Skip to main content
Yasser Sardina

Yasser Sardina’s Answers

13 total


  • "DATES FOR FILING FAMILY-SPONSORED VISA APPLICATIONS" is

    My son left on voluntary departure 5 years ago, his priority date for "DATES FOR FILING FAMILY-SPONSORED VISA APPLICATIONS" is current. How ever he triggered a 10 year bar when he left. What does he have to do , can he apply for this visa applicat...

    Yasser’s Answer

    You will need to apply for a waiver before you can pursue a visa although the date is currently available.

    See question 
  • I have i-130 on process, but it been 5 month in haven' heard nothing yet, can i get a type of visa so she come for the holidays

    she from mexico, i am working full time, I was born in Tyler, TEXAS,

    Yasser’s Answer

    Visitor visa would be her only option but most likely will not be approved because of the pending I-130.

    See question 
  • My VAWA I 360 petition is approved in USCIS. What next ?

    Will I 360 give me green card automatically or should I use some form ( I- 485 ) ? When should I file for Green card in USCIS ? What form to use ? What is adjustment of status ? I am an indigent. Do I have to pay I- 485 fees ? I...

    Yasser’s Answer

    You need to file for adjustment to receive permanent resident status.

    See question 
  • AOS interview with criminal record

    I have a petit larceny case dismissed in 2010 and have my AOS interview in Dec 2014. Will I be questioned separately about the case or will they question me in front of my wife? I will have to tell her about my shop lifting case if they the immigr...

    Yasser’s Answer

    This questions will most likely come up in front of your wife at the the interview. You do not want any surprises at the interview for any of the parties involved and therefore would be best to tell her beforehand. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • Can my wife get pregnant during processing of nvc

    im going to visit my wife i was wondering if by chance she gets pregnant during the nvc processing i would happen all the paper working is done pretty much just waiting for interview and sending in original copy of marriage certificate

    Yasser’s Answer

    Pregnancy should not be an issue with the processing of the visa. Good luck with the rest of the process.

    See question 
  • I wast deportedat this year my babys is with CPS in USA can i apply for any type visa for come back for my son

    i was deported for one DUI i have in Indianapolis i was arrested at march 4 and deported at augost 29, my son was take from his mom at march 12 for drugs problem and we dont know nothing about her im working for recovery my son from here in mexico...

    Yasser’s Answer

    You will need to file a waiver for the prior deportation and possibly you illegal stay in the US at the US consulate in Mexico. You definitely should seek professional legal help.

    See question 
  • Leaving US before completion of 6 years on H1B

    If someone leaves US before completion of 6 years on H1B, stays abroad for 1 year. Is he/she eligible for a another 6 years of H1B or he/she will have to complete remainder time left on 1st H1B.

    Yasser’s Answer

    The H1b visa you received initially is likely to be terminated because it seems that you are no longer employed by the same company. Assuming this you would have to reapply for the H1b visa once again.

    See question 
  • What does Revocation notice in USCIS mean ( Texas Service Center ), for I 130 ?

    I am the beneficiary in I 130. I am not sure, but my ex husband must have stopped my I 130 immigration processes. Today I received email from USCIS saying- " Your I-130 petition was revoked on September 16, 2014 and the revocation notice was maile...

    Yasser’s Answer

    Your case has been revoked for some reason and therefore USCIS will not continue adjudicating the application.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to hear informal opInion from DHS attorney about discretionary relief of deportation?

    DHS attorney of Los Angeles court

    Yasser’s Answer

    It is difficult to estimate. It all depends on the government attorney assigned to your case. You can also have your attorney if you hired one follow up with the trial attorney assigned to your case to expedite the process.

    See question 
  • After the I-601A is approved.how long i have to wait to get the interview from National Visa Center.

    i have done the biometrics on october 24th, 2014. the USCIS told me they gana send me the approve by december 15th, 2014.

    Yasser’s Answer

    The wait varies depending on the country but it should not take longer than two months.

    See question