Krista A Eyler’s Answers

Krista A Eyler

Tampa Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. I am with an F1 (student) visa and i want to know

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Krista A Eyler
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. David Inpyo Lee
    3 lawyer answers

    Any chance that your future spouse can apply to become a United States citizen? If so, you will only have to wait months to receive your permanent residence, and you will not have to remain in valid status in order to be eligible to obtain your green card in the United States. The filing of an I-130, alone, does not give you status in the United States, and if your spouse does not become a United States citizen, and you fall out of status, you may have to leave the United States in order to...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. My boyfriends on immigration hold but he has papers.

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Krista A Eyler
    3. Brian David Lerner
    3 lawyer answers

    If you boyfriend is detained in Central Florida, once he is picked up by ICE, he will most likely be transferred to Krome Detention Center in Miami, Florida, at least for initial processing. It would be best if you collect a certified copy of his criminal records and schedule an appointment to meet with an immigration attorney to determine whether or not he is eligible for bond. He should inform the ICE officer that he wants to have a hearing before an immigration judge.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I received a notice that my application for a green card is in review for a denial - what are my options?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Krista A Eyler
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2 lawyer answers

    It depends. Does the intent to deny ask you to provide more documents or instruct you to take additional action? If it doesn't ask you to do anything else, you may just have to wait until the denial comes in the mail. Once you receive the denial, you should consult with an immigration attorney to see what you can do next.

  4. I m filing i 130 form for my mom and dad and little sister . it will be three separate package.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Krista A Eyler
    1 lawyer answer

    If you are filing three separate I-130 petitions for each of your family members, you should list this information on each I-130 form. For example, on your mother's I-130, you need to write that you are filing an I-130 for your father (include his name and relationship to you) and an I-130 for your sister (include name and relationship).

    1 person marked this answer as helpful