William Gary Gerstein’s Answers

William Gary Gerstein

Fort Lauderdale Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Can an illegal immigrant fly within the U.S ?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. William Gary Gerstein
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I would say that you'd be fine. I would carry evidence that you filed those applications in case your immigration status is called into question.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Hello i just want to know whats is the I-29? and if you marry, is that the kaid of visa you supost to be processing?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. William Gary Gerstein
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. William D. Fong
    4 lawyer answers

    If you're marrying a US citizen and you're in the US and you entered legally, the I-129(F) is not the correct form. You'd need form I-130 and form I-485 amongst others. It sounds like you're not too far along in the process and that you'd benefit from a consultation with an immigration attorney to make sure that you're on the right track.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Pardon to return to the U.S after being deported

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. William Gary Gerstein
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4 lawyer answers

    If he became a US citizen while you were under 18 years old, you may be a US citizen. Were you living with him? Was he married to your mother? These are important considerations because the fact that there was a drug conviction will prevent you otherwise from returning to the US.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Wife overstayed her tourist VISA can she get green card?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Joanne Tinsley
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Douglas Aaron Cowgill
    5. Nicolas Andres Olano
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    She is eligible so long as you're a US citizen and she entered legally (except as a crewman). INS is now called USCIS.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Question about approved I-130 with current status F1 visa.

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. William Gary Gerstein
    2. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    3. Ajay Kumar Arora
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4 lawyer answers

    Your priority date is not current. If you're in the US legally when the priority date does become current, then you can file these forms. Until then, it's not possible. Has your father applied for naturalization?

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Will there be complications on my green card process?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Lena Korial-Yonan
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    As long as both marriages are/were legitimate (true marriage for love and living together) then you should proceed.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Can i apply for an i 130 form for my son and husband if we all are outside us? Do i need two separate applications? I have gc

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. William Gary Gerstein
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Ardian Gjoka
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can file for both on the same form as long as you're not a US citizen. When the priority date is current, you'll need to take steps to establish or re-establish domicile in the US.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Husbands citizenship is delayed because someone wrote a letter to INS with lies about our marriage. Should we hire a lawyer?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. David H. Stoller
    2. William Gary Gerstein
    3. Simone Bertollini
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    They will have to confront you with any negative information that they receive and you'll have a chance to reply.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Change status to Student Visa to I-130? Thank you

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Antonette P Russell
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. William Gary Gerstein
    5. Rehim Babaoglu
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I would not take any steps regarding losing the student status until he becomes a US citizen and then he can file for you both.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. My questions is how can i do an appeal for immigration

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    2. William Gary Gerstein
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    It sounds like there was an order of deportation. We'd have to get the facts to see if we can have the case reopened. Did he come to the US legally? Are you a US citizen?

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

954-486-9966