Skip to main content
Alexandra Elizabeth Kennedy

Alexandra Kennedy’s Answers

12 total


  • My wife submitted the i1-30 along with a g-325a for both of us. whats next?

    my wife is a us citizen and she submitted the above mentioned forms. however i do not live in the states but i do have a b1/b2 visa and i am presently in my home country. what forms are we to submit next? and can i submit them now rather than wait...

    Alexandra’s Answer

    The answer depends on whether you decide to adjust status while you are in the United States or are going to consular process. It is important that you talk to a lawyer to discuss your options.

    See question 
  • Can my boyfriend still get help if he has a baby with me if so what can I do????

    he got arrested in diff county has a hold for the county we live in he had 2 warrents and now also has a hold for ice

    Alexandra’s Answer

    This situation is difficult, but not impossible. There may be many solutions available, but more information is needed. It is extremely important that you meet with an immigration attorney who has experience with complex cases such as this one. If you already have a criminal attorney, that attorney and the immigration attorney can work together to find the best plea for the criminal case that will have the least amount of impact on the immigration case.
    You need to hire an attorney right away. When it comes to ICE holds and immigration detention, there is not a lot of time so you need someone to help you ASAP.

    See question 
  • How can one who is here on a student visa & got misdemeanor charge for pot leave & return to the USA?

    Someone we know is here on a student visa, he got a misdemeanor marijuana charge. He wants to go back to his country for a few weeks then return to finish school. He was told if he leaves he won't be able to return to the USA. Is this true and is...

    Alexandra’s Answer

    Whenever there are criminal issues involved, it is necessary to speak with a lawyer. Many crimes are considered misdemeanors by state courts but are considered felonies by immigration. The intersection of immigration and criminal law is very complex. You should speak with any attorney before making any decisions whatsoever.

    See question 
  • Health care Charity and Green card

    I'm New to US on a green card, I got married after coming to US this year. My Husband is not on a green card, I want to sponsor him for a green card also I don't work any job. Now I'm pregnant and I want to apply for Health care Charity program....

    Alexandra’s Answer

    There are a lot of things going on here that make it imperative that you speak with a lawyer. Right now, more than ever, you MAY have an opportunity to get your husband his papers quickly due to an almost unprecedented occurrence of visa availability. You should schedule an appointment ASAP.

    See question 
  • MARRIAGE CASE DENIED AT US EMBASSY BUT PENDING AT USCIS FOR 2 YEARS REVISION CAN I CLOSE THE CASE AND APPLY WITH NEW RELATION?

    CASE DENIED AT THE EMBASSY RETURN TO USCIS AND STILL IN REVISION FOR 2 YEARS, CAN THE PETITIONER CLOSE THE CASE AND THE BENEFICIARY CAN APPLY FOR THE PERMANENT RESIDENCE WITH A NEW RELATION.

    Alexandra’s Answer

    It is important that you meet with an attorney dedicated to immigration law to discuss this in more detail. The answer here would depend on many factors, but the important of the factors is whether the first marriage was deemed to be fraudulent, which could prevent any further petitions. However, that is not ALWAYS the case, so you must speak with an immigration attorney to make a plan of how to go forward.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal immigrant get out of ice custody aplying for a workers permit?

    If i am illegal from mexico and in ice's custody for a dui, do i qualify for a workers permit? If so what are the procedures?

    Alexandra’s Answer

    If you are now placed into deportation (removal) proceedings, then there are some defenses for which you could apply that allow you to apply for a work permit. Now that you have had contact with immigration it is IMPERATIVE that you speak with an immigration attorney who has extensive experience with defense against deportation.

    See question 
  • What can happen in court for being illegal & an expired driver lic over 4 yrs, the police took my license when I got pulled over

    I could not renew my license because I am illegal, and was pulled over for a light being out on the car.

    Alexandra’s Answer

    It is VERY important that you know your rights, especially regarding your right to remain silent and your right to not testify to anything that could incriminate you in court. Though it is irrelevant to the hearing, a judge COULD ask about your immigration status and you should be prepared how to answer.
    Also, it is important to know that immigration (ICE) does come to the court to talk to people as they leave AND they sweep the jails every day. So please, speak with an attorney to prepare you to know your rights and how to protect yourself if ICE does come to the court that day. Here's a link, but there is a lot of good info on the internet and speaking with a good immigration attorney will also help you prepare. http://www.ufw.org/s/pdf/KnowyourrightsDuringaRaid.pdf

    See question 
  • If you entered the country legally, but overstayed and got married,but your husband abandons you at two months pregnant.

    What must you do and you have not received a deportation hearing as yet.

    Alexandra’s Answer

    You should meet with an immigration attorney to discuss fully the facts of this case. Marriage to a US citizen does not, on its own, give an immigrant a right to lawful permanent residence. If any paperwork has been filed, be sure to bring it to your attorney's office for the consultation.

    See question 
  • False Claim to US Citizenship on an I-9 Form and Green Card Application

    I want to hire a lawyer but have gotten different but do not know who to hire: My spouse came here on an F1 student visa and overstayed. We were married 3 years ago and I transferred half of the home we live in together to him two years ...

    Alexandra’s Answer

    Unfortunately a false claim to citizenship is an unwaivable bar to adjustment of status. Perhaps you can get a copy of the I-9's to be sure that your partner did, in fact, claim to be a US citizenship instead of saying that, for example, he was a lawful permanent. Regardless you should absolute utilize the services of an attorney before making any decisions.

    See question 
  • What does File number mean on G 325A in the right upper corner and what do I put if I file that with I -130?

    It has to be different than alien number.

    Alexandra’s Answer

    I fill it in with an Alien Number, if the person has one.

    See question