-1B status is pending, USCIS can consider that an abandonment of the change of status or extension of status. They would still approved the petition (assuming they were going to approve it anyways) but instead of issuing a new I-94 they would approve it for consular processing so that the person would have to go get a visa abroad using the approved petition and then reenter on the H-1B visa before they would be in H-1B status.

    Ari Sauer
    Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455

    See question 
  • I'm about to file for US citizenship naturalization.

    There is a question in Part 10 -D: Good Moral questions, number 16 Have you ever arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer? I have speeding ticket, should I answer yes and list it?

    Ari’s Answer

    It is preferable to list all citations, including traffic citations.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    (901) 682-6455

    See question