Peter Joseph Loughlin’s Answers

Peter Joseph Loughlin

Naples Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Expired I-94 and did not process for adjustment of status as a fiancee visa for 3 years in u.s.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    I need a little more information in order to better answer your question. Did you marry your fiance within 90 days of entering the United states? If so, are you still married to the same individual? Best of luck, Peter J. Loughlin, Esq. Goldman & Loughlin, PLLC 4100 Corporate Sq., Suite 163 Naples, FL 34104 Representing Clients in All 50 States 239-643-5529 - Fee Consultation http://usimmigrationteam.com Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only and...

  2. On form g-325A Biographic info. what is put in for File number, and for Alien registration number boxes?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    1 lawyer answer

    The Alien number that DHS issues to persons with immigration cases that have been filed. In many cases if you have had no previous filings with DHS you probably were never issued an Alien Number (sometimes called an A#). If so, just write "NONE" in the box. Same thing with the box for Social Security Numbers. If you have never been issued a valid U.S. Social Security Number, just write "NONE" in the box. Do not use your Mexican ID numbers for these boxes. Best of luck, Peter J....

  3. I want to find out if I am eligible to file for citizenship now.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3 lawyer answers

    Absences from the United States of less than six months will not break in continuity of residence for naturalization purposes. Absence from the United States of more than six months -- but less than one year Only presumptively breaks the continuity of residence for naturalization purposes. This means that an you may rebut the presumption with evidence that s/he did not intend to abandon their residence for naturalization purposes. If you have a good reason for running slightly over the...

  4. Divorce waiver and removal of conditional green card

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    If you ultimately get divorced you can file the waiver at any time - even before the two-year anniversary of being granted conditional permanent residence. In addition to demonstrating the bona fides ( the validity) of your marriage you will also need to demonstrate that you will suffer a hardship if removed from the United States. Best of luck, Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion. One should not act or...

  5. How to terminate Asylum Case.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    If you just depart and fail to appear for your next hearing in immigration court you risk being ordered removed in absentia which will seriously affect your ability to return to the United States in the future. Better to file motion to effectively withdraw your asylum claim and to accordingly request to terminate the proceedings. It is highly recommended that you hire an attorney for this as there may be other issues that could adversely affect you. If you proceed without counsel (again,...

  6. I withdraw my n400 during my in terview when can i reapply for citizehship

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    1 lawyer answer

    Yes, so long as you meet all other eligibility requirements. For general information about eligibility please check http://www.immigrationnewsradio.com/citizenship-naturalization/naturalization-guide-basic-eligibility-requirements#more-347 Good luck. Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship...

  7. Can I-102 be filed concurrently with the I-485 and I-130.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Martin Wayne Lester
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, when the I-94 has been lost or stolen we typically file the I-102 concurrently. You can, however, file it separately but I would recommend doing so close to the time you file for adjustment. The current USCIS filing fee for form I-102 is $320.00. Peter J. Loughlin, Esq. Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney...

  8. Applied for EAD through marriage based green card, already have a SSN can I work

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    3. Martin Wayne Lester
    3 lawyer answers

    Although you already have a social security number and have applied for an EAD based on marriage you do not have authorization to work until the EAD is actually issued. Assuming that your adjustment of status application was based on marriage to a U.S. citizen and properly filed (and no outstanding requests for further evidence) you can expect your EAD to be issued within 90 days of the date your application was filed -- typically much sooner. Good luck. Peter J. Loughlin, Esq....

  9. Is it possible to apply for Green Card with ten year rule?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Natalie Dian Hall
    2. David N Shomloo
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Nicolas Andres Olano
    5. Brian Lee Michael Balaguera
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I believe what you are referring to is "Cancellation of Removal for Non Permanent Residents" Cancellation of removal usually a defensive maneuver occurring after a person has been put into removal proceedings. In other words, a Notice to Appear has been issued demanding the appearance before an Immigration Judge. Basically, the foreign national, who is now a “respondent” in court, may ask for relief from the court in the form of a cancellation of removal application. you can find more detailed...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. If I withdraw the sponsor of green card, will my relative will get notified?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    1 lawyer answer

    Whether they are notified immediately or not is difficult to say. Dependent upon which stage the application is in It is possible a denial notice will be sent to the beneficiaries stating the reason -- in this case, that the I-130 petition was withdrawn. On the other hand such notice may be long after you withdraw your petition. At some point, however they will, of course,l learn of the withdrawal. Best of luck, Peter J. Loughlin, Esq. Goldman & Loughlin, PLLC 4100 Corporate Sq.,...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

239-643-5529