Jeffrey Adam Devore’s Answers

Jeffrey Adam Devore

West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I have to file an I-212 form to apply for a B1/B2, I am in Colombia do I have to file this form with USCIS or @ the US embassy?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no such thing as "voluntary deportation." If you were granted "voluntary departure" and left within the time period set by the Immigration Judge then you do not need to file an I-212 as you did not leave under an order of removal (though you may require a waiver for prior unlawful presence). On the other hand, if you were ordered removed (deported) from the U.S. and simply left the country on your own (i.e. self-deported) then you most likely do need an I-212 unless the time...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What is the application procedure to change F-1 OPT to F-2 visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You will need to file an application for a change of status with USCIS and establish that you are eligible for F-2 status as the dependent of an alien in F-1 status. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for advice on how best to proceed with your case.

    Selected as best answer

  3. What Materials should i bring to ICE appointment.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4 lawyer answers

    How best to deal with ICE after approval of your I-130 will depend upon the specific facts of your case and the basis of your removal order. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of your case and advise what needs to be done so that you can obtain lawful permanent resident status.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Joint motion to reopen

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Hassan Minhaj Ahmad
    4. Reza Athari
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking the proposed motion is submitted to ICE for its review and subsequent decision. On occasion an attorney may meet with an ICE attorney to discuss the case. It really depends on the facts of the case. ----------- Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq. Board Certified Immigration Attorney Devore Law Group, P.A. 2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204 Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410 Telephone: (561) 478-5353 Facsimile: (561) 478-2144 Skype: jeffrey.a.devore email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com web:...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Marriage state/federal AND immigration law... need help.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. William Charles Rosenfelt
    4. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora
    5. Anu Gupta
    5 lawyer answers

    As noted by my colleagues (some rather sarcastically), your question is very broad. What needs to be done and the best way to accomplish it will vary from case to case depending upon the specific facts of the matter in question. The best advice is for your friend and his Fiancee to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney who can review their particular situation, advise them of the options available and what to expect, and recommend an appropriate course of action.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. My immigration case to adjust my status is long over due. Almost 1 yr 6 months and counting and no one is helping

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    When waiting for an I-751 interview 12-18 months is not necessarily unreasonable. Unfortunately, these are low priority cases to USCIS. You can certainly retain counsel to represent you and follow-up with USCIS and file a mandamus action, but whether the latter makes sense depends upon the specific facts of your case. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case, advise you as to the options available and recommend a course of action.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. What are some questions normally asked during a master hearing before immigration court?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. William J Quirk
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    4. Christian Schmidt
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking, the purpose of a master calendar hearing is for the Court to determine the status of the case, the next steps that need to be undertaken, and to schedule the case for another hearing as warranted. Aside from asking the alien to confirm his or her identify and current address, relevant questions will be case specific. If you have an attorney, he or she should be explaining this to you and your wife and what to expect. If you have not retained experienced immigration...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I file for residency?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Andre R. Olivie
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Jennifer Maude Oltarsh
    5 lawyer answers

    Your U.S. citizen spouse can petition on your behalf to accord you a green card. How long it will take is determined by your immigration history and in particular whether you were inspected by an immigration officer when you entered the United States. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of your case and advise you of the options available along with a recommendation of how best to proceed. ----------- Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq. Board Certified...

    Selected as best answer

  9. How can I adjust my immigration status from an expired TPS?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Harry Asatrian
    5. Kathy A. Polias
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is obviously a long history to your case and since you have been here since you were 10 you may be eligible for DACA benefits. However, more facts are needed to advise you as to any available options as well a a recommended course of action. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you how best to proceed to reach your goal.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can my husband get his green card threw consular processing with 3 Duis?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. David Joseph Trevino
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Aside from the unlawful presence issues your husband may be inadmissible on medical grounds due to his multiple DUI's. This is a non-waivable ground of inadmissibility. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney before taking any further action.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer