Skip to main content
A Renee Pobjecky
Avvo
Pro

A Pobjecky’s Answers

26 total

  • I'm going to file I-130 petition for my biological parents married before I was born. Please see the details.

    I recently became a U.S. citizen. I gained my citizenship through gaining permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen three years ago. My parents are currently living in Bangladesh, and they've never been to the U.S. My questions are: ...

    A’s Answer

    Yes, as a U.S. Citizen you must file a separate I-130 petition for each parent and you must pay a separate filing fee for each parent. The information you need to complete the forms and the documents needed can be found at www.uscis.gov. Typically the G-325A required for your parents can be filed without their signatures if they are outside the U.S.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • Delayed birth certificate ,can it cause issues on the green card process for spouse ?

    I have a delayed birth certificate, had a hearing with the state of Texas , i mailed proof of my citizenship . such as school records etc etc.. after the hearing i got a letter stating i was born in the US and there was a misunderstanding. Will...

    A’s Answer

    I would apply for your U.S. passport - that should clear everything up. Definitely do not leave the U.S. until you are 100% sure you are a U.S. citizen. I personally know of a case where a spouse believed she was a U.S. citizen until she appeared at the consulate in Ciudad Juarez. Her Birth Certificate, from Texas, was fraudulent and she was denied re-entry.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • How can I stay legally in the US? I am non US citizen with tourist visa for 10 years. I am allowed to stay in the US for 6 mnths

    My parents are US citizens and live here. I would like to join them and stay and work in the United States LEGALLY. I want to continue my studies as well. What is the best solution without having to go out of the country when my 6 months visa exp...

    A’s Answer

    Additional information is needed, including your current age. If you are under 21 years of age then your parents can sponsor you for legal permanent resident status (greencard) and you may not need to return to your home country. If you are over 21 then other options such as a Student or Investment visa may be available.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • Shoulder foreign documents be certified in the Country of Origin or in the USA?

    If a person gets married in Ecuador and comes back to start the paper work for immigration purposes to bring their spouse to the US, Should the translation/certification/apostille be done in Ecuador or its better to be done in the US.

    A’s Answer

    It does not matter where the documents are translated/certified so long as the translator is fluent in the foreign language and English.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • What are the chances of getting the greencard if my husband goes to his interview in cd. Juarez after getting the i601a denied

    About how long is he going to have to stay in mexico? I601a was denied because we didn't show extreme hardship. I'm a us citizen. we been married for 2 years and 3 months. We have a 3 month old baby girl. I was recently diagnosed with post...

    A’s Answer

    I would definitely refile the I-601A and submit the evidence of the postpartum depression. Without an approved waiver then your husband will have to remain outside of the U.S. for 10 years. There is no limit as to how many times you can submit a hardship waiver but you will have to repay the filing fee. I wish you the best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can I safely go back to Canada?

    I am from Canada. I overstayed my time in the US Subsequently I got married. We filed all the documents with USCIS. i got my EAD/travel card. So can I now go to Canada to visit my family before i receive my green card?

    A’s Answer

    Do not leave the U.S. unless you have filed the I-131 Application for Travel Document and it has been approved. Also, you want to ensure that you have not accrued unlawful presence before departing the U.S. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • I am applying for my husband green card do i have to apply for EAD?

    My husband has been here for 90 days,he is working at my dad's business without applying for EAD form, i am applying for his green card, do i have to apply for EAD with the i485?or once he has the green card he has the legal permission to work her...

    A’s Answer

    When you are applying for adjustment of status (green card) there is no extra fee for the EAD so you should apply. Of course once your husband becomes a lawful permanent resident he does have legal permission to work in the U.S.
    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Spousal immigration.

    I am going to travel to another country to marry my boyfriend. I have difficulties that make me think it will make it hard for him to immigrate to the US. I make very little. I live in low income housing and have a daughter. Will these affect the ...

    A’s Answer

    It sounds like you will need a co-sponsor. To determine the amount of money the co-sponsor must earn go to www.uscis.gov and under Forms review I-864P. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • How long does it usually take to receive first NOA for I-751 waiver for Vermont Service Center?

    I sent my I751 waiver package 12/12/2013. USCIS received it on 12/16/2013 at 1:56pm. I still have not received NOA, but I did receive a reminder to submitt i751, mailed to me on the 16th. I called the 800 number and they transferred me to an offic...

    A’s Answer

    It generally takes about 2 weeks.

    See question 
  • Hi i'm in the process of filing forms I130,I485,I765 will it cost me extra if i file I131 too?.

    forms I130,I485,I765,I131

    A’s Answer

    It will not cost you extra but you cannot leave the U.S. if you have acquired unlawful presence.

    See question