Ari J Sauer’s Answers

Ari J Sauer

Memphis Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Do i have to pay in cash $220 if i have a joint affidavit of support?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Thomas Johnson Rosser
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    3 lawyer answers

    No sepearate government fee for the affidavit of support where it is filed with the application for adjustment of status ($1070 fee). There is an affidavit of support government filing fee where the person will be applying for an immigrant visa application at the consulate abroad. Ari Sauer The Immigration Answer Man Siskind Susser Law Firm 1028 Oakhaven Rd Memphis, TN 38119 (901) 682-6455 www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    Selected as best answer

  2. Study MBA full time on a H1B

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    In order to maintain your H-1B, you must continue your employment as listed in the H-1B petition. You can go to school as much as you like as long as you continue the employment as required under the petition. If you want to switch to part-time employment, you can, but your company must amend your H-1B petition to reflect part-time employment. If you switch to an F-1 status, this will not invalidate your approved I-140, as the I-140 is for prospective employment, not current employment. But...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can a US citizen non-family party provide the Affidavit of Support for my mother's residence petition and if so, which INS form?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2 lawyer answers

    The fact that you are receiving public assistance does not disqualify you from petitioning for your mother, but you will need a joint sponsor or co-sponsor. This can be anyone who is at least 18 years old, is a US citizen or Permanent Resident, and has sufficient income to meet the required income level. They do not have to be a relative. Ari Sauer Siskind Susser Law Firm Memphus, TN www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. My N400 citizenship interview is in the first week of October 2012 in Memphis, TN.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Thomas Johnson Rosser
    3. Rehim Babaoglu
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    4 lawyer answers

    The Memphis office was briefly doing same day oath ceremonies, likely because of the upcoming election.But that ended this week. Also these were administrative ceremonies, and so you could not do the same day ceremonies when asking for a name change, as Bob said. As Ray said, you will be scheduled for a ceremony a month or two after the adjudicator approves you for naturalization. Ari Sauer The Immigration Answer Man Siskind Susser Law Firm 1028 Oakhaven Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-682-...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Options for 212(a)(6)(C)(i) h4 denial.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Akanksha Kalra
    4 lawyer answers

    212(a)(6)(C) is a bar for someone who has lied or used false documents when applying for an immigration benefits. It is unclear how her past education at university made her ineligible under this section. The waiver for this ineligibilty requires a US citizen or permanent resident parent or spouse. If you don't have a qualifying relative then the only way around this is to show the DOL that you are not subject to this bar. Ari Sauer Memphis Immigration Attorney 901-507-4270 www.visalaw.com/ari

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My husband is facing deportation

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2 lawyer answers

    It is not possible to answer your questions without knowing a lot more about him and his situation. The attorney may be completely correct or maybe the attorney missed something. Either way you can definitely consult with another attorney and get a second (or third fourth or fifth) opinion. Ari Sauer Memphis Immigration Lawyer Siskind Susser Law Firm (901) 682-6455 www.visalaw.com/ari www.immigrationanswerman.com www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I have been here for 10 years but went to mexico 3 times in this time frame can i benefit from this new law?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Peter Gettings Dawson
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Most likely you are not eligible to be able to file for a waiver. Someone who came without inspection or overstayed the expiration date on their I-94 can become Unlawfully Present. Someone who has more than a year of Unlawful Presence, leaves the US and then reenters or attempts to reenter the US without inspection will make themselves subject to a permanent bar under INA 212(a)(9)(C). It is a bit more complicated than that, so I can't say for sure that you are permanently barred without...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Tina Can i get paper in the Us?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ari J Sauer
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Young Ah Ri
    4 lawyer answers

    You may be able to apply for adjustment of status to become a permanent resident in the US or you may be able to apply for an immigrant visa at the consulate in your home country, but there is not enough information to answer your question. You definitely need to have a consultation with an attorney before you do anything. You will not be able to get a reliable answer to your question without consulting with an attorney. Ari Sauer The Immigration Answer Man Siskind Susser Law Firm 1028...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Who do I make the check of $465 for deferred action out to?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Ray that the checks should be made out to "US Dept. of Homeland Security" but one check for $465 would be fine.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Taxes for I864 affidavit of support

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Michael Aaron Neufeld
    3 lawyer answers

    The IRS Tax Transcripts, which are issued by the IRS, are preferred by USCIS over a copy of the filed Tax Return.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call today for a consultation appointment. Hablamos español.

901-507-4270