Johnny D. Houston Jr.’s Answers

Johnny D. Houston Jr.

Chattanooga DUI / DWI Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. DUI

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Jon David Rogers
    2. Jason Wade Barnette
    3. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    4. Ryan David Hanzelik
    4 lawyer answers

    Also depends on which department arrested you. Some municipalities do not send to Nashville, but send to Knoxville. If you want to give me a call 423–2 67–6715, I will track it down for you as long as it is not the jurisdiction where I am the judge.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. 2nd DUI Williamson Co - is it better to do DUI Court Program w/Treatment or do jail time and face losing license - Help!

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Bernard Francis McEvoy
    2. Grover Christopher Collins
    3. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    3 lawyer answers

    No such law in TN. There may be a DA who is willing to entertain this agreement, but no "law" like this. If you are looking at a conviction on a second, the minimum jail time IF you are convicted is 45 days, the last 28 days of which can be done at a treatment center. Maybe the DA has made this "offer" to your attorney. That being said, if your attorney thinks this is a "law," you need to find someone who is experienced handling DUI cases. I suspect there has been a miscommunication...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Is it legel for the law (cops) to blackmail someone??

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Edwin Arnold Anderson
    2. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    3. John Michael Boucher Jr.
    4. William A. Jones Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    ummm ... kind of. That's why your brother should have run to an attorney. Sounds a bit excessive and I wonder if there is more to this story than your brother has told you.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Is it legal to carry a walking stick that can dual as a defense weapon or do I need a license or etc in the state of TN?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    2. Thomas Travis Overton
    3. William Kevin Hodges
    3 lawyer answers

    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) states that "a person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm," a certain kind of knife or a club. Will you get in trouble for purchasing? NO Can you keep in the house (And use on intruders)? YES. Just make sure your response is "reasonable." If someone knocks on your door and you commence to whupping him with the walking stick--not reasonable. If he nreaks in your house and you have to break it over his head because...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is my boyfriend's probation officer likely to violate him?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. David Louis Raybin
    2. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    3. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    4. Anthony Michael Solis
    4 lawyer answers

    Highly unlikely your boyfriend will be violated. Probably a miscommunication. I would advise your boyfriend to do his best to get on the good side of the probation officer. How? Ask the probation officer--What do I have to do to get on your good side and stay there?

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can Aarons rental company file criminal charges against me for not paying for an item that was stolen out of my car?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Thomas Travis Overton
    2. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    3. John Robert Toy II
    4. Edwin Arnold Anderson
    4 lawyer answers

    They could file the charges, but it seems more like a civil mater. Even though the item has been stolen though, legally you are still responsible for it. So, violation of probation is unlikely. But, if you don't call the police to report the item stolen, it looks like you are just keeping it and not paying for it.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Someone died on a motorcycle they just bought from me but paper work was not finished, can I be sued?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    2. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    3. Scott Robert Reizen
    3 lawyer answers

    Just remember, you can pretty much be sued by anyone at anytime for anything. Is it likely you will be sued? The answer is a likely "NO." First, what has happened here pretty much sounds like a theft to me. If he took the bike before you agreed he could take it, then the buyer basically committed a crime. As far as collecting what is owed--unlikely unless this person has assets sufficient to pay you. A claim would have to be filed against his estate and frankly, you are probably...

    Selected as best answer

  8. I sold someone furniture in June she showed Oct. 8 to pick it up. I no longer have it she is threating to press theft charges

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    2. Alan Daniel Hall
    3. Stephen Alan Sauer
    3 lawyer answers

    Depending on what she tells the police, yes a warrant for theft could issue against you. DO NOT assume that she will tell the police YOUR version of the facts. Unfortunately, police often do not get both sides of the story before arresting someone. I believe your best bet is to go see an attorney ASAP and have him or her send a letter to this person detaining exactly why you no longer have the furniture and letting this person know what will happen to them should false charges be brought...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Do I need to pay this fine?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. David Henry Veile
    2. William Jordan Steed III
    3. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    4. Jesse Pratt Lords
    5. Frank Mascagni III
    5 lawyer answers

    Pay it. In addition to what others have said, you might also receive a "fail to appear" charge as well. Plus, just pay it because that's what the judge told you to do!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Tennessee (Anderson County). Can you get a ticket for texting and driving while stopped at a red light?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. William Kevin Hodges
    2. Johnny D. Houston Jr.
    3. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, but up to the State to prove it. That being said, it is a very minimal charge.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

423-267-6715