Skip to main content
Yvette Karyl Sebelist
Avvo
Pro

Yvette Sebelist’s Answers

15 total


  • I-864 Questions on Liability

    I plan to sponsor a fired of mine who is applying for permanent residency through marriage. (1) Am I liable for any existing debt or loans? (2) I am liable for Medicaid. Does this mean exactly? (3) Assume he does not get any health b...

    Yvette’s Answer

    You should probably consult an attorney. but a good place to start is to read the form I-864, which outlines the obligations of the sponsor.

    See question 
  • Hello i came to united states by visa B so , can I stay in united states and convert my visa to asylee ? with my regards

    I am Iraqi ,31 years old , I am lawyer , Muslim , came to United states of America before 8 days

    Yvette’s Answer

    Yes you can apply for asylum, you can find experienced attorneys in the Nashville area who are familiar with the issues you face, especially since we have many Iraqis here.

    See question 
  • Can I do anything regarding a determination of inadmissibility for immigration?

    My husband had his interview in Juarez. The officer told him after the interview that he had the 10 year ban placed on him and that he could file the I-601 after one year for punishment. When she gave him the paper it stated the 10 year ban but ...

    Yvette’s Answer

    The answer should be on the paperwork they gave you. An attorney can interpret what it means and whether he has been deemed inadmissible for something that can or cannot be waived.

    See question 
  • If I have an approved I-130 under 245-i... should I wait or can I act now?

    I've had an Approved I-130 that my brother filed for me back in the year 1999 since 2000. I looked over the requirements and I apply under the LIFE Act under 245-i. I was told since then to wait until I recieved a letter in order to begin a proces...

    Yvette’s Answer

    The time might be right to file. You should seek help from a lawyer to make sure you are eligible. If so, and your wife meets all requirement, she will be able to join you here.

    See question 
  • I-130 transferred the cases to the local offices?

    My i-130 for Spouse had been transferred to Local Offices has juridiction over the case. So how anyone knows how long it would take to make a Decision or Request For Evidence so far? I know i'm not the only one, but the case is hurting me And ever...

    Yvette’s Answer

    USCIS has been moving cases to local offices to speed up the processing for spouse cases, so hopefully you'll see faster results. however some cases get transferred if they want to interview you, that's possible as well.

    See question 
  • I have won the DV lottery. I am a British citizen and I will be processing my visa from the UK consular office.

    I am married with two kids. And been living in UK for over 20 years. We have been living as married couple for the last six years.We had a traditional marriage in our native country six years ago. We don't have a copy of our birth certificate but...

    Yvette’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree that the NVC will be looking for your original birth certificates and marriage certificate from your country, police clearance from the UK and any other country you lived from age 16 (unless not available). probably worth getting some legal help if you have complications such as you've mentioned. and with lottery visa processing, having things timely submitted is important so you don't miss the window of opportunity.

    See question 
  • Is my absence considered brief, casual or innocent?

    I came to the US on 2003 with b2 tourist visa with my parents i was 14, graduated from high school and my parents sent me back to my country on 2006 to continue studies, we could not afford it sot they had me come back with tourist visa on 2008. i...

    Yvette’s Answer

    One of the DACA requirements is this: Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time

    See question 
  • Hi i was robbed 5 years ago at gunpoint. My question is do I qualify for U visa?

    I was robbed at gunpoint in 2008 and the suspects where arrested an hour after the robbery. I cooperate with police and where called to testify in court when they sentenced the suspects. Can I qualify for the U visa even after 5 years of this happ...

    Yvette’s Answer

    The key, as mentioned before, is getting law enforcement, to certify the case. best way to do this is to get help from an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Am I supposed to be or need to be in my wife's N-400 interview?

    Wife has her N-400 interview at the Memphis Office on 10/29. We filed the papers under "3 years married to a US citizen". As the spouse do I have to be/need to be in the interview as well? Do they interview me about the details of our marriage? ...

    Yvette’s Answer

    The Memphis office will interview your wife alone. she should come prepared with additional evidence that you are both still together in your marriage.

    See question 
  • Hi,i petitioned for my mother and its been approved.The problem is i moved to a new adress.how do i prevent her documents from g

    Hi,i petitioned for my mother and its been approved.The problem is i moved to a new adress.how do i prevent her documents from going to the old adress.we have different names.she will be in the country this week.pls help.thanks

    Yvette’s Answer

    you can call the NVC at 6033340700. if you have an email you can add that to your file.

    See question