Fernando Perez III’s Answers

Fernando Perez III

Tampa Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Can a Green card holder be deported when applying for citizenship with a dismissed felony case 2 yrs ago?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Fernando Perez III
    2. Elaine Carol Schneider
    3. Ricky Malik
    3 lawyer answers

    You definitely need to sit down with an attorney who knows criminal as well as immigration law. To that meeting you should bring copies of any docments you have pertaining to that charge. Many persons think their criminal charges were dismissed when, actualy, they were not. The reason is that the state definition of a convcition is different from the immigration definition of a conviction. If the result of your charge was a "nolle prosse" or you entered into a Pre Trial Intervention program...

  2. Why are there two separtate hearings in immigration court?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Fernando Perez III
    2. Naima M Said
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    Although you do not mention this, I assume from your question that your fiance is detained. When a person is detained he will be scheduled for a Master Calendar Hearing (a preliminary hearing) because the deportation case will proceed whther he gets out on bond or not. If your fiance never gets out on bond the Immigration Judge in the detention facility will finish up the case there. The hearing in three weeks is that first hearing regarding his deportation. Your lawyer is trying to get him...

  3. Traveling without residency card

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Fernando Perez III
    2. Ruby Lichte Powers
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    It is unclear from your question if you have already had your interview at Immigration (USCIS)and are just waiting for the actual card to arrive or if you have applied for residency and are waiting for the interview. If you have already had your interview, been approved, and are just waiting for the card you should have a stamp in your passport called an I-551 stamp. This would allow you to travel since it is evidence of residency for someone waiting to physically receive the card. If...

  4. Do I need to report to immigration services my misdemeanor conviction from a year ago?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas
    2. Fernando Perez III
    2 lawyer answers

    Immigration (USCIS) has recently taken the position that an applicant must disclose all traffic offenses when applying for citizenship. You would not have to disclose the conviction if you were applying for residency. Since you are already a resident you will have to disclose the offense and provide court certified copies of the charge, police report, and final disposition when you apply for citizenship. Tampa allows you to have one conviction for an offense like Reckless Driving or DUI...

  5. Own business, J2, divorce -> do I have to leave the country?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Fernando Perez III
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2 lawyer answers

    It depends. Some "J" visas require you to return to your home country for two years following the termiantion of the "J" status. In your case, the first thing would be to determine if your are subject to the two year foreign residency requirement. If so, it may not be possible for you to switch to another status and remain in the US. If it is determined that you can switch to another staus without having to be outside the US for two years, then we can consider what other catagories are...

813-254-8472