Javier E Morales’s Answers

Javier E Morales

Miami Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. How long can an LPR stay outside of the United States without loosing his residency status??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Susan A. Glover
    5. Robert K D'Andrea
    5 lawyer answers

    If you plan on being absent from the United States for longer than a year, it is advisable to first apply for a reentry permit on Form I-131. Obtaining a reentry permit prior to leaving the United States allows a permanent or conditional permanent resident to apply for admission into the United States during the permit’s validity without the need to obtain a returning resident visa from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. Please note that it does not guarantee entry into the United States upon...

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Will my cousin get automatically deported if he was to accept a plea deal of guilty since he is not a US citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Javier E Morales
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Michael Lawrence Doyle
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Not enough information to provide an answer and also the matter is too complicated and would require an in person consultation with an Immigration Attorney in order to review his Immigration history and his pending criminal charge. Consult with both a Criminal and Immigration Attorney before accepting any plea offers made by the State.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Looking to hire immigration attorney in Florida Evidence wife married me under false pretense, What will happen to the children

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Kira Gagarin
    3. Linda Yin Liang
    4. Steven Douglas Knittle
    5. Romaine Natalie Brown
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you are concerned about child custody then you should contact a Family Law Attorney.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Can I file tax returns during removal proceedings...

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Javier E Morales
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are currently in removal proceedings you need to retain an experienced attorney. Filing taxes are not relevant to an I-130 petition but they may be relevant as to any discretionary relief from deportation. Hire an Attorney ASAP!

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do I need to report a court decision that I had sealed when I am applying for a citizenship via N-400?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Nicolas Andres Olano
    4. Keith Scott Massey Jr
    5. Jeniffer Viscarra
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You have to disclose the arrest and USCIS Miami does require the arrest report and criminal dispositions even if sealed and in some occassions even with letter from the clerk stating there is no record. Best option is to hire an attorney to file a motion to unseal and subsequently re-seal after certified copies have been made. If you need further assistance feel free to contact me.

    Selected as best answer

  6. What are the chances of being released on bond with a felony labled with intent refers to cannibus. Single dad of 2 &1on the way

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eric J Trabin
    2. Daniel Marc Berman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Michael James Orlando
    5. Javier E Morales
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I assume you are refering to an Immigration Bond b/c you state he has been detained at Krome and criminal charge was in 2003. A controlled substance offense (other than simple poss os marihuana) can trigger mandatory detention therefore preventing the Immigration Judge from granting bond. You need to retain an experienced Immigration Attorney so he/she can review the criminal dispositions.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. IMMIGRATION LAWYER CANCELATION OF DEPORTATION

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Jacqueline Delgado
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Chad Michael Brandt
    5. Haroen Calehr
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Best advise is to retain a qualified Immigration Attorney immediately, don't face removal proceedings without an Attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Is there any way my wife can gain citizenship without leaving america?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Nicolette Glazer
    3. Javier E Morales
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    First step is Adjustment of Status; however I strongly recommend you retain a qualified immigration Attorney to help you through the application process.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. My boyfriend is currently located at a facility due to vilation of probation. he is on immigration hold, but has his documents

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. William David Umansky
    3. James Regan
    4. Javier E Morales
    5. Brian Lee Michael Balaguera
    5 lawyer answers

    If he has an ICE hold then most likely he will be transferred to an Immigration Detention Center when he is released from State custody unless you can get an Attorney to contact the ICE Officer who placed the hold to lift the detainer (can be done in some cases but its discretionary and will depend on his criminal record). Either way he will need an Attorney to assist him during removal proceedings and request release on bond (if he is eligible).

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I postpone or extend the time to send an affidavit of support letter for an adjustment of status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier E Morales
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. George Ellis Corson IV
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to comply with the requirements on the RFE if not your application will be denied. You have to meet all requirements for adjustment of status at the time of application and/or interview and not on a future date. Getting and extension of time until next year is a long shot.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer