Skip to main content
Jesus Novo III

Jesus Novo’s Answers

594 total


  • CAN I HAVE MY WARRANT QUASHED WITHOUT BEING PRESENT?

    I have a $10,000 misdemeanor warrant in Miami for prostitution from 2010 and live in seattle.. I now have a modeling job in miami which requires me to fly in and out frequently (1st time being today) and want to get this put behind me. I would li...

    Jesus’s Answer

    It is unlikely that a judge will quash a warrant without your presence, however, it does not hurt to try. If you have very good reasons to be absent, there may be something to be done, especially since the charge is a misdemeanor. Contact a local attorney to get a quote, but I would this sooner rather than later because right now you are risking being taken in and then you lose your bargaining power, i.e. ypour freedom. Good luck.

    See question 
  • My fiance was caught soon as he arrived in the U S i hired a lawyer and its been over two months and still he's not release

    How do we get married while he's there and is that the best w as y to go

    Jesus’s Answer

    Tlak to the lawyer. He is in the best position to answer your questions.

    See question 
  • Marrige and immigration

    My fiancé is in jail now he is at metro west ICE already made their first visit, I'm a US citizen if I get married with him now will that stop the deportation process, if so how would I get married in jail and will I have contact visit in private ...

    Jesus’s Answer

    There is contradictory information in your question. First you say he is convicted but then you say they have no proof. Well, if he is convicted, proof or lack thereof becomes irrelevant. A conviction for armed robbery is an aggravated felony for immigration purposes and if he is not a citizen, he will be deported with no relief available to him. Marriage would not change that.

    See question 
  • Can I enter in States NOW if my PD is January 7th 2014? I got married with a green card holder and I want to move there ASAP!

    Hello all, I got married with a green card holder several months ago and she requested my as her husband (F2A). Our papers are ok and my PD is January 7th 2014. I want to move to USA ASAP and I was thinking of enrolling in an MBA until I ...

    Jesus’s Answer

    It is unlikely you will be granted either a student or tourist visa. Once you indicate your intention to immigrate to the U.S. it is a contradiction to request a non-immigrant visa. Ask your wife to become a U.S. citizen and update her petition.

    See question 
  • Is it unconstitutional when the government indicts you and the arrest warrant was not signed by a judge?

    Is it unconstitutional when the government indicts you and the arrest warrant was not signed by a judge?

    Jesus’s Answer

    I assure you the arrest warrant was signed by the judge, you just don't have a copy. But even if in the rare case it was not signed, it was almost certainly submitted to the judge for signature and as a result of a scrivener's error it was not signed; in that case, it can be easily corrected.

    See question 
  • If my husband was deported about 7 years ago and then re-entered to the US, would there be any problems in submitting the I-130?

    If my husband was deported about 7 years ago and then re-entered to the US, would there be any problems in submitting the I-130? Overall we've been together 4 yrs. But married for 2.

    Jesus’s Answer

    It would depend if his ban was of the 5 year or 10 year flavor. Clearly if it was the latter, it would be a huge problem as he not only violated immigration laws, but Federal criminal laws. This current administration has consistently charged people criminally for entering within the ban and I have seen people get up to 3 years in federal prison after being convicted. My advice is that before you file any papers, you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I petition my half brother into the country with a DNA test ?

    My father is his dad but he never claimed him he is registered as having another parent because his mother was married to him. It was an affair

    Jesus’s Answer

    There is a presumption that you are not related, DNA notwithstanding. To overcome that presumption is not easy. Contact a local immigration attorney for more specific guidance.

    See question 
  • Does citezen that live outside of the us and late with fbar application of 2012 because could get the panalty?

    We don't get any information that we need to apply the fbar.

    Jesus’s Answer

    Contact the Florida Bar, they will be in the best position to answer your question.

    See question 
  • How long can the state of Florida hold a person in pretrial detention without conviction?

    My boyfriend has been in jail since January 2012 for charges that include armed burglary armed robbery and kidnapping. He has only been to court twice in two years. Every time the court gives him a court date they offset it to another time; this h...

    Jesus’s Answer

    To answer your first question, he can be held for as long as his attorney keeps asking for time, or for as long as the judge allows it. Secondly, you kind of contradict yourself when you say that he has not been charged, but the charges include Armed Burglary. Sounds like he has been charged and nobody can be held that long without being charged. The charge is a serious charge and chances are that he either has no bond or has such a high bond that he cannot post it. There are things that can be done, but it will be best for you to talk to his attorney. If he does not have a private attorney, I highly recommend you or his family hire one. He is facing life in prison (armed burglary is punishable by life, I'm sure if you look at his case in the clerk's website, you will see next to Armed Burglary the letters PBL). You also mentioned that the state has little evidence on him; sounds like they have evidence! Evidence is like being pregnant, you cannot be a little pregnant, you either are or you're not. I wish you and your boyfriend the best of luck.

    See question 
  • Today my DS-117 was denied as i was out of the USA for 1yr 6months after living in america for 13 years.

    I left due to my grandmother being hospitalized with a full hip replacement and needing a caretaker, which due to her age took longer than expected i thought with Both my parents being American citizens and my life being over there it wouldn't be ...

    Jesus’s Answer

    Of course it can be appealed. It sounds like you did this yourself and that is frequently a problem. People feel that their case is self explanatory and should not require the assistance of a professional, but often times, a professional makes the difference between granting and denying.

    See question