Skip to main content
Sean Lewis

Sean Lewis’s Answers

43 total

  • Puedo traer a mi novio de mexico

    Soy cubana residente en Miami quiero ir a Mexico a casarme con el! El sera deportado en Los proximos Dias . Que posibilidad hay de traerlo y cuanto se demoraria el proceso

    Sean’s Answer

    Creo que vale la pena pagar un abogado ANTES que ud. case con el. Si el no puede regresar a vivir en los EEUU el divorcio va a costar mas....

    See question 
  • Spanish (Spain) Citizen wants to move to USA... How?

    My best friend is from Romania, but she moved to Spain about 11 years ago. Now, she has a Spain Passport. I read online that is much easier for a Spanish citizen to move to the United States. She wants to move here and get a Green Card. What i...

    Sean’s Answer

    In order to obtain permanent residency, she would have to be sponsored by an employer or eligible family member as detailed on the uscis web site. A U.S. immigration attorney would be best to go over these options with her.

    See question 
  • Does 1 DUI constitute a referral On a 601 waiver

    Appointment in December

    Sean’s Answer

    A DUI COULD (not usually) lead to a basis to deny an application on health grounds. Alcoholism is a medical condition that could be a ground of inadmissibility requiring a waiver.

    See question 
  • Marriage fraud interview confession

    My friend is a US citizen, and married (for money) an alien. My friend never received any money from the spouse. The first interview did not go well, the spouse of my friend did not answer basic questions (Such as the name of my friend's mother(!...

    Sean’s Answer

    This person needs criminal representation. Marriage fraud carries a serious civil penalty as well as prison time.

    See question 
  • Can I Fly From Texas To Oregon If I Just Got My Mexican Passport??

    hi im married to a us citizen and we want to go to oregon would it be a problem if i just got my mexican passport but no visa??

    Sean’s Answer

    Travel while out of status COULD (but not always) result in detention by CBP at the airport. I would get your application in the pipeline first. You do not give enough information to determine whether you can even apply affirmatively for residency. A lawyer can review the case for you to be sure. If you do NOT qualify to apply, you could be deported, even though you are married to a U.S. Citizen. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can someone move to a U.S. territory with only a TPS?

    Is someone with a El Salvador TPS allow to move to a U.S. territory like Puerto Rico?

    Sean’s Answer

    Yes, travel to a U.S. Territory is travel within the U.S.

    See question 
  • Is this considered overstaying on Visitor visa?

    Hi, My father came here on a Visitor visa granted for six months. At the end of 5 months we filed for an extension of visitor visa, as he wanted to do more sight seeing. The refusal came when he was in the USA for about 8 months. After the r...

    Sean’s Answer

    He overstayed 5 days. Since he promptly left after the denial, Consulate SHOULD (but not always) treat this as a minor violation.

    See question 
  • I over stay my visa

    My friend over stay her visa. She went back 2 months to renew her visa, but her visa was denied because she over stay. Now I want to know if she marries her USC boyfriend would she be able to fix her legal status or would their be problems.

    Sean’s Answer

    I agree with my collegue. If she did not over stay 180 days or more there should not be a problem (usually). I would have a lawyer review this to be sure.

    See question 
  • My wife get denied by consular on her visa,because she has i-129f petitioner has filed for her in 2008,she need i-601

    what can she do with the i-601 waiver ,

    Sean’s Answer

    An I-601 is the form used to apply for a waiver of a ground of inadmissibility. You do not say what inadmissibility the consulate is applying to her case. You need to consult with an attorney about waivers, including possibly a fraud waiver. Good luck!

    See question 
  • US citizen in military want to marry a illegal immigrant.

    My fiance wants to apply for me so that i can legally be in the US. What are the steps we should take? My parents brought me to the US when i was 8 years old threw Tijuana with a Mexican passport so i was brought here legally but stayed illegaly ...

    Sean’s Answer

    I do not exactly agree that you should just file an application for adjustment of status. I agree with my collegue that you need to seek immigration counsel from an immigration attorney. The attorney will need to review the legality of your prior entry, whether your spouse is active military and whether you might qualify for parole-in-place which might qualify you for adjustment of status depending on many other complex factors. If you file an application and do NOT qualify for residency, you could be placed into deportation proceedings. Be careful and good luck!

    See question