Jeffrey Adam Devore’s Answers

Jeffrey Adam Devore

West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Is it possible for a relative of mine to obtain a visitors visa for the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Brian Lee Michael Balaguera
    4. Veronica Tunitsky
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately it is rather doubtful. Putting aside the fact that your relative most likely requires a waiver of inadmissibility, the fact that she resided in the U.S. unlawfully for such an extended period of time makes it a virtual certainty that a consular officer will not believe she maintains a foreign residence she has no intention of abandoning which is required before a visitor's visa can be issued.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can i do a motion to redrawing my plea if the judge didn't tell me it will affect my immigration status? in Florida 1999

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Zahra Shanaz Umansky
    2. James Regan
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. David Richard Damore
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    In Florida the Court must advise all defendants who are entering a plea of possible immigration consequences. If the Court fails to advise you of the immigration consequences, then the conviction is subject to being vacated. In most cases this must be done within 2 years of your conviction, but there are some exceptions to this rule. Additionally, special situations can exists if your criminal attorney did not properly advise you of potential immigration consequences as well. You should...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do I need to report a court decision that I had sealed when I am applying for a citizenship via N-400?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Nicolas Andres Olano
    4. Keith Scott Massey Jr
    5. Jeniffer Viscarra
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    All criminal matters and records must be disclosed, including those that have been expunged and/or sealed. ----------- Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq. Board Certified Immigration Attorney Devore Law Group, P.A. 2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204 Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410 Telephone: (561) 478-5353 Facsimile: (561) 478-2144 Skype: jeffrey.a.devore email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com web: www.devorelawgroup.com

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. H1b visa pending, had to travel abroad

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    If her OPT expired in February and she departed the United States it would appear she is not in school and attempting to re-enter in F-1 status is inappropriate. Looks like she has to wait for approval of her H-1B petition.

    Selected as best answer

  5. My application for adjustment of status has been denied because I don't have proof of legal entry and insp.; What can I do now?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    5. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You appear to qualify for benefits under section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. The fact that you married may have resulted in the revocation of the petition filed by your father, but you are still "grandfathered" for section 245(i) purposes which allows you to pay a $1000 penalty fee if you cannot prove your inspection by an immigration officer when you entered the United States. This case appears to be a good example if how an experienced immigration attorney could save you...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Activist being detained in airport right now: urgent : being returned to Syria facing death

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Mariana Lotfy Hanna
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4 lawyer answers

    If he is afraid to return to his home country then he can request asylum while at the airport. He can be detained, but must be afforded a credible fear interview by CBP. The interview will be conducted by a USCIS officer so it may not take place for a few days so detation is a likely result. If the alien's story appears plausible he will be allowed to remain in the U..S. during the pendency of his asylum proceedings. However, he will most likely be detained during this process. Consult...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Does the BIA's ruling in the Matter of Arrabally & Yerrabelly mean that travel using the AP will not trigger a ten year ban?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    As a general rule, yes. However, the fact that you had your interview and your case was not approved at that time is indicative that there may be an issue with your case and travel may not be wise. Cases which are readily approvable are approved at the interview. Backlogs at a local office are for cases which an examiner has held because he or she is concerned about eligibility (perhaps incorrectly so, but concern nonetheless). I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Resident or non resident

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Simone Bertollini
    3. Madhu Kalra
    3 lawyer answers

    You are a resident for tax purposes.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I entered the US with an F1 student visa but I didn't go to school. Now my boyfriend and I want to get married. Is it possible?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Javier E Morales
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Natalia Polukhtin
    5. Ardian Gjoka
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, it is possible. However, your case is complicated by the fact that you have a potential fraud issue due to your failure to attend school and the pending removal proceedings. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you how best to proceed given your particular situation.

    Selected as best answer

  10. I have to file an I-212 form to apply for a B1/B2, I am in Colombia do I have to file this form with USCIS or @ the US embassy?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no such thing as "voluntary deportation." If you were granted "voluntary departure" and left within the time period set by the Immigration Judge then you do not need to file an I-212 as you did not leave under an order of removal (though you may require a waiver for prior unlawful presence). On the other hand, if you were ordered removed (deported) from the U.S. and simply left the country on your own (i.e. self-deported) then you most likely do need an I-212 unless the time...

    Selected as best answer

Honest Advice When You Need it Most. Let Our Team Work for You!

561-478-5353