Skip to main content
Sean Lewis

Sean Lewis’s Answers

43 total

  • I am a US citizen. My boyfriend of 6 yrs is illegal. We have a 5 yr old daughter. He recently got out prison for selling

    marijuana. He served 1 yr & was deported 2 Mexico. Is there any way we can still get married & bring him back 2 the US, so he can be legal?

    Sean’s Answer

    I agree with collegue: you need to bring all the conviction documents to an immigration attorney who is experienced with immigration consequences of criminal convictions. Your boyfrined might be an "aggravated felon" (lawyer must review case) and barred from coming back to the U.S. for a LONG time. If an aggravated felon is caught re-entering, the prison sentences arte up to 20 years.

    See question 
  • Will my fiance still be deported to Trinidad?

    My fiancé was recently convicted (must serve 5yr sentence) in CA for conspiracy money laundering & content to distribute. If he and I marry will he still be deported after serving his sentence? He has been in the US for 15 yrs and served in US Arm...

    Sean’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Fong. The only possible exception might be if there was a plea of guilty back in 1996-1997 (you dot not say).

    See question 
  • Tiene derecho a fianza alguien que ha cerrado su caso y esta en custodia de la policia esperando

    l esta detenido esperando a ice si en 48 horas no van por el puede salir pero el cerro el caso

    Sean’s Answer

    ICE tiene 48 horas lunes-viernes a pasar por ud. Si no pasan, ud. puede demandar el sheriff o warden con una habeas corpus. PERO si pasan y ud. tiene un record de drogas o un delicto mayor (felonia) ud. NO tiene el derecho para una fianza de custodia del ICE... Hay que consultar un abogado de inmigracion si los cargos son seriosa o si ud. quiere saber sus derechos...

    See question 
  • How many months before it expires do I need to renew my Employment Authorization

    How long before it expires do I need to renew my EAd?

    Sean’s Answer

    I agree with collegue: 90 days prior to expiration.

    See question 
  • Im married to an US citizen for almost 2 yrs who mentally and phisically abused me, cheated on me, lied to me and stole from me

    I met him 2007 when I came to America as an exchange student, then went back to Germany, came a couple times to visit him and my friends here. At my last visit 2009 we decided to get married. After we got married in March 2010 and moved together t...

    Sean’s Answer

    I agree that first you need to protect yourself. Then seek professional advice about whether or not you can file under VAWA or otherwise. I would seek a lawyer with significant immigration experience who is also a member of AILA.

    See question 
  • How long is someone held in Stewart Detention Center (Lumpkin, GA) before the bond hearing?

    My friend was arrested for DUI in May 2011. He went to court 2 weeks ago and had to serve 24 hours in jail. Upon his release he was taken into ICE Custody. His visa expired one year ago, but he was married before the expiration. He missed his inte...

    Sean’s Answer

    I agree-there is a lawyer that knows the facts of this case. Ask her.

    See question 
  • Verify Order of deportation

    How can I verify a person if they have an order of deportation? Is there a public system to check?

    Sean’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Call the EOIR hotline at (800) 898-7180. Enter the Alien Registration number and then press "3" to see if there was an order. Good luck! Otherwise, you will have to go trhough FOIA.

    See question 
  • What is my next step after i approve on I-30?

    my mother is in Philippines and im a u.s. citizen i wanna help her migrate to u.s..i already apply for I-30. what is my next step after that.

    Sean’s Answer

    I would consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether or not your mother is eligible to apply for an immigrant visa (if she is outside the U.S.). The attorney will advise you as to the process of applying for the visa, check your income to see if you qualify to sponsor your mother (or will need a co-sponsor), give you estimated processing times, and help you gather the supporting documentation needed to file this application. Good luck!

    See question 
  • My husband was deported in 2008 what can i do to bring him back?

    They told him he couldnt come back to the U.S and we just believed that was true but he doesnt have any legal document that says that. After so long im just tired of having to live in Mexico, were maried and im an American citizen we have a 3 year...

    Sean’s Answer

    An immigration attorney should review the facts of the removal case, family connections, immigration and consular waiver options (if any). An attorney might also consider a motion to re-open removal proceedings and the possibility of parole back to the U.SD. depending on ICE's position... There is no way to answer your question without a lot of time spent studying these facts you have described.

    See question 
  • Can i being a united states citizen help my boyfriend get out of iimirgration hold with the help of a lawyer

    he was arrested for domestic violence and then all charges were reduce to disorderly conduct and the offer was 15 days in jail but I.C.E has a hold on him this is his first time in trouble he has been here for 11yrs and he came here illegal he sup...

    Sean’s Answer

    He should consult with an attorney who handles removal defense. He might qualify for cancellation of Removal or other releif as well as for an immigration bond. If so, he might be able to apply for work authorization, social secuity and a driver's license 9=(depending on state law where you live). A deportation lawyer will need to review his immigration, family and criminal history to accurately advise him.

    See question