Jesus Novo III’s Answers

Jesus Novo III

Miami Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Can I write a letter to a witness in a VOP explaining why I am on probation?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. William David Umansky
    2. Justin Gary Hausler
    3. Robert Jason De Groot
    4. Jesus Novo III
    4 lawyer answers

    What you should really do is hire counsel. Contacting a witness could be perceived as a crime itself (tampering with a witness), so I would suggest you do not attempt that. Your story sounds like you have made a few mistakes, you should start doing things right and the first step is to hire a competent criminal defense attorney. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. My question is can i still get married without any problems with immigration ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    The age difference will not be a problem per se, however it will probably trigger a higher degree of scrutiny. If your marriage is for love and not just for immigration benefits, you have nothing to fear. However, do not do this on your own! Hire an attorney to make the process smoother.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can i apply for a half sister

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Parva Fattahi
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5 lawyer answers

    Your half sister is still your sister, there is no discrimination for half siblings, so yes, you can petition for her if all the other requirements are met. The fact that your mother died when you were little does not change anything. However, waiting times for siblings are very long, so you should be patient to reunite with your sister.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I am wife of Cuban citizen and now he is green card holder.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Tiffany Nicole Romine
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    I am assuming you are not Cuban yourself. If your Cuban husband obtained his GC as a CU6 then you should not have any problem, just send your I-485 (no I-864, as this is not a petition). However, recent BIA decisions may impact your ability to adjust status if he is not CU6. Consult an Immigration attorney as this is not a simple matter.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can my husband sue his ex for defamation of character?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barry A. Stein
    2. Jesus Novo III
    3. David Ian Schoen
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    4 lawyer answers

    Truth is an absolute defense to a charge of defamation. Do you really want to open that can of worms?

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I360 evidence request

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Jesus Novo III
    3. Jorge Luis Delgado
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, you have to wait for your I360 to be approved to be able to adjust your status. You mentioned that you had an EAD that was expiring; you could request an extension of your EAD based on your original grounds. You should definitely consult with an immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I have to renew my ARRT license of radiology but I have a misdemeanor with disposition of Nolle Pros-Comp PTI Can I said NO

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Michael Adam Haber
    3. William H. Kassebaum
    3 lawyer answers

    Completing PTI does not fall into any of the questions you mentioned above. After completion of PTI the State will Nolle Prose the case, therefore there is no conviction, w/h of adjudication or suspended sentence. However, they will find your arrest and you will probably be questioned further.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Crime and Statute of Limitation

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Daniel M. Myshin
    3. Mark Allen Yurachek
    3 lawyer answers

    The SOL does not start to run until the crime is discovered, so no matter what the specific SOL is for this crime it will not be barred by the SOL.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Cuban adjustment act for mixed family

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Jesus Novo III
    2. Jamie Kathryn Lint
    3. Pedro A. Miranda
    3 lawyer answers

    The answer is simple. One year and one day after you entered the U.S. and stayed uninterruptedly.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Personal injury claim

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Don Paul Harvey
    2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. David Ian Schoen
    5. Cyrus Siavash Niakan
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Not much of a chance of succeeding with these facts. File for divorce and move on with your life.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer