Lachezar Vanchev’s Answers

Lachezar Vanchev

Coral Springs Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Adjustment of Status 245i Physical Presence

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lachezar Vanchev
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Rosa H Soberal-Vigh
    5 lawyer answers

    Any document issued in the United States that has your name on it. School records, bills, statements, tickets, court documents, hospital records, etc. You can also submit affidavits from people who saw you on or before that date.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can an illegal person with ssn file tax return? and is that helpful to them by any means?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Henry Daniel Lively
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Lachezar Vanchev
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is no such thing as "unofficial income". Even if they work without authorization they have "official income". They must file tax return. Working without authorization is not as serious immigration law violation as not filing tax returns.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I130 for oversea child

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Lachezar Vanchev
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have entered into the marriage before your child turns 18, then your husband can petition for him as a step-father immediate relative. Your child is not going to be a derivative beneficiary because there are no derivative beneficiaries in the immediate relative category. Therefore, your husband has to file another I-130 just for the child, pay the $420, etc.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Im getting divorce from my husband ( I have a green card because of him), however now I fall in love with somebody else..

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Lachezar Vanchev
    3. Daniel Jason Corno
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can get married but it is questionable if he will get a green card. It depends on many things such as, did he enter without being inspected and admitted or paroled? You also have to be a US citizen or Cuban, otherwise he has to go back to his country and apply for a waiver which will take a long time.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Child custody & illegal immigrant

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Glen Edward Ashman
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Lachezar Vanchev
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    That's a family law question specific to your state.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is non-paid credit card debt a criminal offense? Would I have problem obtaining a H1B visa or entering US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Lachezar Vanchev
    3. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    Don't bother, this is not gong to prevent you from obtaining H-1B visa. Credit card company can sue you in civil court for breach of contract, open account, unjust enrichment, etc. but it is not a criminal offense.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I was born in Cuba and right now have Canadian citizenship but, will love to move to USA where my sister is because

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Lachezar Vanchev
    3. Kara Lien Roberts
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can apply under the Cuban Adjustment Act even if you are a citizen of another country.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Will I able to quit school after i marriage and able to start working without affecting my visa status if I submit I-130?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lachezar Vanchev
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Andrew Marino Bramante
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to submit an adjustment of status packet which includes the I-130, I-765, I485, I-864, G-325A and possibly other forms. I suggest that you hire an experienced immigration attorney who will properly prepare your application and ensure that you do not receive a request for evidence. If your application is filed properly, it is likely that you will receive an employment authorization before August 20 and thus would be able to work.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Hello, my question is: Does my brother has to live, move to USA after he gets his Green Card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Lachezar Vanchev
    5. Elizabeth Diane Alvarez
    5 lawyer answers

    He needs to both maintain his domicile in the United States and be physically present for at least half of the 5 years required to become citizen. It is possible to maintain his domicile in the US as permanent resident and still not qualify for naturalization because the requirement that he physically resides in the US for at least half of the 5 years. If your brother "still lives" in Brazil, he will definitely not be able to become a citizen. He needs to prove to the US government that he...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Dear Sir\Madam I am an asylee. Can my status during asylum process changed by marrying with U.S.Citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Lachezar Vanchev
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Daniel Jason Corno
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Yes you can. Your wife needs to file Petition for Alien Relative and it needs to be approved. If it is approved your removal proceedings will either be terminated to allow you to adjust status or the case will be scheduled for an individual hearing on your application for adjustment of status. All of this can be very technical. One small error can cost you a lot. Better use the services of an experienced immigration attorney.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer