Skip to main content
Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Devore’s Answers

6,548 total


  • Tourist visa for F2A petitioned person

    I've filed F2A petition for my wife and want to try tourist visa as well. My question is if she is denied the tourist visa now, would it have any effects on F2A petition later, like delaying of processing or anything like that?

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    This can be done, but it is definitely an uphill battle. As my colleague have noted, the fact that you have petitioned for your wife will need to be disclosed on her nonimmigrant visa application. In cases like this it is best to retained experienced counsel who can review your wife's case and prepare the application on her behalf as well as prepare her for her visa interview at the consulate.

    See question 
  • I am in pending for asylum. I want to get married with my girlfriend in my home country.

    I am in pending for asylum. I want to get married with my girlfriend in my home country. But, I couldn't go back to my home country and she couldn't travel to US. Can I get married as log distance marriage? My mean is that Can I get married via ...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    As a practical matter you shoudl consider getting married in a thrid country. However, keep in mind that with a pending asylum claim you cannot ttavek outside the UniteD States unless you first obtain advance parole. Consult with an experienced immigratiion attorney for assistance.

    See question 
  • Will I-539 F-1 reinstatement be denied or approved if USCIS officer finds that student in fact is in-status?

    I am F-1. My DSO is confused whether I am in status or out of status. So, if I file I-539 for reinstatement, and USCIS officer comes to conclusion that I am in status, will I-539 be denied or approved or neither?

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Lewis. If you are already in status then the request for reinstatement will be denied since there is nothing to reinstate. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you whether you are in or out of status.

    See question 
  • TN Visa

    Can TN Visa be revoked. Please advice

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Any visa can be revoked for a number of different reasons. The process differs depending on the specific reason being cited. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for advice specific to your situation.

    See question 
  • Have you ever got ICE to joint a motion to terminate a removal nunc pro tunc in a I-140 case? I need to terminate my removal

    I was granted a withholding of removal in 2006, then I file a I-140 and I got my green card. On November 2014 I filed a I-400 but it was denied because the removal proceeding was never terminated. The immigration judge wants ICE to join the motion...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    There is obviously a long history to your case because you were evidently granted lawful permanent residence in error as you were still in removal proceedings. This case be fixed, but more facts are needed to determine how best to proceed in your case. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case, advise you of the options available, and how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • I did temporary call girl work when I was in my early 20's to support myself and baby. I was charged with prostitution.

    I didn't do any time, I hired and attorney and was able to lower the charge and just did community hours. I've never had any other problems with the law ever. Eventually I got my record exponshed in 2004. I've had my permanent green card since I ...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Generally speaking, expungements are ineffective for immigration purposes. However, based upon the facts you present, your criminal history does not appear to be bar to naturalization. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case with you in detail and advise you how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • What can I do to find out what the problem is with my pending I-485 (Asylum based) case and finally get my green card?

    I was granted asylum by USCIS Miami Asylum Office in Feb 2013. It's been 15 months since I've filed I-485 to adjust my status. It was sent from Texas center to Miami Asylum Office over a year ago right after I got my biometrics done back in Feb 20...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Generally speaking, I-485's are not adjudicated at an asylum office. They are usually sent there when USCIS is considering revoking the prior grant of asylum. Something is up with your case and you're not going to get it resolved by looking for free advice on this forum (as much as you would like it to be the case). I suggest you schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case, advise you as to the options available, and recommend how best to proceed. You will find the money well spent.

    See question 
  • My friend was charged with rape case and he his here on student visa will he be deported to back?

    One of my friend was charged with first degree rape, a class B felony and within a month this was dropped to Rape in the 3rd degree, a Class E Non-Violent Felony and Sex Abuse in the 3rd degree, a Class B Misdemeanor as their were no evidences. B...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Your friend should consult with an experienced immigration attorney BEFORE entering any plea so he can be sure of any immigration consequences which may attach.

    See question 
  • If someone was deported due to dwi could they apply for a pardon if parent fell ill in the states even if just temporary?

    My brother was very young when he he was deported, I believe he was under 21 he was deported even though he had never lived in Mexico and barely knew the language. His permanant resident status removed and was told not to come back. He enter the U...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    It appears that there is more to your brother's immigration history then you know. Generally speaking simple DWI is not a deportable offense. When your brother will be able to return to the U.S. will depend on the specifics of his immigration and criminal history. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of his case and advise as to the options available.

    See question 
  • How to become an immigration lawyer simple step by step instructions

    eg. hs diploma

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Becoming a lawyer usually takes 7 years of full-time study after high school—4 years of undergraduate study, followed by 3 years of law school. Most states and jurisdictions require lawyers to complete a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association (ABA). ABA accreditation signifies that the law school—particularly its curricula and faculty—meets certain standards. A bachelor’s degree is required for entry into most law schools, and courses in English, public speaking, government, history, economics, and mathematics are useful.

    Your high school guidance counselor should be able to assist you in making educational and career plans. You can also look at the Department of Labor's Occupational Outlook Handbook for further guidance. Click on the link below to visit it's page on Lawyers.

    See question